Clio Logo
Built by Danish governor, Jorgen Inversen, to fend off attackers with its outer walls, three-story tower, and gun platforms, the fort was unsuccessful at its purpose and ultimately conceded to French attackers. The tower was later assigned as the police station; however, it was demolished and a replica structure was erected to commemorate its history.

The Front of Fort Christian

Sky, Window, Property, Plant

Zoomed out perspective of Fort Christian

Sky, Cloud, Window, Building

Fort Christian Reopning

Sky, Cloud, Plant, Building

Fort Christian, named after Danish King Christian V, is found at the middle of Charlotte Amalie in the U.S. Virgin Islands. Construction began on the 25th of May in 1672 by Danish governor Jorgen Inversen Dyppel as a means to protect people from invaders. The site consisted of sturdy outer walls and an oval tower in the courtyard, along with gun platform installed for necessary battles. The fort proved successful as it fended off French attacks in 1678.

The fort was not only defending against colonial powers but it was also protecting pirates who sought to use the city's excellent natural harbors as a place to rest and find protection in. Sadly, the fort was also known for facilitating slave trade with Charlotte Amalie.

Two hundred years later, the fort was demilitarized to serve as a police station for the Virgin Islands' forces. Shortly later, it was demolished and the fort we see know is a replica of the original built to remind of its original legacy.

Fort Christian, National Park Service. Accessed January 31st 2021. https://www.nps.gov/nr/travel/prvi/pr29.htm.

• Provides background about the Fort and its past relations with France, Denmark, and U.S. Virgin Islands.

VInow. “Fort Christian, St. Thomas - Virgin Islands.” Virgin Islands, https://www.facebook.com/VirginIslandsNow, 3 June 2013, https://www.vinow.com/blog/st-thomas/fort-christian-st-thomas/.

• This blog post provides a unique, exciting experience of the fort by recounting its history, detailing its past, and explaining its unfortunate current situation.

Russell Wright (May 20, 1976). "National Register of Historic Places Inventory/Nomination: Charlotte Amalie Historic District".  https://npgallery.nps.gov/NRHP/GetAsset/NRHP/76001860_text/. Accessed March 28 2021.

• The official National Park Services' form to register Fort Christian as a Historic landmark.

Steve, and Steve Bennett. “Fort Christian, St. Thomas – Cornerstone of U. S. Virgin Islands History.” Uncommon Caribbean, 23 Aug. 2019, https://www.uncommoncaribbean.com/st-thomas/fort-christian-st-thomas-cornerstone-of-u-s-virgin-islands-history/

• Provides insight on Fort Christian's relatively unknown past clashes and relationships with pirates and slaves.

“Fort Christian.” Virgin Islands This Week, 15 May 2018, virginislandsthisweek.com/st-thomas/st-thomas-historic-sites/fort-christian/.

• Brief outlook on Fort Christian providing context and assistance when deciding how to format this entry.