Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Digital Story Map.

Industrial Athens Digital Story Map

Created by Cindy Hahamovitch on February 4th 2021, 2:19:47 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

Athens, GA, is famous as a college town but almost from the very beginning it was an industrial town too. Early water-powered mills produced thread and cloth out of the cotton grown on nearby plantations, but they also made metal tools, weapons, fertilizer, clothing, clay pipes, soda, and even baseball bats. Even today, there are factories around us producing building supplies, biodegradable eating utensils, and hair combs. Many Athens residents--Black, white, and recently Latinx--worked and still work in these industries. Many mill owners were leading figures in Athens history. The Industrial Athens Digital Story Map--which is a work in progress--is an effort to tell the history of the places and people that made Athens an industrial town.

Share