Old Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Old Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 214 Ann Street, 400 S. Charles Street, 404 S. Charles Street, 414 S. Charles Street, and 416 S. Charles Street. Two historic district structures no longer stand: 210 Ann Street, 212 Ann Street, 411 S. Lawrence Street (405?), St. Philip's Episcopal Church, 413 S. Lawrence Street, 417 S. Lawrence Street, 421 S. Lawrence Street, 427 S. Lawrence Street, and 431 S. Lawrence Street.

Section of Historic District map

Rectangle, Font, Parallel, Pattern

214 Ann Street

Car, Building, Plant, Window

400 S Charles Street

Cloud, Sky, Window, Building

404 S Charles Street

Building, Plant, Window, Cloud

414 S Charles Street

Plant, Building, Property, Window

416 S Charles Street

Building, Window, Plant, Door

405 S Lawrence Street

Plant, Building, Cloud, Window

St. Philip's Episcopal Church

Cloud, Sky, Plant, Window

413 S Lawrence Street

Plant, Building, Window, Sky

417 S Lawrence Street

421 S Lawrence Street

Plant, Building, Tree, Shade

427 S Lawrence Street

Plant, Building, Window, Cloud

431 S Lawrence Street

Map of Old Charles Town Historic District

Property, Map, Schematic, Rectangle

Contributing Structures:

Ann Street

(no longer standing--replaced with 2007 structure) 210 Ann Street: “Two story vernacular house with Federal lines. Two bays. Windows boarded over. Building appears to have been moved to present location. Stone pillar foundation, metal roof. Lap siding, corner boards. Rear addition. Pre-1800 nailheads. Circa 1820. One contributing building."

(No longer standing--replaced with 2007 structure) 212 Ann Street: “One and one-half story vernacular cottage, with hall and parlor motif. Two front bays, 1/1 double-hung window sash. Rear addition, foundation obscured, asbestos siding, frame construction, metal roof. One outbuilding, NC. Circa 1900. One contributing building. One non-contributing (out) building."

214 Ann Street: “Two story I-house, two bays 1/1 double-hung sash. Aluminum exterior, possibly over log walls, metal standing seam roof with snow birds, stone foundation. Center hall, center chimney. Turned porch posts. Circa 1860. One contributing building."

South Charles Street

400 S. Charles Street: "Two story gable entry Townhouse. Stucco siding. Metal roof. Enclosed porch with stucco on foundation. Two bays, 1/1 double-hung window sash. Side elevation features decorative diamond shaped window, possibly on stairwell. Four non-significant outbuildings, were not counted. Circa 1890. One contributing building."

404 S. Charles Street: "Two story I-house, center hall. Two bays (two others possibly closed over). Aluminum siding, asphalt roof, center chimney. Possible log structure. Four turned porch pillars. Replacement 1/1 double-hung window sash. Brick foundation. Circa 1860. One contributing building."

414 S. Charles Street: “Shotgun house. Stone foundation. Three font bays, 1/1 sash. Four turned porch pillars. Aluminum exterior. Standing seam metal roof. Circa 1880. One contributing building."

416 S. Charles Street: "Shotgun house. Stone foundation, standing seam metal roof. Lapped board siding. Two front openings boarded over. Shed portico over doorway. Rear extensions. Wooden outhouse on property. (C) Circa 1880. Two contributing buildings."

South Lawrence Street

411 S. Lawrence Street (405?): "Gable end dwelling with slight extension to side and shed porch with entrance. Asbestos siding, Asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Double-hung sash 2/2 original windows. One story metal woodshed in rear. (NC) Circa 1890. One contributing building One non-contributing (out) building."

St. Philip's Episcopal Church: "Gothic-Revival. Stucco exterior, asphalt roof. Heavily damaged by fire in 1910-butwas remodeled in the historic period. Site of early African American school and community center. Three front bays. Gothic arched 2/1 double-hung windows and entrance, with belfry and enclosed entrance portico on gable end. Significant for its association with African American history of the Reconstruction Era, community development, and architecture. Circa 1867/1910. One contributing building."

Prominent particularly in African American education from the 1875s through the Great Depression. See separate entry for more history.

413 S. Lawrence Street: "Side Hallway. Aluminum siding, asphalt roof, stone foundation. Two bays, 1/1 double­ hung window sash. Doric columns supporting hipped front porch roof. Stucco low wall in front. St. Philip's Rectory. Associated with early African American education in Charles Town. Circa 1870. One contributing building."

417 S. Lawrence Street: "I-house with center front gable featuring decorative half-moon window. Two story, three bays. Aluminum siding. Double-hung 1/1 window sash. Standing seam metal roof. Full width one story shed front porch roof of standing seam metal. Foundation concealed. Two story rear addition. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

421 S. Lawrence Street: "Two story I-house. Three bays, 2/2 original double-hung sash. Aluminum siding. Stone foundation, standing seam metal roof with snow birds, full width shed porch roof with unadorned replacement posts. Circa 1880. One contributing building."

427 S. Lawrence Street: "Two story I-house, Aluminum. siding, asphalt roof, stone and stucco foundation. Enclosed front porch. Two bays. Double-hung 3/1 sash. Enclosed rear addition. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

431 S. Lawrence Street: "Two story I-house with three bays. Double-hung 2/2 replacement sash. Stucco exterior, stucco covering (stone?) foundation. Standing seam metal roof with snow birds. Center flue. Small front portico with hipped, seamed metal roof. Decorative turned supporting pillars with milled gingerbread accents. Somewhat older looking than adjacent properties. Perhaps a log structure. Circa 1860. One contributing building."

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form—Old Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed February 8, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/00001308.pdf.

“Walking Tour of Charles Washington’s Town: Walk in the Footsteps of History.” City of Charles Town and Jefferson County Convention & Visitors Bureau. Accessed February 8, 2021. https://s3.amazonaws.com/discoveritallwv.com/JCHS_CTTourBrochure.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed February 8, 2021.

Google Maps. Accessed February 10, 2021.