Old Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Old Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 213-215 N Charles Street, 208 N George Street, 213 N George Street, 501 N George Street, 105 Fairfax Boulevard, 211 N Lawrence Street, 214 N Lawrence Street, 215 N Lawrence Street, 216 N Lawrence Street, 217 and 219 N Lawrence Street, 218 N Lawrence Street, 300 N Lawrence Street, 306 N Lawrence Street (308?), 309 N Lawrence Street, 310 N Lawrence Street, 311 N Lawrence Street, 314 N Lawrence Street, 316 N Lawrence Street, 317 N Lawrence Street, 321 and 319 N Lawrence Street, 325 N Lawrence Street, 326 N Lawrence Street, 320 N Lawrence Street, and 332 N Lawrence Street. Several historic district contributing structures no longer stand: the Hyman Veiner Salvage Yard, 330 N George Street, 331 N George Street, 332 N George Street, and 208 N Lawrence Street.

Section of Historic District map

Map, Schematic, Font, Rectangle

213-215 N Charles Street

Cloud, Sky, Plant, Building

208 N George Street

Sky, Window, Property, Building

213 N George Street

Cloud, Tire, Wheel, Car

501 N George Street

Plant, Sky, Cloud, Building

105 Fairfax Blvd

Window, Plant, Building, Sky

211 N Lawrence Street

Plant, Window, Property, Building

212-214 N Lawrence Street

Plant, Building, Window, Tree

215 N Lawrence Street

Plant, Window, Building, House

216 N Lawrence Street

Car, Vehicle, Building, Window

217-219 N Lawrence Street

Land vehicle, Car, Building, Property

218 N Lawrence Street

Building, Cloud, Plant, Window

300 N Lawrence Street

Plant, Building, Sky, Property

308 N Lawrence Street

Building, Plant, Sky, Window

309 N Lawrence Street

Building, Cloud, Wheel, Car

310 N Lawrence Street

Window, Property, Building, Plant

311 N Lawrence Street

Plant, Window, Building, Tree

314 N Lawrence Street

Building, Plant, Window, Property

316 N Lawrence Street

Plant, Window, Building, Door

317 N Lawrence Street

Property, Window, Cloud, Tree

319-321 N Lawrence Street

Plant, Building, Cloud, Sky

325 N Lawrence Street

Plant, Cloud, Building, Sky

326 N Lawrence Street

Plant, Window, Building, Flower

320 N Lawrence Street

Plant, Cloud, Sky, Building

332 N Lawrence Street

Plant, Building, Property, Window

Map of Old Charles Town Historic District

Property, Map, Schematic, Rectangle

Contributing structures:

North Charles Street

213-215 N. Charles Street: "Duplex. Two-story American Foursquare style, with center entry. Four front bays. Stucco exterior. Hipped metal roof with gable dormer. 3/1 double-hung window sash. Enclosed front porch with picket railing above. Limestone foundation. Two garages—NC. Circa 1910. One contributing building, two non-contributing building."

North George Street

208 N George Street: "Aitcheson Law Offices. Upright and Wing. Gothic detail on front gable. Exterior brick and shingle. Arched window lintels. Four bays. Shuttered 2/2 double-hung window sash. Storefront entry, One-half porch with turned supports and decorative entablature. Decorative attic window. Stone foundation, metal roof. Well maintained example of adaptive building. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

213 N George Street: "Two story brick Queen Anne with milled trim. Asphalt roof, brick foundation. Reminiscent of No. 27 (334 E First Street) in detailing. Piercing wooden trim beneath arched window lintels. Double-hung 2/2 sash. Three front bays. Milled porch railings and posts with spindles and gingerbread. Circa 1880. One contributing building."

On either side of railroad tracks, west side of North George Street. Hyman Veiner Junk Yard. "Four buildings, brick, metal, stucco, and lumber exteriors. Metal roofs, multiple stone foundations. Historic commercial site. Circa 1907. Four contributing buildings."

The Hyman Veiner Salvage Yard was established by Hyman Veiner (Chaim Yitzhok ben Boruch) who immigrated from Lithuania in 1899 as an orphan. His wife, Golda Rivkah bat Yosef was also an immigrant from Lithuania who came to the U.S. in her teens. The couple met in Shippensburg, PA but moved to Charles Town to open the salvage yard in 1907. They were one of the few Jewish families in Charles Town and the Veiner family operated the salvage yard for about 80 years on this site. The salvage yard was demolished in 2008 as part of a join rehabilitation plan by Ranson and Charles Town called the Brownsfield Commerce Corridor. The property was redeveloped into the American Public University's Academic Center which was constructed as a LEED building.

(no longer standing) 330 N George Street: "Two story I-house, stucco exterior, metal roof with snow birds, stucco over foundation. Two bays, 1/1 double-hung window sash. Center chimney. Fancy porch posts. Rear addition, hardboard over log. Wooden outbuilding (NC). Cement and iron front fence. Circa 1880. One contributing building, one non-contributing (out) building."

(no longer standing) 331 N George Street: "Two story American Foursquare. Surveyor’s office. Brick exterior, stone foundation, asphalt roof. Three front bays, hipped roof, two unusual trapezoidal dormers (one each front and rear). Arched windows lintels, shutters, 1/1 double-hung window sash. Sidelight and transom center hall entrance. Full width front porch with two Doric engaged columns and four Doric tapered columns supporting shed roof. Two masonry outbuildings. Similar to site No. 68. Circa 1900. One contributing building, Two non-contributing (out) buildings."

(no longer standing) 332 N George Street: "Colonial Revival, aluminum siding, slate roof, stone foundation full width front porch, three tapering Doric columns and three Doric pilasters, Palladian window in attic, two bays, 2/2 double-hung window sash. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

501 N George Street: "Queen Anne. Brick exterior. Front gable, massed plan, six front bays, tower to left of entrance. Arched window lintels, shutters, 1/1 double-hung sash. Doric columns and pilasters support front porch roof. Metal roof, stone foundation. Circa 1910. One contributing building."

Fairfax Boulevard

105 Fairfax Boulevard: "Bungalow. One and one-half story brick. Three bays, two gable dormers on upper story. Asphalt roof. Brick exterior, stone foundation. Double hung 3/1 window sash. Prairie motifs of square porch pillars. Circa 1930. One contributing building."

North Lawrence Street

(no longer stands, replaced with 2005 constructed house) 208 N Lawrence Street: "Two story shed roof house in sections with side wing addition. Insul-brick over old lapped board siding. Wrought iron rose head nails visible in old siding, which is untampered clapboard. Paneled door. Three front bays 2/2 double-hung sash. Stone under stucco chimney. Metal roofing. Shutter pintles present. Small front portico, seamed metal hipped roof. Wooden parapet with eight fancy carved brackets. Exterior cellar entrance, two other chimneys visible. Dry laid stone foundation. Some sections probably log construction. Structure gives the appearance of being extremely old. Property includes privy and small fruit trees and garden. Circa 1800. Two contributing structures."

211 N Lawrence Street: "Double Pile. Stucco exterior one story duplex. Five front bays 2/2 double-hung replacement sash, two gable end chimneys, replacement metal roof. Stone foundation. No additions. Circa 1820. One contributing building."

214 N Lawrence Street: "Vernacular duplex with Federal motifs. Stone and brick painted, metal roof, four front bays, two interior chimneys. Stone foundation. Entablature of brick corbelling. Double-hung 2/2 sashes. Circa 1790. One contributing building."

215 N Lawrence Street: "I-house with Classic Revival front portico details. Three front bays 2/2 double-hung sash, with shutters. Center hall, metal roof. Doric portico columns and pilasters. Cement/stucco exterior. Foundation probably stone, but it is obscured by stucco. Possible log construction. Chimneys reduced below ridge line. Circa 1860. One contributing building."

216 N Lawrence Street: "Vernacular shed roof, side hall, “storefront” structure. Wooden siding, with missing entablature. Metal roof, stone foundation. Three bays. Double-hung 2/2 sash, possibly log structure beneath siding. Circa 1860. One contributing building."

217 and 219 N Lawrence Street: "Duplex. Much evolved duplex residential structure with some signs of age. Vinyl siding, mortared older stone foundation. Steeper than usual roof pitch. New metal roof. Double hung 3/1 replacement sash. Four bays. Circa 1840. One contributing building."

218 N Lawrence Street: "Upright and Wing dwelling. Three front bays. Double hung 6/6 sash replacement windows. Exterior clapboard and aluminum siding. One gable end chimney, one center chimney. Metal roof, stone foundation. Particle board outbuilding (NC). Circa 1870. One contributing building. One non-contributing building."

300 N Lawrence Street: "Colonial Revival. Two and one-half story. Large front porch on two sides. Hipped roof front porch, shed roof over rear extensions. Two bays 2/2 double-hung window sash. Stylized Prairie school porch pillars utilizing tapering squares on brick pylons are a later, but contributing, addition. Stucco exterior. Standing seam metal roof, stone foundation. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

306 N Lawrence Street (308?): "American Foursquare, stucco exterior (original) standing seam metal hipped roof with double bay dormer also with hipped roof. Block foundation under stucco. Two front bays, side hall entry. Double-hung 1/1 sash, entry sidelights. Three Doric columns with two engaged columns supporting low hipped front porch, with wood railing and spindle design. Wide exterior window trim. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

309 N Lawrence Street: "American Foursquare. Triple bay angled window on front. Asphalt roof on house, standing seam roof on porch. Two bays. Double hung 2/2 window sash. Porch with turned pillars. Foundation not visible. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

310 N Lawrence Street: "American Foursquare. Identical to No. 160. except porch railing details and columns are squared in the prairie style, supported by stone pylons. Two front bays, double-hung 6/1 sash. Stucco exterior, stone foundation, asphalt hipped roof. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

311 N Lawrence Street: "Folk Bungalow. One and one-half story. German lapped siding, wide front porch with Doric columns. Standing seam metal roof. Three front bays, shed dormer with ribbon of windows. 3/1 double-hung sash. Center hall plan. Stone foundation. Circa 1910. One contributing building."

314 N Lawrence Street: "American Foursquare. Stone foundation, Stucco exterior, hipped roof. Identical to 316 and 310 N Lawrence except for porch detailing. Two front bays, 6/3 double-hung sash. Asphalt roof. Doric porch columns, no railings, no shutters. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

316 N Lawrence Street: "American Foursquare, stucco exterior, hipped metal roof. Two front bays plus double bay attic dormer with hipped roof. Sash 6/1 double hung. Shutters, wide window trim. Side hall entry with sidelight. Squared porch pillars with paneled rail. Block foundation. Standing seam metal roof. Similar to 314 and 310 N Lawrence. Rear one-story addition. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

317 N Lawrence Street: "Dutch Colonial Revival. Two story. Gambrel roof. Front and rear shed dormers. German lapped wooden siding, asphalt roof, block foundation. Double-hung 6/6 sash. Two bays. Center hall plan. Four Doric pillars support front roof porch overhang. Corbeled chimney stack, and decorative corbeling at flue top. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

321 and 319 N Lawrence Street: "Gable End Duplex. Two bays. Side hall entries. Original sash is 6/6 double-hung. German lapped siding, asphalt roof, block foundation. Square tapered porch pillars. Porch roof standing seam metal. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

325 N Lawrence Street: "Dutch Colonial Revival. Gambrel roof, two bays, shed dormer. Asphalt shingle roof, cement block foundation, wooden German lapped siding. Double-hung sash is 6/6. Center hall. Porch pillars of aluminum. Side chimney. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

326 N Lawrence Street: "Queen Anne/Stick. Two and one-half stories. Three bays, 2/2 double-hung sash. Entry in corner of L, with small portico overhang. Standing seam metal roof, stucco exterior, painted stone foundation. Gothic architectural touches, including porch pillar and cross beam in front gable. Roof and porch brackets milled gingerbread. Steeply pitched roof. Circa 1860-70. One contributing building."

320 N Lawrence Street: "Queen Anne. Aluminum over clapboard, asphalt roof, stone foundation with brick porch pillars. Side porch enclosed as sunroom. Two and one-half stories, two front bays. Wide eaves, four gabled dormers. Center hall two story bay window to right of entry. Double-hung 6/6 sash. Four Doric porch columns and pilasters. Federal gable over entry on porch roof. Porch deck, stairs, and railings replaced. Home of early Charles Town postmaster. Circa 1870. One contributing building."

332 N Lawrence Street: "Brick, two story I-house. Three bays, center hall, 6/6 double-hung sash. Stone lintels and standing seam metal roof, end gables, hipped front portico supported by fancy milled porch pillars and gingerbread brackets. Foundation of dry laid stone. Chimneys at gable ends. Privy. Barn of wooden construction with metal roof. Circa 1840. Three contributing buildings."

Goldstein, Eric L. "Making History: An Interview with Saul Veiner." Southern Jewish History: Journal of the Southern Jewish Historical Society Volume 10 (2007): 39-88.

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form—Old Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed February 8, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/00001308.pdf.

“Walking Tour of Charles Washington’s Town: Walk in the Footsteps of History.” City of Charles Town and Jefferson County Convention & Visitors Bureau. Accessed February 8, 2021. https://s3.amazonaws.com/discoveritallwv.com/JCHS_CTTourBrochure.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed February 8, 2021.

Google Maps. Accessed February 9, 2021.