Old Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Old Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 112 E First Avenue, 311 E First Avenue, 317 E First Avenue, 318 E First Avenue, 323 E First Avenue, 324 E First Avenue, 333 E First Avenue, 334 E First Avenue, 341 E First Avenue, 344 E First Avenue, 418 E First Avenue, 422 E First Avenue, 307 S Preston Street, 304 S. Preston Street, 310 S. Preston Street, 321 S. Preston Street, 401 S. Preston Street, 408 S. Preston Street (now 504?), 410 S. Preston Street (now 500?), 411 S. Preston Street, 504 Reymann Street, and 510 Reymann Street. One historic structure is no longer standing: 211 E First Avenue.

Part of Historic District map

Rectangle, Font, Parallel, Pattern

112 E First Avenue

Plant, Sky, Cloud, Building

311 E First Avenue

Plant, Cloud, Sky, Building

317 E First Avenue

Cloud, Plant, Sky, Building

318 E First Avenue

Automotive parking light, Wheel, Car, Plant

323 E First Avenue

Sky, Building, Cloud, Window

324 E First Avenue

Plant, Tire, Wheel, Sky

333 E First Avenue

Cloud, Land vehicle, Sky, Car

334 E First Avenue

Plant, Car, Building, Vehicle

341 E First Avenue

Plant, Building, Window, Property

344 E First Avenue

Plant, Building, Sky, Window

418 E First Avenue

Building, Plant, Land vehicle, Car

422 E First Avenue

Plant, Window, Building, Automotive parking light

304 S Preston Street

Cloud, Plant, Building, Property

310 S Preston Street

Plant, Cloud, Car, Land vehicle

307 S Preston Street

Car, Plant, Land vehicle, Building

321 S Preston Street

Plant, Cloud, Building, Wheel

401 S Preston Street

Cloud, Plant, Building, Sky

408/504 S Preston Street

Plant, Automotive parking light, Car, Building

410/500 S Preston Street

Building, Plant, Cloud, Window

411 S Preston Street

Plant, Tree, Window, House

504 Reymann Street

Plant, Window, Building, Property

510 Reymann Street

Plant, Property, Building, Window

Map of Old Charles Town Historic District

Property, Map, Schematic, Rectangle

Contributing structures:

First Street (First Avenue)

112 E First Street: "Bungalow, aluminum siding, block foundation, 3/1 double-hung sash, asphalt shingle roof. Cross-gable front entry, three bays. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

(appears to no longer be standing) 211 E First Street: "Upright and Wing with hipped porch having square tapering porch posts. Two front bays, 6/1 double-hung window sash triple window on first floor. Stepped triple window on second story. Stone foundation, asphalt shingle roof. New cinder block outbuilding (NC). Circa 1920. One contributing building, one non-contributing building."

311 E First Street: "One story brick Bungalow. Hipped roof, front gable roof dormer. Asphalt shingles, cement foundation. Five bays, 3/1 double-hung sash, prairie detail in door glazing. Dutch Colonial detailing on porch. Circa 1940. One contributing structure."

317 E First Street: "One and one-half story Craftsman Bungalow with large tapered wood posts on block supports. Clapboard siding, asphalt roof, end gables, with triple bay shed dormer in front with 3/1 double-hung sash windows. Cement and block foundation. Four front bays, windows double-hung 3/1 sash and two Bungalow styled doors. Decorative glazing in front door. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

318 E First Street: "Queen Anne. Brick three story with offset front observatory tower. Side porch. Three front bays, 6/2, 2/2 double-hung sash. Arched window lintels. Original homestead of former farm. Metal roof, arched window lintels, brick foundation. Owner says it was once owned by a relative of President James Buchanan. Tower has been altered. Circa 1850. One contributing structure."

323 E First Street: "Two and one-half American Foursquare. Stucco exterior, standing seam metal roof with snow birds, block foundation. Four Doric columns supporting full-width front porch shed roof. Hipped roof attic dormer. Three front bays. Double hung 1/1 sash. Circa 1900. One contributing structure."

324 E First Street: "Front gable two and half story Colonial Revival story home. Stone foundation, stucco siding, asphalt roof shingles. Undergoing alteration to front porch to enclose. Two front bays, double hung 1/1 sash. Turned porch posts. One corrugated metal outbuilding (NC). Old garden adjacent. Circa 1910. One contributing building. One non-contributing building."

333 E First Street: "Brick two and half story American Foursquare. Stone foundation, asphalt hipped roof, center attic hipped-roof dormer. Arched window lintels. Two front bays, 1/1 double-hung sash. Wrought iron fence detail in front. One outbuilding. Circa 1910. One contributing building. One non-contributing building."

334 E First Street: "Two story Queen Anne. Brick exterior with shakes, brick foundation, metal roof. Front gable offset. Half front porch accented by turned wooden porch posts, gingerbread and spindle trim. Three front bays, 2/2 double-hung sash. Triple bay window on first floor. Arched window lintels with pierced wooden inset trim. Wooden dentil detailing at roof line. New chimney repair. Two story rear addition. Outbuilding with metal siding (NC). Circa 1880. One contributing building. One non-contributing building."

341 E First Street: "Two story cross gable house with front porch. Stucco exterior, standing seam metal roof with snow birds, stone/stucco/block foundation. Three front bays, 1/1 double-hung sash. Rear addition, two non-contributing outbuildings. Circa 1900. One contributing building. Two non-contributing buildings."

344 E First Street: "Large two and one-half story post-Victorian eclectic home with full width porch. Massed plan. Stucco exterior, stucco over stone foundation, asphalt roof with snow birds, two chimneys. Four Doric columns, two Doric pilasters supporting front porch. Built in 1919 as a boarding house. Rear sleeping porches. Two front bays 1/1 double-hung window sash. Palladian window in front gable. Circa 1880. One contributing building."

418 E First Street: "Bungalow. One story with front porch. Stucco exterior, stucco-covered foundation. Notable for painted metal roof shingles that mimic tiles, unique to the survey area. Hipped roof with porch under. Spindle railing on porch, four pillars. Three front bays, 1/1 double-hung sash. Circa 1910. One contributing building."

422 E First Street: "Side Hallway House. Wood siding, two front bays 2/2 double-hung window sash. Metal roof, stone foundation. Full-width front porch is later addition with squared porch pillars on brick supports, decorative wooden frieze at porch entablature. Circa 1880. One contributing building."

North Preston Street (The NRHP registration says North Preston, but the houses are actually located on South Preston)

No number South of 313 N. Preston Street (307?): "Cape Cod Cottage. One and one-half story. Stucco exterior, asphalt shingle roof, block foundation. Three front bays. Double-hung sash, 3/1. Gable roof attic dormers. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

304 N. Preston Street: "One story gable front vernacular stucco cottage with later additions. Asphalt shingle roof, foundation obscured, 3/1 double-hung sash, three front bays, carport addition. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

310 N. Preston Street: "Stucco exterior American Foursquare. Two front bays, standing seam hipped metal roof, center front attic dormer with hipped roof. Double-hung sash 1/1, Hipped porch roof supported by three Doric columns and two Doric pilasters. Stone foundation. Outbuilding. Circa 1900. One contributing building one non-contributing building."

321 N. Preston Street: "Bungalow. Stucco exterior, asphalt shingle roof, block foundation. Two front bays. Tapered square porch supports on brick pylons. Two bay attic dormer. Enclosed back porch. Carport is later addition. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

401 N. Preston Street: "Colonial Revival dwelling with standing seam metal roof, lapped aluminum siding, block foundation. Classic Revival portico. Three front bays double-hung sash, 6/1. One story rear extension. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

408 N. Preston Street (now 504?): "Cross gable I-house with front bay window. Two bays, 6/6 replacement sash. One story rear extension. New corrugated metal roof, standing seam porch roof supported by three Doric columns. Aluminum siding, foundation faced with permastone. One outbuilding Circa 1890. One contributing building, one non-contributing building."

410 N. Preston Street (now 500?): "Upright and Wing dwelling. Two story, three bay, 1/1 sash. Aluminum over clapboard. Standing seam metal roof, stone foundation. Stone porch pylons supporting three craftsman style tapered square porch pillars. Enclosed rear porch. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

411 N. Preston Street: "Vernacular Bungalow. One story, gable front block construction with assertive comer quoins and porch pillars. Three front bays. Stone foundation, standing seam metal roof. Massed plan. Circa 1930. One contributing building."

Reymann Street

504 Reymann Street: "Folk Cottage. Wooden siding, asphalt roofing, block foundation. One story, massed plan, four bays, 3/1 double-hung sash. Portico over entry stoop features Greek revival touches. Circa 1940. One contributing building."

510 Reymann Street: "Bungalow. One story, gable entry with full hip porch and wood posts. Vinyl siding, Standing seam metal roof, old stone foundation. Three front bays, 1/1 double-hung sash. Square, tapered porch pillars support full width hipped roof porch, also of standing seam metal. Massed plan. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form—Old Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed February 8, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/00001308.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed February 9, 2021.

Google Maps. Accessed February 11, 2021.