Old Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Old Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 400 N. Samuel Street, 401 N. Samuel Street, 408 N. Samuel Street, 409 N. Samuel Street, 211 N. Mildred Street, 221 N. Mildred Street. (Including 219, 217, and 216 N. Mildred Street), 302 N. Mildred Street, 312 N. Mildred Street (314?), 327 N. Mildred Street, 328 N. Mildred Street, 329 N. Mildred Street, 331 N. Mildred Street, 332 N. Mildred Street, 400 N. Mildred Street, 401 N. Mildred Street, 406 N. Mildred Street, 407 N. Mildred Street, 410 N. Mildred Street, and one building of Whitmore Lumber Company Complex. Several contributing structures no longer stand: 300 block of North Samuel Street (People's Supply Grain and Feed), 330 N. Samuel Street, and 332 N. Samuel Street.

Section of Historic District map

Rectangle, Map, Font, Schematic

400 N Samuel Street

Sky, Cloud, Plant, Building

401 N Samuel Street

Sky, Plant, Cloud, Property

408 N Samuel Street

Sky, Cloud, Building, Window

409 N Samuel Street

Plant, Sky, Cloud, Building

211 N Mildred Street

Building, Window, Property, Cloud

221 N Mildred Street

Cloud, Sky, Building, Window

302 N Mildred Street

Plant, Sky, Property, Window

314 N Mildred Street

Wheel, Automotive parking light, Tire, Land vehicle

327 N Mildred Street

Plant, Sky, Cloud, Property

328 N Mildred Street

329 N Mildred Street

Plant, Cloud, Sky, Building

331 N Mildred Street

Sky, Window, Property, Building

332 N Mildred Street

Plant, Building, Property, Window

400 N Mildred Street

Cloud, Plant, Building, Sky

401 N Mildred Street

Cloud, Plant, Sky, Building

406 N Mildred Street

Plant, Sky, Building, Cloud

407 N Mildred Street

Sky, Cloud, Building, Plant

410 N Mildred Street

Part of Whitmore Complex

Map of Old Charles Town Historic District

Property, Map, Schematic, Rectangle

Contributing structures:

North Samuel Street

(no longer stands) 300 block of North Samuel Street: "People's Supply Grain and Feed. Abandoned commercial, agricultural facility. Stone, block, brick, metal, and cement exterior. Rooting is flat metal or pebble. Foundations are of stone and block. Occupies full city block, facility evidences much evolution through the 1950s. Three stories. Industrial metal windows. Stepped parapet on warehouse. Deteriorating structure warrants inventorying prior to any future demolition. Evidences community's strong agricultural history. Possible archaeological interest. Circa 1890s-1950s. Three contributing buildings."

(no longer stands) 330 N. Samuel Street: "American Foursquare residence. Two story. Stucco exterior, slate roof, fancy limestone foundation and trim. Four Doric pillars support front porch. Front dormer, slate sided, with roof clip. Two bays, side entry, with lights and transom. Sash is 1/1 double-hung. Two chimneys. Circa 1910. One contributing building."

(no longer stands) 332 N. Samuel Street: "American Foursquare two story residence and detached garage. Hipped roof of asphalt shingles. Brick exterior, stone foundation. Seven front bays, including hipped roof front dormer. Sash is 1/1 double-hung. Arched lintels over windows, center hall entry with sidelights and transom. Shutters. Hipped roof front porch full width, supported by four tapering columns with Doric capitals. Outbuilding with rolling doors, one story brick, shed roof. Circa 1900. Two contributing buildings."

400 N. Samuel Street: "Colonial Revival brick home. One and one-half story gable front with L-wing, rear shed addition. Three front bays, lights in front door. Metal casement sash. Asphalt roof. Stone and cement foundation. Circa 1920. One-contributing building."

401 N. Samuel Street: "American Foursquare, stucco exterior, asphalt roof, stone foundation. Low hipped roof, and entry portico. Typical porch is absent. Two front bays 6/1 double-hung. Two Doric columns supporting portico. Side and rear enclosed extensions. Old brick sidewalk to entry. One outbuilding, vinyl siding. Circa 1900. One contributing building One non-contributing building."

408 N. Samuel Street: "Queen Anne dwelling with steeply pitched roof and Craftsman motifs. Two and one-half story, two front bays, side entry. Stone foundation, stucco exterior, asphalt roof. Double­ hung 1/1 sash. Upper sashes with square patterned panes after the Craftsman style. Four massive squared porch pillars, supporting low hipped porch roof. Center chimney. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

409 N. Samuel Street: "American foursquare. Brick exterior, top-clipped, hipped slate roof with front dormer, wide overhang. Stone foundation. Three front bays, center chimney. Arched window lintels, 1/1 double-hung sash, shutters. Center front entry with sidelights and transom. Low hipped porch roof supported by four Doric order tapering columns. Decorative concrete stone fence in front. Large two section outbuilding in rear, vertical wooden sides, standing seam metal roof, and smaller wooden shed. Circa 1900. Two contributing building One non-contributing building."

North Mildred Street

211 N. Mildred Street: "I-house. Two story. Three bays, center hall entry, lapped clapboard, standing seam metal roof, snow birds, six bays, 2/2 original double-hung sash. Three quarters offset front porch supported by unadorned square posts. Foundation probably stone. Circa 1840s. One contributing building."

221 N. Mildred Street. (Including 219, 217, and 216 N. Mildred Street): "Antiques store. Formerly general store with hotel and rooming house above. Three stages of construction, all in the federal/Adam center hall I-house motif. Standing seam metal roof, clapboard siding 2/2 double-hung sash, foundation obscured, but probably stone. One and two story sections with boarded over store front. This locale served passengers traveling along the original stage route into Charles Town, and later the Winchester and Potomac Railroad depot. Construction began in 1842, with additions in 1846, 48, 50, and later. Original balcony and railings lost. Building is located at the intersection with North Street, and abuts the Webb property. Circa 1840. Four contributing buildings."

302 N. Mildred Street: "Brick warehouse with standing seam hipped metal roof and stone foundation. Adjacent to railroad tracks. Boarded up storefront. Associated with transportation and commerce in the community. Circa 1890. One contributing building."

312 N. Mildred Street (314?): "American Foursquare adapted as a storefront. Two story. Two bay brick structure with hipped standing seam metal roof. Stone foundation. Double-hung sash, 2/2, with arched lintels. Portico with bracket supports. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

327 N. Mildred Street: "Two and one-half story American Foursquare brick home, with stone foundation and asphalt roof. Two front bays, 1/1 double-hung sash, hipped roof front dormer, two chimneys. Stone front porch supporting four tapered Doric columns and gentle hipped roof of standing seam metal. Decorative shutters on second floor. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

328 N. Mildred Street: "Cross-gable I-house. Two and one-half story. Stucco exterior. Federal roof details. Three front bays, 1/1 double-hung sash on second floor. Rear extension with chimney. Steep roof pitch. Full width front porch supported by turned porch pillars, and adorned with spindle railing. Asphalt roof, stone foundation. Above street level with cement retaining wall. Circa 1880. One contributing building."

329 N. Mildred Street: "American foursquare. Standing seam metal hipped roof with center hipped attic dormer. Stone foundation. Two front bays, 3/1 double-hung sash, arched lintels, side hall entry. Double squared porch pillars on brick pylons support hipped standing seam metal porch roof. Brick front porch rails. Circa 1910. One contributing building."

331 N. Mildred Street: "Upright and Wing. German lapped siding, two and one-half story. Open eaves. Asphalt roof, stone foundation, decorative porch millwork and spindle railings. Three bays, 1/1 double-hung sash. Circa 1890. One contributing building."

332 N. Mildred Street: "American Foursquare. Two and one half story. Brick exterior, asphalt shingle hipped roof with front attic dormer. Stone foundation. Aluminum siding over porch enclosure to rear. Three bays, transom and sidelights on center hall entry, 1/1 double-hung sash. Arched window lintels on second story. Four Doric columns supporting shallow hipped roof over full width front porch. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

400 N. Mildred Street: "Queen Anne with Gothic motifs. Two and one half story. Brick and decorative shingles, Standing seam metal roof, stone foundation. Front porch removed. Sidelights and transom over center hall entry. Bricked bump-out bay original to house. Two front bays. Two story L addition on rear. Open eaves with decorative supports, wide overhang. Arched window lintels over narrow paired 1/1 double-hung sash. Palladian attic window. Stone· retaining wall on three sides of lot. Non-contributing out building. Circa 1870. One contributing building One non-contributing building."

401 N. Mildred Street: "American Foursquare. Stucco exterior. Asphalt shingle hipped roof with top clip, single gable roof dormer on each side. Concrete block foundation. Three front bays, 2/1 double hung sash. Two-story bump-out bay to left of entrance. Full width front porch supported by four tapered stucco square posts on masonry pylons. Shallow hipped porch roof. Decorative shutters. Low wide entry steps. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

406 N. Mildred Street: "Large cross gable massed plan Colonial Revival home with porch. Two and one-half story. Three front bays, stone foundation. Fancy half-round brick over windows and door. Transom over center entry. Painted brick exterior, asphalt shingle cross gable roof, gable end chimneys. Porch supported by Doric pilasters and columns. Double-hung 1/1 Sash. Decorative triangular light over double attic window. Decorative shutters. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

407 N. Mildred Street: "Colonial Revival cross-gabled dwelling. Classic Revival eave details. Stucco siding, asphalt roof, block foundation, two story, two bays. Double-hung 1/1 sash. Porch on two sides. Hipped roof on porch. Second story porch in front features spindle and railing trim. Six Doric pillars supporting porch roof. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

410 N. Mildred Street: "Cross Gable Queen Anne house. Two and one-half story. with three bays, two chimneys, 1/1 double-hung sash. Standing seam metal roof, aluminum siding, stone foundation. Fancy spindles and gingerbread trim at porch roof line. Turned porch columns. Center hall entry with sidelights. Palladian window in front gable. Decorative shutters. One stucco outbuilding Circa 1880. One contributing building One non-contributing building."

Whitmore Lumber Company: "Five buildings on 1.6 acres. Block construction, metal roof, stepped facade, eight bays on front of major structure. Other structures younger. Circa 1910. One contributing building, four non-contributing buildings."

"National Register of Historic Places Registration Form—Old Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed February 8, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/00001308.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed February 11, 2021.

Google Maps. Accessed February 10, 2021.