Old Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Old Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 207 S. West Street, 209 S. West Street, 211 S. West Street, 213 S. West Street, 218 S. West Street, South of 305 S. West Street (307?), Gallilean Fisherman's Hall, 316 S. West Street, 400 S. West Street, 414 S. West Street, 106 Weirick Row, 136 Weirick Row, and 122 Weiricks. One contributing structure has been demolished: 128 Weirick Row.

Section of Historic District map

White, Map, Product, Rectangle

207 S West Street

Plant, Building, Car, Property

209 S West Street

Plant, Cloud, Sky, Building

211 S West Street

Plant, Window, Building, Leaf

213 S West Street

Plant, Building, Property, Window

218 S West Street

Building, Cloud, Sky, Plant

307 S West Street

Sky, Building, Cloud, Window

Fisherman's Hall

Sky, Building, Plant, Window

316 S West Street

Sky, Plant, Cloud, Building

400 S West Street

Plant, Cloud, Building, Sky

414 S West Street

Plant, Property, Window, Sky

106 Weiricks Row

Plant, Building, Window, Tree

122 Weiricks Row (has been renovated since this photo)

South of 122 Weiricks Row (has been demolished as of 2019)

Plant, Building, Window, Sky

136 Weiricks Row

Plant, Property, Sky, Window

Map of Old Charles Town Historic District

Property, Map, Schematic, Rectangle

Contributing structures:

South West Street

207 S. West Street: "Stucco two story I-house with three front bays, 1/1 double-hung sash. Standing seam metal roof. Porch and balcony with fancy millwork trim and turned supports. Rear extension-with-shed roof. Circa 1840. One contributing building."

209 S. West Street: "Colonial Revival front gable house. Vinyl siding. Two story, two front bay, 1/1 double­ hung sash, block foundation. Many updates to older structure. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

211 S. West Street: "Shotgun house. One story with attic. Gable front, two bays, assertive Classic Revival motif around door. Stucco and wood exterior, standing seam metal roof, stucco over foundation. Two story rear extension. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

213 S. West Street: "Side Hallway. Brick two story with gable end chimney. Three front bays. Stone foundation. Seamed metal roof. Flat arches over windows. Front porch removed, small Classic Revival portico over front entry. Decorative brick entablature. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

218 S. West Street: "Aluminum siding over log construction. One and one half story double pen house, two bay 1/1 double-hung replacement windows. Metal standing seam roof, center chimney, dry stone foundation. Outhouse. Frail and endangered. Circa 1800. Two contributing buildings."

South of 305 S. West Street (307?): "Two story I house with three bays, center chimney, standing seam metal roof, 6/1, 6/6, and 1/6 double-hung sash. Lapped wooden siding with comer boards, dry stone foundation, small portico over front entry. This may be an old log house. Circa 1800. One-contributing building."

Gallilean Fisherman's Hall (David Butler Estate): "This building once housed an African American benevolent society that provided the newly emancipated Black community with insurance, assistance, and support. Two story. Stucco over very old lapped siding and possibly logs. Wrought iron nails evident in construction. Dry coursed rubble and brick foundation. Standing seam metal roof, Gable front entry with five bays, all replacement. Currently undergoing restoration. Side block entrance, rear deck. Circa 1790/1940. One contributing building."

The Fisherman's Hall was constructed by the Charles Town Industrial Association and served as an important venue for the African American community. It was restored by the African American Community Association of Jefferson County. See separate entry for more history.

316 S. West Street: "Two story gable front town house. Two front bays, window trim, circular attic vent. Double-hung 1/1 sash, center hall, side extension, stucco exterior, standing seam metal roof, stone foundation. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

400 S. West Street: "One and one-half story saltbox residence. Possibly old log structure. Two front bays, 2/2 double-hung sash, side entry, Asphalt roof, aluminum siding. Stone foundation. Hipped porch roof with three unadorned posts. Circa 1790. One contributing building."

414 S. West Street: "Pyramid style. Single story hipped roof folk cottage. Three front bays 1/1 double-hung sash. Standing seam metal roof, aluminum siding, foundation obscured. Rear extension. Circa 1910. One contributing building."

Weirick Row

106 Weirick Row: "Side Hallway. Two story clapboard residence with side and rear extensions. Vinyl siding added. Standing seam metal roof, concrete repairs to foundation. Three front bays, 2/2 double-hung sash. Circa 1890. One contributing building."

136 Weirick Row: "Folk Cottage. One and one-half story clapboard, standing seam metal roof, three front bays 2/2 double-hung sash, massed plan, wooden window trim, stone foundation. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

(Has been demolished) South of 122 Weirick Row (128): "One and one-half story I-house. Asphalt brick over very old un-tapered lapped board siding. Wrought nails evident. Stone foundation, standing seam metal roof, shed porch, rear extension. Two front bays. 2/2 double-hung sash. Turned porch pillars. Circa 1850. One contributing building."

122 Weiricks Row: "Side Hallway homestead. One story with two story side addition, also old. Two front bays, wooden siding, possibly over log. Standing a seam metal roof, window trims, 6/6 double-hung sash, end a gable chimney. Shed a porch roof with new asphalt shingles. Rear extension. A little below street level. Circa 1870. One contributing building."

"Jefferson County West Virginia African American Heritage Trail." Jefferson County Black History Preservation Society. Accessed February 10, 2021. http://www.jcBlackhistory.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/JCBHT_2013_WebVersion.pdf.

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form—Old Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed February 8, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/00001308.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed February 12, 2021.