Old Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Old Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 500 Block of West Congress Street along Evitt’s Run (no number?), End of 500 Block of West Congress Street (515 W Congress Street), North side of 500 Block West Congress Street (512 W Congress Street), 509 West Congress Street, 114 Mt. Parvo Street, 115 Mt. Parvo Street, 118 Mt. Parvo Street, 119 Mt. Parvo Street, 406 W. Washington Street, 414 W. Washington Street, 416 W. Washington Street, 418 W. Washington Street, 420 W. Washington Street, 422 W. Washington Street, 503 W. Washington Street (Howell House), 518 W. Washington Street, 519 W. Washington Street, 520 W. Washington Street (518), 521 W. Washington Street, 522 W. Washington Street, 600 W. Washington Street, 606 W. Washington Street, 607 W. Washington Street, 609 W. Washington Street, 610 W. Washington Street, 611 W. Washington Street, 704 W. Washington Street, 718 W. Washington Street, 701 and 701 ½ W. Washington Street, 830 W. Washington Street, 832 W. Washington Street, 836. W. Washington Street, 840 W. Washington Street, 856 W. Washington Street, and 860 W. Washington Street. Historic District contributing object: Holl's Pump.

Section of Historic District map

Map, Rectangle, Font, Schematic

509 W Congress Street

Car, Wheel, Tire, Vehicle

515 W Congress Street

Plant, Window, Building, Tree

512 W Congress Street

Plant, Car, Property, Vehicle

House on Evitts Run (no number?)

114 Mt. Parvo Ave

Property, Window, Building, Sky

115 Mt. Parvo Ave

Plant, Building, Sky, Flower

118 Mt. Parvo Ave

Plant, Building, Property, Window

119 Mt. Parvo Ave

Automotive parking light, Plant, Sky, Building

406 W Washington Street

Building, Plant, Sky, Window

414 and 416 W Washington (have been renovated)

Automotive parking light, Tire, Wheel, Car

418 W Washington Street

Tire, Car, Wheel, Vehicle

420 W Washington Street

Tire, Automotive parking light, Car, Wheel

422 W Washington Street

Automotive parking light, Plant, Building, Sky

Holl's Pump (W Washington Street at Evitts Run Park)

Plant, Outdoor bench, Tree, Road surface

503 W Washington Street

Plant, Building, Window, Sky

518 W Washington Street

519 W Washington Street

Plant, Window, Flower, Building

521 W Washington Street

Building, Window, Sky, Plant

522 W Washington Street

Plant, Sky, Property, Building

600 W Washington Street

Window, Car, Cloud, Property

606 W Washington Street

Plant, Building, Cloud, Property

607 W Washington Street

Car, Automotive parking light, Land vehicle, Plant

609 W Washington Street

Plant, Window, Building, Sky

610 W Washington Street

Plant, Property, Window, Building

611 W Washington Street

Plant, Car, Property, Window

701 W Washington Street

Plant, Building, Sky, Property

704 W Washington Street

Plant, Building, Window, Property

718 W Washington Street

Window, Property, Building, Plant

830 W Washington Street

Plant, Vehicle, Window, Wheel

832 W Washington Street

Plant, Window, Building, Vehicle

836 W Washington Street (as of 2015)

836 W Washington Street has been renovated

Plant, Sky, Property, Window

840 W Washington Street

Plant, Sky, Window, Building

856 W Washington Street (has been renovated since this 2015 picture)

Building, Window, Sky, House

860 W Washington Street

Sky, Plant, Building, Window

Map of Old Charles Town Historic District

Property, Map, Schematic, Rectangle

Contributing structures:

West Congress Street

500 Block of West Congress Street along Evitt’s Run: "Two story double house, standing seam metal roof. Foundation is stone, front façade poorly visualized, possible log house. Two non-significant outbuildings were not counted. Double-hung 6/6 and 2/2 window sash. Old brick chimney. Location suggests great age. Circa 1770. One contributing building."

End of 500 Block of West Congress Street (515 W Congress Street): "Two story I-house. Two front bays 6/6 double-hung window sash, Gable end chimney. Asphalt shingle siding. Three turned porch pillars, and two turned pilasters. Standing seam metal roof. Shed porch roof. Stone foundation. Rear extension. Circa 1880. One contributing building."

North side of 500 Block West Congress Street (512 W Congress Street): "Two story center hall I-house. Three front bays, later one-story addition, some original 6/6 double-hung windows. Standing seam roof. Gable end chimney. Foundation replaced. Circa 1820. One contributing building."

509 West Congress Street: "Two story I-house with L-wing. Center hall. Three front bays, 1/1 double hung window sash, one replacement diamond window on first floor. Four flamboyant Ionic, fluted porch columns and two similar pilasters are a later, but still old, addition. Wrought iron nails. Original lapped wood siding. Block foundation repairs. Circa 1800. One contributing building."

Mt. Parvo Street (Mt. Parvo Avenue)

114 Mt. Parvo Street: "Bungalow. Gable front, stucco exterior. One story, asphalt roof, block foundation, three front bays, center hall, massed plan. Double-hung 1/1 sashes, brick window sills, picket shutters. Carpenter Gothic details on bracketed front portico. Outbuilding, wooden garage. Circa 1920. Two contributing building."

115 Mt. Parvo Street: "Bungalow. Lapped wooden siding, one story, three front bays. Asphalt shingle roof, shed porch, stone foundation. Replacement aluminum porch pillars, 2/1 and 1/1 double hung sash. Circa1920. One contributing building."

118 Mt. Parvo Street: "Queen Anne house. Two and one half story. Rear extension. Federal detailing at eave lines. Stucco with pebble exterior finish. Asphalt shingle roof. Old laid stone foundation. Three front bays, 1/1 double-hung replacement sash, triple bay window to side. Diamond window in front attic gable. River rock veneer on porch and porch columns and pilasters is an interesting example of folk architectural forms. Rear porch addition. Stucco garage is NC. Circa 1890. One contributing building, one non-contributing building."

119 Mt. Parvo Street: "I-House. Brick and stone veneer, center chimney. Carpenter Gothic wooden portico with ornate brackets. Block and stone foundation. Side bay, 2/2 double-hung sash. Integrity seriously compromised, but wooden trim is significant. Circa 1860. One contributing building."

West Washington Street (several structures on W Washington have been completely renovated in a revitalization project)

406 W. Washington Street: "Classic Revival. Two story stucco and shingle residence with double gabled front facade and three front bays. Greek revival motifs at roof line. Arched window lintels, 2/2 double-hung sash; side entry. Asphalt and standing seam metal roof. Foundation probably stone under stucco. Porch roof hipped in L between offset facades. Triple window bump out. Carport addition in rear. Circa 1845. One contributing building."

414 W. Washington Street: "Side Hallway Log house. Newer clapboard and cedar siding, standing seam metal roof, log foundation. Double-hung replacement sash, 6/1. Two story. Two front bays. Wrought iron nails. Circa 1800/1940. One contributing building."

416 W. Washington Street: "Two story log house. German lapped clapboard over log. Two story. Dry stone rubble foundation. Three front bays, 1/1, and 2/2 double-hung sash. Milled window trim. Very early structure. Circa 1790/1900. One contributing building."

418 W. Washington Street: "Gable End Town house. Stucco exterior, two and one-half story, gable entry. Two bays. Side hall, 1/1 double-hung sash, standing seam metal roof. Massed plan. Foundation is stone under stucco. One story rear extension with shed roof. Circa 1810/1900. One contributing building."

420 W. Washington Street: "Vernacular. Two story hipped roof, possibly log construction. Stucco exterior finish, with standing seam metal roof. Massed plan. Two front bays, 1/1 double hung, side hall entry. Stone foundation. Circa 1810/1900: One contributing building."

422 W. Washington Street: "Bungalow. Clapboard exterior, asphalt roof, block foundation. Gable front entry with full width front porch. Three front bays. Sash 1/1 double-hung. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

Holl's Pump: A Charles Town Landmark. "Constructed in 1840 (or 1807, sources vary) by the proprietor of Holl's Tavern, across the street (no longer standing). Served as a famous watering spot for horses and troops during the Civil War. Restored in 1967 and 1984. Old hand pump with brick paving. Circa 1807/1840. One contributing object."

503 W. Washington Street: Howell House. "Federal style. Two story brick end-gable with Classic Revival details. Standing seam metal roof, stone foundation. Three front bays, 6/6 double-hung sash, side entry. Large rear L-wing extension. Four fluted columns with Doric capitals supporting Greek revival front portico. Flat arches over windows and door. Four-light transom over entry. One story rear extension clapboard shed with four Doric columns. Two story brick outbuilding. Circa 1828. Two contributing buildings."

The house was built in 1828 by Samuel Howell who operated a tan yard. David Howell, Jr. served in Company G, Botts Grays, 2nd Virginia Infantry during the Civil War and was influential in restoring the county seat to Charles Town after the war.

518 W. Washington Street: "Storefront. Brick, metal, and wooden exterior. Standing seam metal roof. Brick and stone foundation. Diamond attic light, bars over display windows. Paneled kick boards beneath display windows. Boarded up. Circa 1880. One contributing bui1ding."

519 W. Washington Street: "Vernacular. Brick exterior, stone foundation, asphalt shingle roof, one and one-half story over daylight basement, very near to mill race. Two side attic dormers, two front bays, 6/6 double-hung sash. Circa 1830. One contributing building."

520 W. Washington Street (518): "Two story gable front dwelling with Queen Anne trim. Aluminum siding over clapboard, asphalt shingle roof, brick and stone foundation. Two front bays, 1/1 double­ hung sash, one triple bay bump out. Side entry with sidelights and transom, fancy millwork on porch railing and posts. Side extension. Circa 1880. One contributing building."

521 W. Washington Street: "Two story I-house with full width single story front porch. Three front bays, center hall, 2/2 double-hung sash. Aluminum exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stucco over block foundation. Four tapering squared porch pillars on masonry pylons. Two pilasters. Rear adjacent to Evitt's Run. Circa 1880. One contributing building."

522 W. Washington Street: "Two story I-house with three front bays and attic gable. Standing seam metal roof, stone foundation, rear L extension. Double-hung 2/2 sash, roof brackets at entablature, shutters. Front porch with turned porch posts and gingerbread trim. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

600 W. Washington Street: "I-House. Large, but modestly trimmed two story dwelling with rear extensions. Five front bays 2/2 double-hung sash. Sash may be a circa 1840 replacement or update. Center entry with four light transom above. End gable chimney, standing seam metal roof. Exterior is stucco, possibly over log. Foundation obscured by stucco: Shutters are missing. Hipped portico roof supported by turned porch columns, old but probably not original to the structure. This dwelling is much older than those surrounding it, pre-dating the I-house form it most closely resembles. Circa 1780-1800. One contributing building."

606 W. Washington Street: "I-house. Aluminum exterior, standing seam metal roof, with supporting brackets and open eaves. Center front gable. Brick and stone foundation. Two front bays, side entry, 6/6 replacement windows. Gingerbread trim and chamfered porch posts and pilasters evoke a Gothic feel. Circa 1880. One contributing building."

607 W. Washington Street: "I-house. One story folk dwelling above a daylight rear basement, with vinyl siding, standing seam metal roof, stone and block foundation. Three bays. Gable front portico with unadorned brackets. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

609 W. Washington Street: "I-house with gable end chimneys. Two story. Three front bays, center hall, standing seam metal roof, aluminum siding, stone foundation. Double-hung sash, 1/1. Circa 1880. One contributing building."

610 W. Washington Street: "Two story I-house, stucco exterior, standing seam metal roof, stone foundation, with daylight basement/kitchen in front. Three front bays with 1/1 double-hung sash. Portico of hipped roof with turned posts. Gable end chimney. Shed extension in rear. Important outbuilding. Log cabin with steep roof, and lapped boards on gable ends predates the I­ house dwelling. German construction details. No foundation evident. Half dovetail notches. Metal roof not original. Painted. Possible original settler cabin used later as slave quarters. Circa 1810/1790. Two contributing buildings."

611 W. Washington Street: "Two story I-house with rear extension. Three front bays, center hall plan, center flue, standing seam metal roof. Stone foundation. Double-hung 2/2 sash. Flat roof over entry. Aluminum supports. Stucco outbuilding. Circa 1840. One contributing building, one non-contributing building."

704 W. Washington Street: "Federal two story I-house with stone foundation, daylight basement/kitchen in front. Aluminum exterior, possibly over log. Standing seam metal roof, three front bays, four lite transom over center entry, evoking Federal motifs. Gable end chimneys, 6/6 double­ hung sashes. Side porch. Outbuilding in rear, original to property with carport extension. Circa 1810 Two contributing building."

718 W. Washington Street: "Two story I-house. Stucco exterior, standing seam metal roof, stone foundation, with wide eave overhang and returns. Front porch enclosed. One and one-half story rear extension. Three front bays, 1/1 and 2/2 double-hung sash. Circa 1830. One contributing building."

701 and 701 ½ W. Washington Street: "Two story I-house with freestanding dependency in rear Double-hung 6/6 replacement windows. Three front bays. Elegant hipped roof portico supported by four Doric order tapered columns. Gable end chimneys, stone foundation, four pillars on front porch. Aluminum siding. Circa 1810 and 1900. Two contributing buildings."

830 W. Washington Street: "Hall and Parlor cottage. Small wood clapboard folk dwelling. Asphalt roof and block foundation. Three front bays. 3/1 and 1/1 double-hung sash. Folk detailing on portico supports. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

832 W. Washington Street: "Small one and one-half story gable front dwelling. Clapboard exterior, Standing seam metal roof, block foundation, two front bays, 1/1 double-hung sash. Wide front porch with modest pillars. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

836. W. Washington Street: "I-house. Center chimney and entry. Three front bays, 6/6 double-hung sash. Standing seam metal roof, and hipped porch roof. Aluminum siding over log? Stone foundation. Three unadorned porch posts. Circa 1850. One contributing building."

840 W. Washington Street: "Two story I-house with wide front porch. Standing seam metal roof. Clapboard siding with comer boards. Three front bays, 2/2 double-hung sash, center entry. Center chimney. Replacement front porch. Circa 1860. One contributing building."

856 W. Washington Street: "Two story I-house with full width front porch with center gable. Three bays. Vinyl siding, seamed metal roof, center hall chimney, foundation obscured. Fancy porch trim, 6/6 double-hung sash. Pierced decorative circular vent on porch roof. Turned porch posts, one story rear extension. Circa 1880. One contributing building."

860 W. Washington Street: "Bungalow. One and one-half story folk dwelling. Three front bays, 1/1 double-hung sash, massed plan, vinyl exterior, asphalt roof, block foundation. Circa 1930. One contributing building."

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form—Old Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed February 8, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/00001308.pdf.

“Walking Tour of Charles Washington’s Town: Walk in the Footsteps of History.” City of Charles Town and Jefferson County Convention & Visitors Bureau. Accessed February 8, 2021. https://s3.amazonaws.com/discoveritallwv.com/JCHS_CTTourBrochure.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed February 8, 2021.

Google Maps. Accessed February 11, 2021.

Google Maps. Accessed February 12, 2021.

"836 W Washington St, Charles Town, WV 25414." Redfin. Accessed February 12, 2021. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Charles-Town/836-W-Washington-St-25414/home/15933022.