Old Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Old Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 103 Davenport Street, 114 Davenport Street, 541 Eagle Avenue, 544 Eagle Avenue, 546 Eagle Avenue, 554 Eagle Avenue, 558 Eagle Avenue, 561 Eagle Avenue, 566 Eagle Avenue, 574 Eagle Avenue, 575 Eagle Avenue, 577 Eagle Avenue, 580 Eagle Avenue, 595 Eagle Avenue, 597 Eagle Avenue, 603 Eagle Avenue, 605 Eagle Avenue, 609 Eagle Avenue, 631 Eagle Avenue, 633 Eagle Avenue, 806 Martin Luther King Boulevard, Zion Baptist Church, 810 Martin Luther King Boulevard, 819 Martin Luther King Boulevard (School house), 820 Martin Luther King Boulevard, 829 Martin Luther King Boulevard, 831 Martin Luther King Boulevard, 832 Martin Luther King Boulevard, 834 Martin Luther King Boulevard, 836 Martin Luther King Boulevard, 839 Martin Luther King Boulevard, 841 Martin Luther King Boulevard, 845 Martin Luther King Boulevard, 901 Martin Luther King Boulevard, 903 Martin Luther King Boulevard, 911 Martin Luther King Boulevard, 912 Martin Luther King Boulevard, 1003 Martin Luther King Boulevard, and 1005 Martin Luther King Boulevard. Historic District structures no longer standing: 824 Martin Luther King Boulevard.

Section of Historic District map

Schematic, Map, Rectangle, Slope

103 Davenport Street

Plant, Window, Building, Door

114 Davenport Street

Plant, Property, Window, Building

595 Eagle Avenue

Plant, Building, Window, Property

597 Eagle Avenue

Plant, Building, Property, Window

603 Eagle Avenue

Building, Plant, Window, House

605 Eagle Avenue

Plant, Property, Tire, Wheel

609 Eagle Avenue

Building, Window, Plant, House

631 Eagle Avenue

Plant, Window, Property, Building

633 Eagle Avenue

Plant, Property, Building, Window

541 Eagle Avenue

Plant, Window, Building, Tree

544 Eagle Avenue

Automotive parking light, Car, Building, Property

546 Eagle Avenue

Building, Plant, Window, Property

554 Eagle Avenue

Tire, Wheel, Building, Plant

558 Eagle Avenue

561 Eagle Avenue

566 Eagle Avenue

Window, Property, Building, Plant

574 Eagle Avenue

Plant, Window, Building, Wood

575 Eagle Avenue

Plant, Sky, Property, Window

577 Eagle Avenue

Wheel, Plant, Property, Tire

580 (594?) Eagle Avenue

Property, Window, Plant, Building

806 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd

Window, Building, Property, Fixture

Zion Baptist Church

Cloud, Sky, Plant, Window

810 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd

Plant, Building, Window, Tree

School House, next to Zion Baptist Church

Window, Plant, Building, Sky

820 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd

829 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd

831 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd

Sky, Plant, Property, Cloud

832 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd

Building, Window, Property, Plant

834 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd

Automotive parking light, Cloud, Land vehicle, Plant

836 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd

Cloud, Sky, Plant, Property

839 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd

Building, Plant, Window, Tree

841 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd

Property, Window, Building, Plant

845 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd

Car, Automotive parking light, Wheel, Tire

901 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd

Window, Sky, Property, Building

903 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd

Plant, Window, Cloud, Building

911 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd

Automotive parking light, Land vehicle, Tire, Wheel

912 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd

1003 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd

Property, Window, Building, Sky

1005 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd

Plant, Property, Building, Sky

Map of Old Charles Town Historic District

Property, Map, Schematic, Rectangle

Contributing structures:

Davenport Street

103 Davenport Street: "Two story I-house center hall two gable end chimneys. Hipped porch roof, four turned porch pillars, two pilasters, three bays, 2/2 double hung window sash. Aluminum siding. Standing seam metal roof. Stone foundation, Circa 1870. One contributing building."

114 Davenport Street: "One-story vernacular folk cottage. Asphalt roof, aluminum siding, foundation obscured, 1/1 sash. Three front bays. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

Eagle Avenue

541 Eagle Avenue: "One story Bungalow. Three bays, 6/6 double-hung window sash. Gable front with shed porch. Stone foundation, metal roof, aluminum siding. Circa 1930. One contributing building."

544 Eagle Avenue: "Two story I-house, center hall. Three front bays, 6/6 double-hung sash. Aluminum siding, cinder block foundation, metal roof. Center chimney. Circa 1870. One contributing building."

546 Eagle Avenue: "Two story I-house with alterations. Aluminum siding, over logs? Asphalt roof, stone foundation, 1.1 double hung glazing. Rear addition. Circa 1870. One contributing building."

554 Eagle Avenue: "I-house construction with aluminum siding and asphalt roof, two bays, 6/6 double-hung sash. Older roof pitch, and dry-laid stone foundation suggest the structure is quite old. Three-quarter front porch, hipped, with simple porch posts. Circa 1870. One contributing building."

558 Eagle Avenue: "Two story I-house. Porch removed, two front bays, 1/1 double-hung sash. Rear addition, vinyl siding, standing seam metal roof. Center chimney, dry laid stone foundation. Circa 1860. One contributing building."

561 Eagle Avenue: "One story folk cottage. Gable front entry with large porch, three tapered Doric columns. L wing. Aluminum siding. Asphalt roof, block foundation. Four bays, 2/1 double-hung sash. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

566 Eagle Avenue: "Two story I-house, possibly log construction. Stone foundation, asphalt shingle roof, aluminum siding. Two front bays, 1/1 double-hung sash. Shed porch with simple pillars. Circa 1860. One contributing building."

574 Eagle Avenue: "Two stories. Stucco, wood, block siding. Metal roof. Stone foundation. Two bay I-house with hipped porch roof, turned porch pillars, 6/6 double-hung sash. Block addition. Circa 1870/1930. One contributing building."

575 Eagle Avenue: "One story, L-shaped, Colonial Revival style. Massed plan, recessed entry, hipped roof of standing seam metal. Two Doric columns supporting porch roof extension. Three front bays, 6/1 and 3/1 double-hung window sash. Stone foundation, stucco exterior. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

577 Eagle Avenue: "One and one-half gable-front Bungalow with three tapered porch pillars. Three bays, 1/1, 1/2 double-hung window sash, and fixed sash. Aluminum siding, asphalt roof, block foundation. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

580 Eagle Avenue: “One story Vernacular Folk house of lapped siding. Three front bays, 4/1 and 1/1 double-hung window sash, porch, end gable chimney. Stucco foundation. Metal roof, shutters. Two square porch pillars. Circa 1870. One contributing building."

595 Eagle Avenue: "One story Vernacular Cottage with enclosed porch. Four bays, 1/1 double-hung window sash. Lapped siding, metal roof, stucco over block foundation. Porch is later addition. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

597 Eagle Avenue: "Stately two story I-house on large lot, three front bays, mortared stone foundation, asphalt shingle roof. One story rear extension. Aluminum siding. Front portico. Windows 6/6 double-hung. Somewhat more substantial than its neighbors on the street. Circa 1860. One contributing building."

603 Eagle Avenue: "One story Folk Cottage, Stone foundation and older chimney. Gable front with three bays. Standing seam metal roof. Vinyl siding. 1/1 double-hung window sash. Four porch pillars. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

605 Eagle Avenue: "One story Folk Cottage. Cinder block foundation, stucco/block exterior, asphalt shingle roof. Two front bays. Casement windows. Circa 1940. One contributing building."

609 Eagle Avenue: "One story Folk Cottage, gable entry, aluminum over clapboard, corrugated metal roof. Block and brick foundation three front bays, 2/2 double-hung sash. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

631 Eagle Avenue: "Bungalow, one story stucco over block exterior with shed dormer. Hipped roof, asphalt shingles. Block foundation. Three front bays, ribbon dormer window, 6/6 double-hung replacement sash. Circa 1930. One contributing building."

633 Eagle Avenue: "Shotgun house with side shed addition. One front bay with center doorway, shed porch with squared columns. Aluminum exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Outhouse (C). Circa 1900. Two contributing buildings."

Martin Luther King Boulevard

806 Martin Luther King Boulevard: "Side Hallway dwelling. Rear addition. Asphalt siding over old lapped siding. Metal seamed roof, stone foundation. Two front bays. Double hung sash 6/1 original lights. Flat roof front portico supported by replacement aluminum pillars. Very old architecture. Cut nails evident. Circa 1820. One contributing building."

Zion Baptist Church. Martin Luther King Boulevard: "Gothic Revival. Stucco exterior, metal seamed roof, stone foundation. Square belfry entry, Gothic arched stained glass windows. Two front bays, one of which is a massive, elegant stained glass portrait of Christ. Established late nineteenth century, remodeled after a fire in 1920s. Circa 1870/1920. One contributing building."

This Baptist congregation was established in 1881 by former slaves who wanted their own congregation separated from the white First Baptist Church. The original church was called the Second Baptist Church and it burned in 1918, due to an accidental stove fire. The congregation built the current church in 1921 and renamed themselves the Zion Baptist Church.

810 Martin Luther King Boulevard: "Bungalow dwelling. One and one-half story massed plan. Asphalt brick siding over clapboard. Asphalt roof, block foundation. Doric porch columns and pilasters. Gable front entry from full width front porch. Three front bays, 3/1 double-hung sash, old gutter hangers. Circa 1910. One contributing building."

819 Martin Luther King Boulevard, School house: "Charles Town Historic Landmark. School for freed slaves. Built at the behest of the Federal Bureau of Freedmen and Abandoned Lands, and financed by the people of Charles Town, this facility was the first publicly funded school for Black children in Charles Town. Earlier schools were held in homes and churches. Brick one story above a daylight basement. Metal seamed roof, stone foundation. Three chimneys, shed porch roof, supported by four tapering squared pillars. Five front bays, boarded up. End bays 6/6 double-hung sash. Structure is significant for its age and its association with post-Civil War race relations and Reconstruction. Circa 1868. One contributing building."

The Charles Town District Colored Graded School operated here between 1867 and 1894, when a new school was built on Eagle Avenue.

820 Martin Luther King Boulevard: "Bungalow with offset front porch. Aluminum siding, asphalt roof, block foundation. Three front bays. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

(no longer standing) 824 Martin Luther King Boulevard: "Vernacular house with two front bays. Front porch missing. Original glazing 6/6 double­ hung window sash. Aluminum siding, asbestos on sides asphalt roof, gable end chimney. Great age evident. Circa 1800. One contributing building."

829 Martin Luther King Boulevard: "Two story I-house, three bays. Aluminum siding, stone foundation, and metal, standing seam roof. Below street level. Windows are 2/2, 1/1, 6/1 double-hung sash. Possible log construction. Shed front porch roof of standing seam metal, with four turned pillar supports and two pilasters. Circa 1840. One contributing building."

831 Martin Luther King Boulevard: "Two story I-house, three bays Aluminum siding, new metal roof, stone foundation. Sashes 1/1 double hung. Below street level. Non-contributing outbuilding sided with wood shakes. Circa 1900. One contributing building, one non-contributing building."

832 Martin Luther King Boulevard: "Two-story I-house with two-story rear extension and one-story side extension. Two front bays, 3/1 sash, shed front porch with tapered Doric columns and spindle railing. Center hall. Wooden window trim, German lapped siding, standing seam metal roof. Stone and block foundations. Circa 1890. One contributing building."

834 Martin Luther King Boulevard: "Gable Front with side extension. Two bays, 3/1 and 1/1 replacement sash. Aluminum siding, metal roof, block and stone foundation. Hipped roof on 3/4 front porch, supported by two Doric columns. Side extensions. Non-contributing outbuilding in rear. Circa 1900. One contributing building, one non-contributing building."

836 Martin Luther King Boulevard: "Shotgun. One front bay. Massed plan. Block foundation. Aluminum and wood exterior, asphalt roof. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

839 Martin Luther King Boulevard: "Hall and Parlor. Three front bays, replacement windows 1/1 sash. Vinyl siding, stone foundation, asphalt roof. Five unadorned porch pillars. Much evolved older structure. Circa 1880. One contributing building."

841 Martin Luther King Boulevard: "Two story I-house of log construction, sided with wood and aluminum. Standing seam metal roof, stone foundation. Two front bays, 1/1 double-hung replacement windows. Two chimneys in gable ends. Circa 1800. One contributing building."

845 Martin Luther King Boulevard: "American Foursquare. Brick exterior, stone foundation, standing seam hipped roof, two and one-half stories. Two front bays, 1/1 sash, arched "eyebrow" trim above windows. Hipped porch roof supported by four Doric columns and two pilasters. Gable roof over two bay attic dormer. Two outbuildings, non-contributing. Below street grade slightly. Circa 1900. One contributing building, two non-contributing building."

901 Martin Luther King Boulevard: "Side Hallway dwelling. Three bays, aluminum siding, end gable chimney, standing seam metal roof, stone foundation, 6/6 double-hung sash. Hipped porch roof of standing seam metal, supported by four turned porch posts and two pilasters. Two story additions. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

903 Martin Luther King Boulevard: "I-house with two front bays, double-hung 1/1 sash. One story rear extension. Gable front porch roof with decorative spindle trim and four turned porch posts. Vinyl siding, stone foundation, asphalt roof. Window trim. Possibly contains some log construction. Circa 1880. One contributing building."

911 Martin Luther King Boulevard: "Side Hallway dwelling. Two story rear extension, and shutters on front bays. Stone foundation. Two front bays, original 2/2 double-hung sash. Aluminum siding, asphalt roof, end gable chimneys. Full width shed front porch, unadorned support posts. Circa 1890. One contributing building."

912 Martin Luther King Boulevard: "I-house with front attic gable. Three bays, center hall, 2/2 original double-hung sash. Storm door. Stucco exterior over logs or clapboard siding. Stone foundation. Wide window trim; attic gable features round decoratively pierced vent. Standing seam metal roof, 3/4 shed porch roof supported by four turned posts. Circa 1880. One contributing building."

1003 Martin Luther King Boulevard: "I-house with center flue. Aluminum siding, asphalt roof, stone foundation. Three front bays, 2/2 double-hung sash. Long rear addition. Dimensions suggest possibly some log construction. Decorative window trim. Center front gable dormer. Hipped metal roof on front porch, supported by four turned posts. Non-contributing woodshed with extensions in the rear. Circa 1880. One contributing building, one non-contributing building."

1005 Martin Luther King Boulevard: "Large cross-gable I house with large rear extension. Federal-style eave details. Three front bays, 1/1, with shutters. Stucco exterior, seamed metal roof, stucco over foundation. Porch wraps around two sides, supported by aluminum columns. Below street level. Two outbuildings. Circa 1880. One contributing building, two non-contributing building."

"History of Zion Baptist." Zion Baptist Church. Accessed February 10, 2021. https://www.zionbaptist-church.net/Church-History.

"Jefferson County West Virginia African American Heritage Trail." Jefferson County Black History Preservation Society. Accessed February 10, 2021. http://www.jcBlackhistory.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/JCBHT_2013_WebVersion.pdf.

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form—Old Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed February 8, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/00001308.pdf.

“Walking Tour of Charles Washington’s Town: Walk in the Footsteps of History.” City of Charles Town and Jefferson County Convention & Visitors Bureau. Accessed February 8, 2021. https://s3.amazonaws.com/discoveritallwv.com/JCHS_CTTourBrochure.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed February 8, 2021.

Google Maps. Accessed February 9, 2021.