Clio Logo

The Atlanta University Center Consortium, Inc was established in 1929 and is the largest higher ed consortium of African Americans in the United States. The partnership was the brainchild of John Hope, then president of both Atlanta University and Morehouse College. Hope believed that local universities could offer students a broader educational experience by entering into the consortium. Today, four historically black colleges and universities compose the core members of the organization: Clark Atlanta University, Spelman College, Morehouse College, and the Morehouse School of Medicine.

• Geographical Location, AUC / Atlanta University Center Consortium
  • AUC / Atlanta University Center Consortium
  • Atlanta University Center Consortium's Rich History and Legacy

As a step back into the rich history and legacy of the Atlanta University Center Consortium, in 1865, Atlanta University founded. Four years later, Clark College founded in 1869. In 1988, Atlanta University and Clark College was merged to form Clark Atlanta University which is known as historically black doctoral research university. In 1881, highly selective liberal arts college for women called Spelman College was formed. In 1974, Morehouse school of Medicine was formed. In 1881, Morris Brown College was formed and in 1958, the Interdenominational Theological Center was founded. These college had become the significant members to the Atlanta University Center Consortium’s rich legacy. With the mission to coordinate and manage various the cooperative efforts of various programs offered by these colleges, the Atlanta University Center Consortium was successful to bring the benefit to student, faculty and staff from expanding and enhancing educational environment. The Consortium is also the education’s cradle of some of the most notable such as Marian Wright Edelman, Esther Rolle, Pearl Cleage and Keisha Knight Pulliam (Spelman College); Martin Luther King, Jr., Spike Lee, Edwin Moses, and Samuel L. Jackson (Morehouse College); James Weldon Johnson, Amanda Davis, Julian Bond, and Emmanuel Lewis (Clark Atlanta University), and Regina Benjamin (Morehouse School of Medicine).