Clio Logo
Known for its Georgian architecture and columned front portico, the Mount Kisco municipal complex was designed by New York City architect Mott B. Schmidt and built during the mid-20th century. The complex consists of a village hall, post office, library, and a war memorial recognizing those who served in World War I, World War II, the Korean War, and the Vietnam War. These buildings represent unity and serve as a reminder of the period of Colonial Revival architecture in America.

Plant, Sky, Window, Building

Plant, Sky, Building, Window

In the midst of the Great Depression, the town of Mount Kisco was able to finance its first municipal

building, the village hall, in 1932. Four years later, the neighboring post office, also designed by Mott Schmidt,

was completed. Architects William and Geoffrey Platt designed the library that was erected in 1962. All of these

architects were nationally known for their work in the neoclassical styles.

Many public buildings designed between the 1920s and late 1940s chose the Colonial Revival style for its

patriotic symbolism, including the buildings in the Mount Kisco municipal complex. Americans felt that this

architectural style reflected their values, history and traditions. Although neoclassical styles were less fashionable at

the time the library was built, it was designed to complement the corresponding buildings in the municipal complex.

Initially, the village hall was home to a multitude of town departments, such as the municipal offices, police

department, village courts, and library. Although most of these services are now dispersed throughout the village,

the municipal headquarters is still located in the village hall. The library and post office are still functioning as

originally designed.

This complex, located in the geographical center of Mount Kisco, is a source of community pride and a will

continue to serve the public for years to come.

1.    “Municipal Building and Post Office, Mount Kisco.” The Architecture of Mott B. Schmidt. Accessed February 2, 2021. http://www.mottschmidt.com/buildings/view/types/municipal-buildings/municipal-building-and-post-office-mount-kisco/description.

2.    Williams, Gray. “Mount Kisco Village Hall.” Essay. In Picturing Our Past: National Register Sites in Westchester County, 446. Elmsford, NY: Westchester County Historical Society, 2003.

3.    National Register of Historic Places and National Historic Landmarks Program Records. “New York SP Mount Kisco Municipal Complex,” March 9, 1997. https://catalog.archives.gov/id/75323113.