This is a contributing entry and appears exclusively within that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 103 Davenport Street, 114 Davenport Street, 595 Eagle Avenue, 597 Eagle Avenue, 603 Eagle Avenue, 605 Eagle Avenue, 609 Eagle Avenue, 631 Eagle Avenue, and 633 Eagle Avenue.

103 Davenport Street

Plant, Window, Building, Door

114 Davenport Street

Plant, Property, Window, Building

595 Eagle Avenue

Plant, Building, Window, Property

597 Eagle Avenue

Plant, Building, Property, Window

603 Eagle Avenue

Building, Plant, Window, House

605 Eagle Avenue

Plant, Property, Tire, Wheel

609 Eagle Avenue

Building, Window, Plant, House

631 Eagle Avenue

Plant, Window, Property, Building

633 Eagle Avenue

Plant, Property, Building, Window

Contributing structures:

Davenport Street

103 Davenport Street: "Two story I-house center hall two gable end chimneys. Hipped porch roof, four turned porch pillars, two pilasters, three bays, 2/2 double hung window sash. Aluminum siding. Standing seam metal roof. Stone foundation, Circa 1870. One contributing building."

114 Davenport Street: "One-story vernacular folk cottage. Asphalt roof, aluminum siding, foundation obscured, 1/1 sash. Three front bays. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

Eagle Avenue

595 Eagle Avenue: "One story Vernacular Cottage with enclosed porch. Four bays, 1/1 double-hung window sash. Lapped siding, metal roof, stucco over block foundation. Porch is later addition. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

597 Eagle Avenue: "Stately two story I-house on large lot, three front bays, mortared stone foundation, asphalt shingle roof. One story rear extension. Aluminum siding. Front portico. Windows 6/6 double-hung. Somewhat more substantial than its neighbors on the street. Circa 1860. One contributing building."

603 Eagle Avenue: "One story Folk Cottage, Stone foundation and older chimney. Gable front with three bays. Standing seam metal roof. Vinyl siding. 1/1 double-hung window sash. Four porch pillars. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

605 Eagle Avenue: "One story Folk Cottage. Cinder block foundation, stucco/block exterior, asphalt shingle roof. Two front bays. Casement windows. Circa 1940. One contributing building."

609 Eagle Avenue: "One story Folk Cottage, gable entry, aluminum over clapboard, corrugated metal roof. Block and brick foundation three front bays, 2/2 double-hung sash. Circa 1900. One contributing building."

631 Eagle Avenue: "Bungalow, one story stucco over block exterior with shed dormer. Hipped roof, asphalt shingles. Block foundation. Three front bays, ribbon dormer window, 6/6 double-hung replacement sash. Circa 1930. One contributing building."

633 Eagle Avenue: "Shotgun house with side shed addition. One front bay with center doorway, shed porch with squared columns. Aluminum exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Outhouse (C). Circa 1900. Two contributing buildings."

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form—Old Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed February 8, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/00001308.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed February 8, 2021.

Google Maps. Accessed February 9, 2021.