This is a contributing entry and appears exclusively within that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 110 Center Street, 111 Center Street, 115 Center Street, 116 Center Street, 121 Center Street, 541 Eagle Avenue, 544 Eagle Avenue, 546 Eagle Avenue, 554 Eagle Avenue, 558 Eagle Avenue, 561 Eagle Avenue, 566 Eagle Avenue, 574 Eagle Avenue, 575 Eagle Avenue, 577 Eagle Avenue, and 580 Eagle Avenue.

116 Center Street

Plant, Building, Window, Tree

115 Center Street

Plant, Building, Property, Car

Center Street and Higgs Blvd in the 1999 NRHP Registration Map

Product, Schematic, Rectangle, Font

Center Street and Higgs Blvd in 2021

Natural environment, Land lot, Tree, Grass

113 Center Street (possibly matches description of 121 Center Street)

117 Center Street (possibly matches description of 111 Center Street)

Plant, Building, Car, Property

541 Eagle Ave

Plant, Window, Building, Tree

544 Eagle Ave

Automotive parking light, Car, Building, Property

546 Eagle Ave

Building, Plant, Window, Property

554 Eagle Ave

Tire, Wheel, Building, Plant

558 Eagle Ave

Plant, Property, Building, Window

561 Eagle Ave

Plant, Property, Window, Building

566 Eagle Ave

Window, Property, Building, Plant

574 Eagle Ave

Plant, Window, Building, Wood

575 Eagle Ave

Plant, Sky, Property, Window

577 Eagle Ave

Wheel, Plant, Property, Tire

580 (594?) Eagle Ave

Property, Window, Plant, Building

Contributing structures:

Center Street: Center Street has been changed significantly since the 1999 survey and National Register of Historic Places nomination. Several contributing structures have been replaced with modern structures and the addresses no longer match.

(no longer standing--appears to have been replaced with one or two duplexes constructed in 2007) 110 Center Street: “Two story dwelling with Colonial Revival architectural motifs. Three front bays with shutters, 6/6 double-hung window sash. Wide shed dormer. Greek Revival front portico. Stucco exterior , standing seam metal roof, block foundations, end gable chimneys. Covered porch to the right. Circa 1910. One contributing building."

(maybe 117 Center Street?) 111 Center Street: “One story Bungalow in the Craftsman style. Offset front entry. Four front bays, 1/1 double-hung window sash. Picket shutters. Stucco/aluminum, seamed metal roof. Block foundation. Outbuilding with board and batten siding, metal shed roof. NC. Circa 1920. One contributing building, one non-contributing building."

115 Center Street: “Single story L-wing Bungalow in the craftsman style. Stucco. Two front bays, large portico with squared posts. Block foundation. Standing seam metal roof, chimneys in end gables of ell extension. Circa 1930. One contributing building."

116 Center Street: “One story vernacular Ranch house with center hall and massed plan. Three bays. Left front picture window; right, triple casement window. Brick foundation. Asphalt roof. Circa 1940. One contributing building."

(maybe 113 Center Street?) 121 Center Street: “One story, Colonial Revival style. Formed block exterior, with lapped boards on gable ends. Block foundation, metal roof. Three bays, 3/1 double-hung window sash, center front entry. Small gabled portico with aluminum columns. Stone lintels. Circa 1930. One contributing building."

Eagle Avenue

541 Eagle Avenue: "One story Bungalow. Three bays, 6/6 double-hung window sash. Gable front with shed porch. Stone foundation, metal roof, aluminum siding. Circa 1930. One contributing building."

544 Eagle Avenue: "Two story I-house, center hall. Three front bays, 6/6 double-hung sash. Aluminum siding, cinder block foundation, metal roof. Center chimney. Circa 1870. One contributing building."

546 Eagle Avenue: "Two story I-house with alterations. Aluminum siding, over logs? Asphalt roof, stone foundation, 1.1 double hung glazing. Rear addition. Circa 1870. One contributing building."

554 Eagle Avenue: "I-house construction with aluminum siding and asphalt roof, two bays, 6/6 double-hung sash. Older roof pitch, and dry-laid stone foundation suggest the structure is quite old. Three-quarter front porch, hipped, with simple porch posts. Circa 1870. One contributing building."

558 Eagle Avenue: "Two story I-house. Porch removed, two front bays, 1/1 double-hung sash. Rear addition, vinyl siding, standing seam metal roof. Center chimney, dry laid stone foundation. Circa 1860. One contributing building."

561 Eagle Avenue: "One story folk cottage. Gable front entry with large porch, three tapered Doric columns. L wing. Aluminum siding. Asphalt roof, block foundation. Four bays, 2/1 double-hung sash. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

566 Eagle Avenue: "Two story I-house, possibly log construction. Stone foundation, asphalt shingle roof, aluminum siding. Two front bays, 1/1 double-hung sash. Shed porch with simple pillars. Circa 1860. One contributing building."

574 Eagle Avenue: "Two stories. Stucco, wood, block siding. Metal roof. Stone foundation. Two bay I-house with hipped porch roof, turned porch pillars, 6/6 double-hung sash. Block addition. Circa 1870/1930. One contributing building."

575 Eagle Avenue: "One story, L-shaped, Colonial Revival style. Massed plan, recessed entry, hipped roof of standing seam metal. Two Doric columns supporting porch roof extension. Three front bays, 6/1 and 3/1 double-hung window sash. Stone foundation, stucco exterior. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

577 Eagle Avenue: "One and one-half gable-front Bungalow with three tapered porch pillars. Three bays, 1/1, 1/2 double-hung window sash, and fixed sash. Aluminum siding, asphalt roof, block foundation. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

580 Eagle Avenue: “One story Vernacular Folk house of lapped siding. Three front bays, 4/1 and 1/1 double-hung window sash, porch, end gable chimney. Stucco foundation. Metal roof, shutters. Two square porch pillars. Circa 1870. One contributing building."

“National Register of Historic Places Registration Form—Old Charles Town Historic District.” Accessed February 8, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/00001308.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed February 8, 2021.