Clio Logo

The Richard Murray Manor House was constructed between 1777 and 1786 by Richard Murray and Isaac Murray. The Manor was built using the classic Dutch Colonial architecture style. Murray descendants lived in the Richard Murray Manor house until 1908 when the Shumadine family purchased the home and added a dairy to the site. In 1984, the Shumadine family sold the home to the Allen family, who are the current owners. In 2002, the Richard Murray Manor House was added to the Virginia Beach Historical Register.

Richard Murry Manor

Building, Motor vehicle, Vehicle, Tree

Richard Murry Manor

Building, Plant, Tree, House

The Richard Murray Manor House was constructed between 1777 and 1786 on the family’s substantial 276 acres of land by Richard Murray and his son, Isaac. The Manor was built in a Dutch Colonial architecture style with a gambrel roof and using Flemish bond brickwork. The Manor is two stories tall and boasts a full basement with all hand-hewn beams. “The windows are wooden nine over nine double-hung sash on the first floor with six over six shed dormers on the second floor.” (Richard Murray Manor House)

Isaac Murray went on to build two other homes on the property in 1791 and 1780 for his sons; however, Isaac’s son, who shares the same name, inherited all of the land and dwellings from the elder Isaac in 1814. The three houses and 276 acres were divided in 1846 between the younger Isaac’s two sons Elijah and Elisha. One getting 115 acres and the other 161 acres with the dwellings on them which divided into one son getting the two smaller houses and the other receiving the Richard Murray Manor House (Kellam).

Murray’s descendants lived in the Richard Murray House until 1908 when the Shumadine family purchased the home and the surrounding 79 acres. The Shumadine family established the Shumadine Dairy on the surrounding acres (Richard Murray Manor House). The family operated the dairy and farmed the land gradually selling all but 3 ½ acres around the Manor to suburban developments over the duration of the family's ownership of the property (Kirsch).

In 1984, the Shumadines sold the Manor with the remaining 3 ½ acres to the Allen family because the home and land were falling into disrepair. The elderly Henry S. and Kathleen (Shumadine) Brinkley could not afford to maintain or use the property (Kirsch). The property, now reduced to about 2 acres, is currently owned by the Glenn R. and Geneva S. Allen Trust. The trust has pledged its intent to update the house while maintaining its historic roots. The Manor’s original paneling, heart pine floors, staircase, and fireplaces have all been maintained in the structure. The original smokehouse/root cellar has also been maintained (Richard Murray Manor House). In 2002, the Richard Murray Manor House was listed in the Virginia Beach Historical Register (Virginia Beach Historical Register List).

Kellam, Sadie Scott & V. Hope Kellam. Old Houses in Princess Anne. Printcraft Press Inc, 1958, Portsmouth, 100-104.

Kirsch, Fred. “This Old House” Virginian-Pilot, May 21, 1984.

“Richard Murray Manor House.” City of Virginia Beach, www.vbgov.com/government/departments/planning/boards-commissions-committees/Pages/VB%20Historical%20Register/Richard-Murray-Manor-House.aspx.

“​Virginia Beach Historical Register List” Virginia Beach Historic Preservation Commission, May 29, 2018, www.vbgov.com/government/departments/planning/boards-commissions-committees/Documents/VA%20Historical%20Preservation/Historical%20Register%20List%20Updated%208.12.20.pdf.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

Kellam, Sadie Scott & V. Hope Kellam. Old Houses in Princess Anne. Printcraft Press Inc, 1958, Portsmouth, 100-104.