South Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for South Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 218 South Samuel St., 301 South Samuel St., 303 South Samuel St., 306 South Samuel St., 311 South Samuel St., 312 South Samuel St., 315 South Samuel St., 401 South Samuel St., 402 South Samuel St., 405 South Samuel St., 406 South Samuel St., 412 South Samuel St., 417 South Samuel St., 427 South Samuel St., 428 South Samuel St., 502 South Samuel St. (McCurdy-Wysong House), 512 South Samuel St., 515 South Samuel St. (The Gibson-Todd House), 518 South Samuel St., 522 South Samuel St., 525 South Samuel St., 527 South Samuel St., 528 South Samuel St., 529 South Samuel St., 533 South Samuel St., 534 South Samuel St. (Riddle-Murphy House), 546 South Samuel St., 600 South Samuel St., 603 South Samuel St., 615 South Samuel St., 619 South Samuel Street, 620 South Samuel St., 622 South Samuel St., 624 South Samuel St., 625 South Samuel St., 628 South Samuel St., 632 South Samuel St., 633 South Samuel St. (Brown-Shugart House), 634 South Samuel St., 635 South Samuel (St. Brown House), 636 South Samuel St., 644 South Samuel St., 703 South Samuel St., 704 South Samuel St., 912 South Samuel St., and 918 South Samuel St.

218 S Samuel Street

Wheel, Automotive parking light, Tire, Car

301 S Samuel Street

Plant, Building, Window, Tree

303 S Samuel Street

Plant, Property, Window, Building

306 S Samuel Street

Plant, Building, Window, Property

311 S Samuel Street

Plant, Building, Property, Window

312 S Samuel Street

Plant, Cloud, Building, Sky

315 S Samuel Street

Cloud, Plant, Sky, Window

401 S Samuel Street

Plant, Car, Tire, Cloud

402 S Samuel Street

Plant, Property, Window, Tree

405 S Samuel Street

Plant, Window, Building, Tree

406 S Samuel Street

Car, Plant, Building, Vehicle

412 S Samuel Street

Plant, Window, Building, Property

417 S Samuel Street

Cloud, Plant, Building, Sky

427 S Samuel Street

428 S Samuel Street

Plant, Sky, Cloud, Building

502 S Samuel Street

Plant, Property, Building, Window

512 S Samuel Street

Plant, Building, Sky, Window

515 S Samuel Street (Gibson-Todd House)

Cloud, Plant, Sky, Building

518 S Samuel Street

522 S Samuel Street

Plant, Building, Window, Sky

525 S Samuel Street

527 S Samuel Street

528 S Samuel Street

Building, Plant, Window, Property

529 S Samuel Street

533 S Samuel Street

534 S Samuel Street

Plant, Window, Building, Sky

546 S Samuel Street

Plant, Sky, Property, Window

600 S Samuel Street

Plant, Sky, Building, Property

603 S Samuel Street

615 S Samuel Street

619 S Samuel Street

620 S Samuel Street

Plant, Building, Tree, Vehicle

622 S Samuel Street

Plant, Wheel, Tire, Car

624 S Samuel Street

625 S Samuel Street

628 S Samuel Street

632 S Samuel Street

Plant, Car, Building, Property

633 S Samuel Street

634 S Samuel Street

635 S Samuel Street

Plant, Building, Tree, Grass

636 S Samuel Street

644 S Samuel Street

Plant, Sky, Building, Window

703 S Samuel Street

Plant, Fence, Tree, Branch

704 S Samuel Street

Plant, Building, House, Tree

912 S Samuel Street

918 S Samuel Street

Plant, Building, Window, Flower

Map of the South Charles Town Historic District

Schematic, Rectangle, Font, Slope

Contributing structures:

218 South Samuel St. “Two and one-half story Folk Victorian house features fancy porch details and eave brackets. Aluminum exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Gable front-and wing. Three front bays, 2/2 double-hung replacement sash, shutters, Chamfered porch posts. Circa 1870. One contributing building.”

301 South Samuel St. “Two story Side Hallway house. Wood exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Pedimented portico on porch, squared porch railings and square porch columns. Three front bays, 6/1 double-hung sash. Circa 1920. One contributing building.”

303 South Samuel St. “Two story Side-Hallway house. Wood exterior, asphalt shingle roof, block foundation. Working shutters. 6/6 double-hung sash. Pedimented portico over entry. Circa 1920. One contributing building.”

306 South Samuel St. “Two story Italianate house. Aluminum exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Three front bays, 2/2 double-hung replacement sash, Italianate trim at the eaves, flat porch roof supported by four Doric columns and two pilasters. Right winglet and left one-story extension. Queen Anne details in transom over front entry. Circa 1870. One contributing building.”

311 South Samuel St. “The Simmons-Baylor House, in the Italianate style on the I-house plan. Brick exterior, standing seam metal roof, stone foundation. Curved window lintels. Five front bays, 4/2 and 6/2 double-hung sash. First floor windows are full length. Balustrade on the porch roof. Builder: Simmons, Dr. James Vernon. Built in 1868. One contributing building.”

312 South Samuel St. “Two and one-half story Queen Anne house. Much fancy trim. Wooden siding, slate roof, stone foundation. Wide, open eaves with decorative brackets, widow’s walk, large center front gable with hipped roof, echoing the buildings larger silhouette. Three -quarter porch with two pedimented entries, supported by ten Ionic columns. Stained glass oval window on front facade cut and beveled crystal double entry system. Three front bays, 1/1 double- hung sash. Circa 1900. One contributing building.”

315 South Samuel St. “Two and one -half story Colonial Revival house. Hipped roof, trapezoidal front dormer, asymmetrical bays, porch removed. Stucco exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Three front bays 2/2 double-hung sash. Circa 1900. One contributing building.”

401 South Samuel St. “Two and one half story American Foursquare house. Hipped roof, center front dormer with hipped roof. Wood exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Two front bays with 3/1 double-hung sash. Side hallway. Circa 1900. One contributing building.”

402 South Samuel St. “Two story I-House with Italianate details. This older building features stucco exterior, standing seam metal roof, and a stone foundation. Three front bays, center hall, 2/2/2 and 2/2 double-hung sash. Four Doric columns and two pilasters support the wide shed roof over the porch. More simply executed than Brown House, but no less devoted to the symmetry of the style. New garage. Circa 1870. One contributing building. One non-contributing building.”

405 South Samuel St. “Two story Side hallway house. Left side extension, porch removed. Brick and wood exterior, standing seam metal roof, stone foundation. Raised basement. Three front bays 6/9 double-hung sash. Circa 1900. One contributing building.”

406 South Samuel St. “Two and one -half story Colonial Revival house. Stucco exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Massed plan. Stucco is probably a later addition. Flat lintels and sills, transom over entry, gabled attic dormer window in front, shutters. Four Doric columns support flat porch roof. Three front bays, 1/1 double-hung sash. Circa 1870. One contributing building.”

412 South Samuel St. “Two and one- half story Gable front Townhouse. Aluminum siding exterior, standing seam metal roof, stone foundation. Arched trim over windows, side hallway, sidelights and transom. Three front bays, 1/1 double-hung sash. Small portico shelters entry. Circa 1890. One contributing building.”

417 South Samuel St. “Two and one- half story Tudor style house. Brick, half-timber and stucco exterior, slate roof, brick foundation. Two side porches supported by brick pillars. Four front bays with multi-paned, casement and double-hung sash. Circa 1920. One contributing building.”

427 South Samuel St. “Two and one-half story Queen Anne house. Brick and wood exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Curved facade, wrap around porch, curved window lintels. Five front bays 6/2 double-hung sash. Exuberant use of arches and shutters; Palladian window on second floor. Circa 1900. One contributing building.”

428 South Samuel St. “Two story Classical Revival house. Aluminum siding, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Three front bays, side hallway, 6/6 double-hung sash, decorative shutters. Greek Revival portico over entry, supported by square pillars. Builder: John Watson McCurdy. Built in 1870. One contributing building.”

502 South Samuel St. McCurdy-Wysong House. “Folk Victorian architectural motifs adorn this home, built in 1868-70. Wood exterior, standing seam metal roof, stone foundation. Three-quarters wrapped front porch supported by stylized open-work pillars. Five front bays, 6/9 double-hung sash. Full-height windows on ground floor. Fish scale shingles on large center front dormer, large rear extension. The property remains in the hands of the family of the builder. Builder: McCurdy, John Watson. Circa 1870. One contributing building.”

512 South Samuel St. “Two story Colonial Revival house. Wood exterior, asphalt shingle roof, block foundation. Three front bays, 6/6 double-hung sash, working shutters, wide roof overhang. Center hall entry sheltered by pedimented portico supported by square pillars. Eight-pane sidelights and a curved paned transom accent the entry. Right side porch supported by Doric columns. Rear extension. Circa 1920. One contributing building.”

515 South Samuel St. “The Gibson-Todd House. A nineteenth century eclectic Victorian house of brick, with slate roof and stone foundation. Eight front bays, 1/1 double-hung sash. The house contains eighteen rooms and a three-story round tower in the Norman style. It features irregular massing and heavily paneled and corbelled brick chimneys. Ornate copper down spouts and collector boxes add to the solid feel of the building. There is a marker on the gallows site, constructed of stones from the jail in which Brown was held, and a small barn adorned with a cupola. The property was individually listed on the National Register in 1983. Owned briefly by the National Trust for Historic Preservation, the house is now in private hands. Builder: Gibson, John Thomas. Built in 1891. Two contributing buildings. One non-contributing site.”

The house was built by Colonel John Thomas Gibson in 1891. Gibson commanded the militia that responded to John Brown's raid on Harpers Ferry in 1859 and he also served in the Confederate Army. This site is notable for being the execution site of John Brown and his men in 1859-1860. See separate entry for more history.

518 South Samuel St. “Two story Colonial Revival house. Stucco exterior, asphalt shingle roof, block foundation. Four front bays, side hall entry. 6/6 double-hung sash. Recessed entry with sidelights. Newer addition to the neighborhood. Circa 1950. One contributing building.”

522 South Samuel St. “Two and one-half story I-House with rear extension, Brick exterior, standing seam metal roof, stone foundation. Center hall, three front bays 6/6 double -hung sash, shutters, and pedimented portico over front entry featuring Federal style transom and carved paneled entry system. Center front attic dormer is atypical of the style. Open eaves and fancy roof brackets. Low pitched roof. Stone sills and flat arches over the windows. Large front portico may have been removed earlier. One newer garage. Circa 1870. One contributing building. One non-contributing building.”

525 South Samuel St. “Two and one-half story Colonial Revival house. Exterior of brick and wooden shingles, asphalt shingle roof, and brick foundation. Five front bays with1/1 double-hung sash. Upper sashes have diamond panes on the second floor. Palladian window, fish scale shingle trim. Circa 1900. One contributing building.”

527 South Samuel St. “Two story Classical Revival house. Wood exterior, asphalt shingle roof, concealed foundation. Two side extensions. Center hall plan, three front bays with 6/6 double-hung replacement sash. Flat arches, flat portico supported by Doric columns. Circa 1860. One contributing building.”

528 South Samuel St. “Two story Colonial Revival house. Wood exterior, asphalt shingle roof, block foundation. Center hall, three front bays, 6/6 double-hung sash, baluster on porch roof. Circa 1930. One contributing building.”

529 South Samuel St. “Two story Colonial Revival house. Brick exterior, asphalt shingle roof, brick foundation. Five front bays, center hall 6/6 double-hung sash. Circa 1950. One contributing building.”

533 South Samuel St. “Two story Colonial Revival house. Wood exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Five ranked bays, center hall, 6/6 double-hung sash. Small right extension. Rear extension. Circa 1920. One contributing building.”

534 South Samuel St. (Riddle-Murphy House). “This I-House, with rear extension, dates from 1858. Wood exterior, standing seam metal roof, stone foundation. Two internal chimneys. Chimney positions suggest house may have been built in two stages, with a left extension following the original construction. Three front bays, 6/1 and 6/6 double- hung sash. Three shed roof dormers, Dentil trim on porch roof, which is supported by two Doric columns and pilasters. Sidelights and transom accent the center hall entry. Some spectators witnessed the execution of John Brown from the windows of this house. Builder: Hunter, Andrew. Circa 1858. One contributing building.”

546 South Samuel St. “Gothic influences distinguish this steeply roofed Side-Hallway house. Stucco exterior, standing seam metal roof, block foundation. Two front bays, two and one half stories, 4/4 double-hung sash, wide eaves, entablature and trim boards. Pointed front gable window. Rear ell wing, with two-story porch. Pedimented portico supported by two slender columns. Sidelights flank entry. Romantic revival touches. Circa 1860. One contributing building.”

600 South Samuel St. “This Gable and Wing residence may date from 1840. Brick exterior, asphalt roof, brick and stone foundation. Six front bays, two stories, 6/1 original double-hung sash. Winglet and rear extension. Balustrade at roof ridge line. Large interior chimneys, stone lintels and sills. Transom over single entry. Turned porch posts are a later, incongruous addition. Wide eave returns and cornice boards. New two-car garage. Circa 1850. One contributing building. One non-contributing building.”

603 South Samuel St. “Two story Colonial Revival house. Brick and wood exterior, asphalt shingle roof, and block foundation. Five ranked bays, center hall, 6/6 double-hung sash, unmatched exterior shutters, large pedimented porch supported by four Doric columns and two pilasters. One older garage, threatened. Circa 1930. Two contributing buildings.”

615 South Samuel St. “Two story Gable-front Townhouse. Wood exterior, asphalt shingle roof, block foundation. Two bays, side hall entry, 6/6 double-hung sash, shutters, Federal detailing in eaves and windows. Chippendale-style porch balusters. Circa 1920. One contributing building.”

619 South Samuel Street. “Woodford Lawn. Colonial Revival house. Relocated to its present site in 1890 from Massachusetts Avenue in Washington, D.C. Two and one -half story, brick exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation, five bays, center hall, double-hung sash, with diamond panes in some upper sashes. Working shutters, demi-lune front gable window. Small garage in the rear. Circa 1890. Two contributing buildings.”

620 South Samuel St. “Two story I -House. Asbestos shingle exterior, standing seam metal roof, stone foundation. Bold stone lintels and sills. Three front bays, 2/2 double-hung sash. Original shutters. Shed porch roof supported by four Doric columns and two pilasters. Wide stairs to porch, sidelights and transom accent center hall. Rear extension. Older shed-roofed garage. Circa 1850. Two contributing buildings.”

622 South Samuel St. “Two story Side Hallway house with extensions. Stucco exterior, asphalt shingle roof, block foundation. Bold window sills and lintels, decorative shutters. Extensions on either side of main house joined by full porch roof. Sash is 6/6 double-hung, in four double and triple front bays. Curved portico over entry, supported by two Doric columns. Many updates. Circa 1930. One contributing building.”

624 South Samuel St. “Two story Colonial Revival house. Brick exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Three front bays, center hall embellished with wooden trim, sidelights and transom. Formal baluster surrounds flat portico, supported by four Doric columns and two pilasters. Curved window arches, shutters, diamond pane accents in upper story windows. Sash is 1/1 double-hung. The high-style architecture in this dwelling echoes the style of Woodford Lawn. Circa 1890. One contributing building.”

625 South Samuel St. “One and one-half story Italianate cottage. Stucco over Dutch lap wood exterior, metal roof, and stone foundation. Two front attic dormers with gables are new additions. Owner John Roth believes the building may in fact be as old as 1840. Arched and paneled front entry Four front bays, 2/2 double-hung sash. Turned porch posts, gingerbread trim. Rear extension, new rear deck, and new front dormers. Circa 1860. One contributing building.”

628 South Samuel St. “Side Hallway house, with substantial twentieth century alterations that may have become historic in themselves. Stucco exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Central chimney. Casement windows in resized bays. Arched portico over entry with sidelights. Bay window in front, rear extension, side porch. Circa 1850. One contributing building.”

632 South Samuel St. “Perhaps dating from as early as 1820, this Side-Hallway house is a classic Charles Town architectural form that was common before the Civil War. Low pitched roof with wide overhang, and central chimney. House is a little taller than its neighbors. One of two or three homes on South Samuel Street that are much older than the rest. This may be a log house. Lapped wood siding, standing seam metal roof, stone foundation. Two front bays, 6/6 double- hung sash, working shutters. Pedimented portico over single side entry. Rose trellis and picket fence. Circa 1840. One contributing building.”

633 South Samuel St. Brown-Shugart House. “Two and one-half story Victorian /Italianate home. Wood siding, standing seam metal roof, and stone foundation. Multi-gabled roof and tower, 2/2 double-hung sash with Italianate lintels. Six front bays. Fish scale shingle trim on attic gables, gingerbread trim on porch. Pyramidal tower rises above two adjacent wings. Open eaves with bracketed trim, bay windows in the front gable. Sidelights and transom surround entry. The house contains fifteen large rooms, including a ballroom on the first floor. Large shaded lot with mature trees. Builder: Brown, Forrest Washington. Built in 1883. One contributing building.”

634 South Samuel St. “Side Hallway house with many alterations. Aluminum siding, metal roof, obscured (probably stone) foundation. Deep window reveals suggest replacement sash in an old log house. Central chimney. The house probably originally had four bays, one now is covered by siding. Sash is 1/1 double-hung, replacement. Closely resembles house at 636 S. Samuel St., which has a similar exterior alteration. Rear extension. Circa 1860. One contributing building.”

635 South Samuel St. Brown House. “Two story Folk Victorian house. Stucco exterior, metal roof, stone foundation. Three front bays with 4/4 double-hung sash, flanked by working shutters. The house is constructed on a simple, but large symmetrical I-house plan. There is a large rear extension and small winglet to the right. The shed porch roof is supported by four Doric columns. Civil War relics and Native American artifacts have been incorporated in the wall that surrounds the large shaded lot. Formal gardens include boxwoods from Mt. Vernon. Built in 1873. One contributing building.”

636 South Samuel St. “Side Hallway house with many alterations. Stucco exterior, metal roof, stucco covered foundation. Like the house at 634 South Samuel, this dwelling is probably an older residence, dating from before 1860. Originally four front bays, 6/6 double-hung replacement sash, right side extension. Possibly an old log house. Circa 1860. One contributing building.”

644 South Samuel St. “Two story Italianate house with original architectural detailing intact. Side Hallway. Two front bays, 6/6 double-hung sash. Situated on a large level lot, this dignified dwelling speaks volumes about the architectural history of Charles Town. Wood lapped exterior and gingerbread trim, asphalt shingle roof, and coursed rubble foundation. It may be the second structure on this older foundation, or it could have been built in the throes of post-war Reconstruction when materials were scarce. Rear extension has original metal roof. Circa 1870. One contributing building.”

703 South Samuel St. “Two and one -half story folk Victorian house. Stucco exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Gingerbread trim at the center front gable and porch roof. Three front bays1/1 double-hung sash. One older garage. Circa 1880. Two contributing buildings.”

704 South Samuel St. “Two story Italianate Side-Hallway house, Wood siding, metal roof, stone foundation; this residence, as the one at 644 South Samuel Street, speaks eloquently of past housing styles in the community. Restrained Italianate trim on the full front porch, 6/6 double-hung sash, three front bays, chamfered porch posts, internal chimney and rear extension. Older shed in the rear. Circa 1870. Two contributing buildings.”

912 South Samuel St. “Two story Colonial Revival house. Brick exterior, standing seam metal roof, stone foundation. Four asymmetrical front bays, center entry. Side porches. Six over six double-hung sash. Pedimented portico over entry supported by two Doric columns. Small decorative window beside entry. Circa 1920. One contributing building.”

918 South Samuel St. “The last house on the street, still within the city, this very old I-House probably was a rural farmstead when it was built. Aluminum siding probably conceals log construction. Standing seam metal roof and stone foundation. The wrap around porch and porte-cochere are later additions, but in themselves are also very old. The flat porch roof is supported by bold square pillars on stone piers rising above grade. Three front bays, original 2/2 double-hung sash, single entry with federal transom over. Probably an ante-bellum farmhouse. Three outbuildings are new. Circa 1850. One contributing building. Three non-contributing buildings.”

"National Register of Historic Places Registration Form--South Charles Town Historic District." Accessed February 16, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/09000733.pdf.

“Walking Tour of Charles Washington’s Town: Walk in the Footsteps of History.” City of Charles Town and Jefferson County Convention & Visitors Bureau. Accessed February 17, 2021. https://s3.amazonaws.com/discoveritallwv.com/JCHS_CTTourBrochure.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed February 19, 2021.