South Charles Town Historic District

This is a contributing entry for South Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 300 South Church St, 301 South Church St, 306 South Church St, 310 South Church St, 312 South Church St, 314 South Church St, 315 South Church St, 317 South Church St, 400 South Church St, 404 South Church St, 408 South Church St, 412 South Church St, 415 South Church St, 416 South Church St, 500 South Church St, 502 South Church St, 504 South Church St, 511 South Church St, 522 South Church St, 525 South Church St, 528 South Church St, 531 South Church St, 534 South Church St, and 607 South Church St.

300 S Church Street

Plant, Building, Sky, Property

301 S Church Street

Plant, Car, Vehicle, Building

306 S Church Street

Plant, Sky, Window, Property

310 S Church Street

Cloud, Sky, Plant, Building

312 S Church Street

Automotive parking light, Plant, Land vehicle, Car

314 S Church Street

Plant, Building, Window, Cloud

315 S Church Street

Plant, Sky, Building, Window

317 S Church Street

Building, Cloud, Plant, Window

400 S Church Street

404 S Church Street

Cloud, Plant, Car, Land vehicle

408 S Church Street

Plant, Car, Building, Window

412 S Church Street

Plant, Cloud, Building, Sky

415 S Church Street

Plant, Building, Window, Sky

416 S Church Street

Plant, Property, Window, Building

500 S Church Street

Plant, Sky, Property, Window

502 S Church Street

Plant, Cloud, Sky, Wheel

504 S Church Street

Plant, Building, Window, Property

511 S Church Street

Wheel, Tire, Land vehicle, Vehicle

522 S Church Street

Plant, Cloud, Sky, Building

525 S Church Street

Plant, Window, Property, Building

528 S Church Street

531 S Church Street

Plant, Building, Sky, Window

534 S Church Street

Plant, Window, Building, House

607 S Church Street

Plant, Cloud, Building, Window

Map of the South Charles Town Historic District

Schematic, Rectangle, Font, Slope

Contributing structures:

South Church Street

300 South Church St. "Two story house with Prairie School details. Stucco exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Five front bays, 1/1 double- hung sash. Front bows slightly. Two shed dormers. Wide porch and porte-cochere supported by 11 square posts on stone piers. Circa 1930. One contributing building."

301 South Church St. "Two and a half story house with wood clapboard siding and Gothic and Victorian elements. Center hall, three bays, 6/6 double -hung sash. Side portico, ornate gingerbread trim on the front portico, with pierced flat railing. Demi-lune attic light, rear extension. Circa 1870. One contributing building."

306 South Church St. "Two and one-half story Dutch Colonial Revival house. Stucco exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Right side hallway. Two bays, one with triple window of 6/6 double-hung sash. Arched entry to side porch on the left. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

310 South Church St. "Two story Colonial Revival house. Aluminum and wood exterior, standing seam metal roof, snowbirds, and stone foundation. Side porches on each floor. Three front bays, 6/6 double-hung sash, side hall entry protected by pedimented portico. Circa 1910. One contributing building."

312 South Church St. "Two and one -half story Colonial Revival house with cross-gable front extension. Wood exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Two front bays, both doors. 1/1 double-hung sash on second floor. Circa 1940. One contributing building."

314 South Church St. "Two and one-half story American Foursquare house. Stucco exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Full shed porch roof with balustrade. Hipped roof, center dormer with hipped roof. Two front bays 1/1 double-hung and 2/2 double-hung sash. Circa 1910. One contributing building."

315 South Church St. "Two and a half story Italianate house with side hall entry features a wood exterior, stone foundation, and standing seam metal roof. Decorative lintels, three front bays with 2/2 double-hung sash. Large rear extension. Circa 1870. One contributing building."

317 South Church St. "Two and a half story Folk Victorian house with wood exterior, stone foundation and standing seam metal roof. Side bay window, rear extension and two-story porch. Four front bays, 2/2 double-hung original sash. Square chamfered posts support the hipped porch roof. A centered diamond pane window accents the front attic gable. This restored house is an example of antebellum architecture. Circa 1860. One contributing building."

400 South Church St. "Two and one-half story Colonial Revival house. Stucco exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Porch is of smaller scale than usual, center front gable with window. Three front bays, 1/1 double-hung sash. Circa 1910. One contributing building."

404 South Church St. "Two and one half story American Foursquare house. Stucco exterior, asphalt shingle roof, block foundation. Two front bays, 1/1double-hung sash. Hipped roof, wide eave overhangs. Circa 1910. One contributing building."

408 South Church St. "Two and one-half story American Foursquare house. Stucco exterior, standing seam metal roof, block foundation. Wide wrap around porch. Two front bays, 1/1 double-hung sash. Seven tapered square porch columns. Circa 1910. One contributing building."

412 South Church St. "Two and one-half story American Foursquare house. Brick exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Three front bays, 1/1 double-hung sash. Spindle rail porch banister, stone retaining wall around lot. Circa 1910. One contributing building."

415 South Church St. "Two and a half story Side Hallway house with stucco exterior, block foundation and asphalt shingle roof. Right side winglet. Two front bays (a double window and door) with 6/6 double hung sash and a Classical Revival front portico supported by Ionic columns. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

416 South Church St. "One and one-half story Gable Front house, Stucco exterior, asphalt roof, stone foundation. Two front bays, 1/1 double-hung sash, sidelight and transom around side hall entry. Circa 1920. One contributing building."

500 South Church St. "One and one-half story Colonial Revival house. Stucco exterior, standing seam metal roof, block foundation. Three front bays, 6/6 double-hung sash, two gabled dormers in front. One story extension to the right. Circa 1940. One contributing building."

502 South Church St. "One story house, Stucco exterior, block foundation, asphalt shingle roof. Assertive stone chimney on the street face; four front bays, 1/1 double-hung sash. Circa 1940. One contributing building."

504 South Church St. "Two-story Colonial Revival house with stone and aluminum siding, block foundation, asphalt shingle roof. Four front bays, 6/6 double-hung sash. Shed roof dormer with three windows. Circa 1940. One contributing building."

511 South Church St. "Two story Colonial Revival house. Aluminum exterior, block foundation, asphalt shingle roof. Three front bays, 6/6 double-hung sash. Left and right one-story extensions. Circa 1950. One contributing building."

522 South Church St. "One and one-half story Colonial Revival, house with Aluminum exterior, block foundation, asphalt shingle roof. Five front bays, 1/1 double-hung replacement sash. Two gabled dormers in front. Circa 1940. One contributing building."

525 South Church St. "Two story I -house with side extension. Stucco exterior, standing seam metal roof. Foundation is not visible. Three front bays with 6/6 double-hung sash. Circa 1940. One contributing building."

528 South Church St. "One and one-half story Colonial Revival house with aluminum exterior, block foundation, asphalt shingle roof. Five front bays with 6/6 double-hung sash, two gabled dormers in front. Circa 1940. One contributing building."

531 South Church St. "One story Colonial Revival house with aluminum exterior, block foundation, slate roof. Three front bays, 6/6 double-hung sash (double windows). Pedimented portico supported by two Doric columns. Circa 1945. One contributing building."

534 South Church St. "One story Minimal Traditional house with wooden siding, block foundation, asphalt shingle roof. Three bays 1/1 double-hung sash. Circa 1940. One contributing building."

607 South Church St. "One story Colonial Revival house with brick exterior, brick foundation, asphalt shingle roof. Four asymmetrical bays, fixed pane windows. Circa 1945. One contributing building."

"National Register of Historic Places Registration Form--South Charles Town Historic District." Accessed February 16, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/09000733.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed February 17, 2021.

Google Maps. Accessed February 16, 2021.