Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for South Charles Town Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 222 South Mildred St., 300 South Mildred St., 309 South Mildred St. (Wilson House), 310 South Mildred St., 311 South Mildred St., 316 South Mildred St. (Porterfield House), 317 South Mildred St., Academy Street (between Mildred and Church), 403 South Mildred St., 409 South Mildred St., 412 South Mildred St., 413 South Mildred St., 414 South Mildred Street., 418 South Mildred St., 419 South Mildred St., 420 South Mildred St., Corner of Mildred and Hunter streets (425), 500 South Mildred St., 505 South Mildred St., 506 South Mildred St., 517 South Mildred St., 518 South Mildred St., 522 South Mildred St., 523 South Mildred St., 531 South Mildred St., 537 South Mildred St., 539 South Mildred St., 542 South Mildred St., 544 South Mildred Street, 545 South Mildred St, 600 South Mildred St., 604 South Mildred St., 609 S. Mildred Street, 615 South Mildred St., and 623 South Mildred St.

222 S Mildred Street

Plant, Property, Window, Building

300 S Mildred Street

Plant, Building, Window, Sky

309 S Mildred Street (Wilson House)

William L. Wilson

Chin, Hairstyle, Eyebrow, Facial expression

310 S Mildred Street

Plant, Automotive parking light, Car, Vehicle

311 S Mildred Street

316 S Mildred Street

Plant, Window, Building, Tree

317 S Mildred Street

Plant, Sky, Building, Cloud

Academy Street, behind 403 S Mildred Street

Wheel, Tire, Plant, Car

403 S Mildred Street

Cloud, Plant, Building, Sky

409 S Mildred Street

Plant, Window, Property, Building

412 S Mildred Street

Plant, Building, Window, Property

413 S Mildred Street

Plant, Sky, Cloud, Building

414 S Mildred Street

Plant, Building, Window, Tree

418 S Mildred Street

Plant, Building, Property, Sky

419 S Mildred Street

425 S Mildred Street

Plant, Cloud, Building, Window

500 S Mildred Street

Plant, Building, Sky, Property

505 S Mildred Street

Plant, Building, Cloud, Window

506 S Mildred Street

517 S Mildred Street

Cloud, Plant, Building, Land vehicle

518 S Mildred Street

Plant, Sky, Building, Vehicle

522 S Mildred Street

Plant, Window, Tree, Building

523 S Mildred Street

Cloud, Sky, Building, Window

531 S Mildred Street

Plant, Building, Cloud, Sky

537 S Mildred Street

539 S Mildred Street

Cloud, Plant, Sky, Building

542 S Mildred Street

Plant, Building, Sky, Window

544 S Mildred Street

Plant, Building, Property, Window

545 S Mildred Street

Plant, Building, Cloud, Tree

600 S Mildred Street

604 S Mildred Street

Plant, Sky, Window, Building

609 S Mildred Street

615 S Mildred Street

623 S Mildred Street

Plant, Building, Vehicle, Window

Map of the South Charles Town Historic District

Schematic, Rectangle, Font, Slope

Contributing Structures:

222 South Mildred St. “Two and one-half story American Foursquare house. Brick exterior, metal roof, and stone foundation. Side-hall gable front entry with transom. Three front bays, 2/2 double-hung sash. Curved window arches. Wide eave returns and restrained porch elements reflect Colonial Revival touches. Circa 1900. One contributing building.”

300 South Mildred St. “Two story Gable-front and wing house. Brick exterior, asphalt shingle roof, and stone foundation. Brick may be veneer over an older frame building. Two front bays, 2/2 double-hung. Small porch shelters entry. Circa 1900. One contributing building.”

309 South Mildred St. (Wilson House). “Architect Julius Holmes over saw construction of this three story Italianate/Victorian house in 1876-7 for William L. Wilson, a West Virginia congressional representative, two-time university president, and Postmaster General of the United States. The house is a marriage of two buildings. The exterior is wood, roof is standing seam metal, and the foundation is stone. There are four bays with 2/2 double-hung sash. Already designated a Charles Town landmark, the dwelling combines elements of the late Victorian era with some hints of Second Empire proportions, although there is no signature mansard roof. Wilson House predates the formal Colonial Revival tone of many of its neighbors on South Mildred Street. The residence features a steeply pitched roof, wide porches, fretwork and gingerbread in unmatched uses. Sidelights and a transom accent the entry. The four-story tower rises above the roofline to end in a spire above windows on each side. Assertive Italianate brackets support the upper story of the tower. Circa 1877. One contributing building.”

William Lyne Wilson served as a private in the 12th Virginia Cavalry during the Civil War. After the war Wilson graduated from law school, was admitted to the bar, and opened a law practice in Charles Town. He was a Democratic politician, serving as a delegate to the Democratic National Convention in 1880 and representing West Virginia in Congress from 1883-1895. President William McKinley appointed Wilson the Postmaster General 1895-1897, during which Wilson began the Rural Free Delivery mail in Jefferson County. Wilson also served as president of West Virginia University 1882-83 and Washington and Lee University 1897-1900.

310 South Mildred St. “Two story Gable-front and wing house. Brick exterior, standing seam metal roof, stone foundation. Low pitched roof, with wide Federal-style overhangs and returns. Sash is 2/2 double-hung, original. Large wrap-around porch to the left, supported by six Doric columns. Brick lintels, wooden sills, working shutters. Central chimney. Painted brick suggests locally fired soft brick. Circa 1870. One contributing building.”

311 South Mildred St. “Two and one-half story house with Colonial Revival elements. Wood exterior, standing seam metal roof, and a stone foundation. Snowbirds adorn the roof. Side hall entry, three front bays with 2/2/2 and 2/2 double hung sash. A center front attic gable dominates the facade. Dentil trim accents the porch roofline. Original functioning shutters. This house is older than its neighbors. Circa 1870. One contributing building.”

316 South Mildred St. Porterfield House. “Two story residence with federal and Italianate details. Brick exterior, standing seam metal roof, stone foundation. Two internal chimneys with fancy corbelled tops. Assertive curved window arches and flat sills. Working shutters, 2/2 double-hung sash, center hall entry with ornate sidelights and transom maintain an elegant symmetry to this building. The house was built of locally fired soft brick, and painted to protect it from the elements. The low -pitched roof, paired internal chimneys and five ranked bays with ornate arches lend the house a distinctive Italianate flavor, while retaining a classic Federal profile. Large rear extension. A side porch extends from the right. There is a small left extension. The entry system is accented by a low arched lintel with frescoes on either side. The house is located within the original 1786 plat of Charles Town. Builder: Porterfield, John Alexander. Circa 1870. One contributing building.”

317 South Mildred St. “This two- story Italianate house has a classic I-House plan with center hallway and three ranked bays. The roof pitch is low, with gable end chimneys and ornate roof brackets. Fancy trim on the porch further accents the style. Wood exterior, standing seam metal roof, and stone foundation. Three front bays 6/6 and 9/9 double-hung sash. Entry with sidelights and transom. Large rear extension is modern construction. One new outbuilding. Circa 1879. One contributing building. One non-contributing building.”

Academy Street, between Mildred and Church. "This windowless gable-front building was constructed by Thornton Perry to house his art collection. Brick, with asphalt shingle roof, and block foundation, there is one bay. Circa 1950. One contributing building."

403 South Mildred St. “Two and one-half story Colonial Revival house. Brick exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Dentil molding on the gable front eaves and at the roof line. Two front bays, curved window arches, wrapped porch spanning two sides. Nine Doric order columns and two pilasters support the porch roof. The entry features fanlight and transom. 1/1 double-hung sash. Notable iron grill attic vent. Rear extension. Circa 1900. One contributing building.”

409 South Mildred St. “One-story Gable Front and Wing house. Aluminum exterior, asphalt shingle roof, block foundation. Five front bays, 3/1 double-hung sash. Pedimented portico. Circa 1930. One contributing building.”

412 South Mildred St. “Two and one-half story Queen Anne house. Aluminum siding, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Small skylight in roof. Three front bays. Sash is 1/1 double- hung, replacement. Center front gable, twin chimneys on either side, full width front porch with four Doric columns and spindle railing. Decorative shutters. Two new outbuildings. Circa 1900. One contributing building. Two non-contributing buildings.”

413 South Mildred St. “Two and one-half story American Foursquare house. Brick exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Two front bays. Side hall entry with sidelights and transom. Arched lintels of brick and wood. Center front attic dormer with hipped roof. Sash is 1/1 double-hung. Doric columns support the porch roof, which features dentil molding trim. Circa 1900. One contributing building.”

414 South Mildred Street. “Two and one-half story American Foursquare house. Strict symmetry, softened by curved lintels, wide eave overhangs and an on-grade porch reflect the local interpretations of the style. Brick exterior, metal hipped roof, stone foundation, 1/1 double-hung sash. Shutters. Four Doric columns and two pilasters support the porch roof. Rear extension, enclosed sleeping porch. Retaining wall accents front lawn. Circa 1900. One contributing building.”

418 South Mildred St. “Two story Colonial Revival house. Wood siding, asphalt shingle roof, and stone foundation. Low hipped roof, cornice boards. Three front bays, 6/6 double-hung sash, center hall entry protected by pedimented portico supported by slender Doric columns. Sidelights and transom. One story rear extension. Circa 1920. One contributing building.”

419 South Mildred St. “Two and one-half story American Foursquare house. Brick and aluminum exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Center front gable, arched window lintels, wide window trim and shutters. Center hall entry has side lights and transom. 1/1 double -hung sash. Sunroom enclosure to the right. Fine example of the form, revealing restrained lines, strict formality and a serious, but elegant facade. Circa 1900. One contributing building.”

420 South Mildred St. “Two and one -half story Colonial Revival house. Stucco exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Assertive revival details on two front dormers and entry. Center hall. Four front bays with assertive flat arches and sills. Side porch. 6/1 double-hung sash, wide window trim. Large rear extension and garage. Circa 1926. Two contributing buildings.”

Corner of Mildred and Hunter streets (425) “Two and one half story Colonial Revival house. Brick exterior, slate roof, stone foundation. Two gable roofed dormers in front. Keystone detail in arched brick lintels over the first and second story windows. Sash is 1/1 and 6/6 double- hung. Four front bays, center hall entry, with a fanlight transom over double entry. Three heavily corbelled brick chimneys, copper trim, and wraparound porch with eight Doric columns. Circa 1900. One contributing building.”

500 South Mildred St. “Two and one-half story Colonial Revival house. Brick exterior, standing seam metal roof, stone foundation. Arched window lintels, 1/1 double-hung sash, two front bays. Hipped roof, center front dormer with hipped roof. Rear winglet to the left. Double entry with transom. Small rear extension. Circa 1900. One contributing building.”

505 South Mildred St. “Two and one-half story Colonial Revival house. Asbestos shingle exterior, slate roof, and brick foundation. This house has the trapezoidal front dormer, with hipped roof that appears throughout Charles Town’s older residential areas. Hipped roof, 6/6 double-hung sash, working shutters, bold windowsills and lintels. Porch wraps to the side, supported by Doric columns and pilasters. Center entry with sidelights and transom. Diamond pane window in center of second story. One story extension and garage are added. Circa 1920. One contributing building.”

506 South Mildred St. “Two and one-half story Colonial Revival house. Brick exterior, asphalt shingle hipped roof, and stone foundation. Center front dormer with hipped roof. Wrap around porch supported by nine Doric columns. Three front bays, center hall entry with sidelights and transom. Front bay window on first story. Sunroom extension on the side. Decorative small paned window next to entry. Asymmetrical ranking of bays. Builder: Washington, Samuel Walter. Circa 1910. One contributing building.”

517 South Mildred St. “One and one-half story Colonial Revival house, Aluminum exterior, asphalt shingle roof, block foundation. Three front bays, 4/4 6/6 and 6/9 double-hung sash. Recessed entry with sidelights. Two gabled dormers in front, two-car garage, left and rear extensions. Circa 1940. One contributing building. One non-contributing building.”

518 South Mildred St. “Two and one-half story Colonial Revival house. Brick exterior, standing seam metal roof, stone foundation. Four bays on second floor, two on first. 1/1 double- hung sash, and fixed pane. Sidelights surround side hall entry. Porch wraps to the left, supported by Ionic columns. Hipped roof, hipped roof center front dormer. Circa 1900. One contributing building.”

522 South Mildred St. “Two and one half story American Foursquare house. Wooden shakes and lapped siding exterior, asphalt shingle hipped roof, stone foundation. Two front bays with 1/1 double-hung sash. Decorative shutters. Three Doric columns and two pilasters support the full front porch. Circa 1900. One contributing building.”

523 South Mildred St. “Two story Colonial Revival house. Aluminum exterior, standing seam metal roof, block foundation. Five front bays, 6/6 double-hung sash, Ornate center hall entry system with fanlight transom. Snow birds on roof. Circa 1950. One contributing building.”

531 South Mildred St. “Two story Colonial Revival house. Aluminum exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Three front bays, enclosed entry. Casement windows. Circa 1920. One contributing building.”

537 South Mildred St. “One and one-half story Colonial Revival house. Wood exterior, asphalt shingle roof, stone foundation. Sash is 6/6 double-hung. Diamond shaped accent window. Two small dormers in front, with hipped roofs. Sidelights and transom over side entry. Decorative shutters. Circa 1940. One contributing building.”

539 South Mildred St. “Two and one-half story American Foursquare house with alterations. Stucco exterior, asphalt shingle hipped roof, stone foundation. Wide cornice boards, decorative shutters, 1/1 double-hung sash. Sidelights flank side hall entry. Porch posts are stuccoed and arched. Small outbuilding in the rear. Circa 1910. One contributing building. One non-contributing building.”

542 South Mildred St. “Two and one-half story Colonial Revival house. Stucco exterior, slate roof, stone foundation. Hipped roof with center front dormer, also with hipped roof. Four front bays with 6/6 double-hung sash. Two interior chimneys with fancy corbelling. Wide eave overhangs. Porte-cochere and left winglet. Wrapped porch supported by seven pairs of Doric columns. Shutters, sidelights and fanlight transom on side hallway entrance. Circa 1900. One contributing building.”

544 South Mildred Street. “One and one-half story Colonial Revival house. Aluminum exterior, asphalt shingle roof, block foundation Three gable roofed front dormers. Three front bays, 6/6 double-hung sash. Center hall. Extruded aluminum porch posts. New two car garage. Circa 1940. One contributing building. One non-contributing building.”

545 South Mildred St. “Two and one half story American Foursquare house. Aluminum siding, metal hipped roof with snowbirds, and stone foundation. Two front bays, wraparound porch, one center front dormer with hipped roof. Sidelights flank single entry. Sash is 1/1 double-hung. Part of porch is enclosed for a sunroom. Garage with stucco exterior. Circa 1915. Two contributing buildings.”

600 South Mildred St. “Two and one-half story American Foursquare house. Stucco exterior, slate roof, stone foundation. Hipped roof with center front hip roofed dormer. Four front bays, 1/1 double-hung sash, side hallway with crystal sidelights and fanlight transom. Four Doric porch columns and two pilasters. Spindle porch railing, rear extension. Circa 1910. One contributing building.”

604 South Mildred St. “One and one-half story Colonial Revival house. Wood exterior, asphalt shingle roof, block foundation. Two gable roofed front dormers. Three front bays. 6/6 double-hung sash, center single entry with paneled door. Some replacement sash. Circa 1950. One contributing building.”

609 S. Mildred Street. “One and one half-story Colonial Revival. Wood exterior, block foundation, asphalt shingle roof. Four front bays with 6/6 double -hung sash, two stories, central hall with transom over entrance. Pedimented portico over entry. Gable end chimney. Garage of similar vintage. Circa 1930. Two contributing buildings.”

615 South Mildred St. “One and one half story Colonial Revival, constructed as a rural retreat. Wood exterior, block foundation, asphalt shingle roof. Five front bays, 6/6 double-hung sash. Fanlight over entry. Three gable-roof front dormers, and attached carport. White wooden fence surrounds the property. Builder: Astor, Nancy Witcher Langhorne, Viscountess. First female member of the British Parliament. Built in 1932. One contributing building.”

623 South Mildred St. “Two story I –House. Wood exterior, asphalt shingle roof, block foundation. Three front bays, center hall, pedimented arch over entry. Double hung sash with 8/8 and 6/6 glazing. One garage of similar age. Circa 1940. Two contributing buildings.”

"National Register of Historic Places Registration Form--South Charles Town Historic District." Accessed February 16, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/09000733.pdf.

“Walking Tour of Charles Washington’s Town: Walk in the Footsteps of History.” City of Charles Town and Jefferson County Convention & Visitors Bureau. Accessed February 17, 2021. https://s3.amazonaws.com/discoveritallwv.com/JCHS_CTTourBrochure.pdf.

"Wilson, William Lyne." Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. Accessed February 18, 2021. https://bioguide.congress.gov/search/bio/W000623.

Google Maps. Accessed February 17, 2021.

Google Maps. Accessed February 18, 2021.

"William Lyne Wilson." Wikipedia. Accessed February 18, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_Lyne_Wilson.