Clio Logo
Mullin Hotel, originally known as the Moorefield Hotel, was built in 1847. It is the oldest continuously operated hotel in West Virginia. The Mullin Hotel has stood as an institution in Moorefield for almost 175 years. John Mullin primarily funded construction of the building and owned the hotel, though it was his son, Captain C. B. Mullin who made a name for the business. During Captain Mullin's ownership, the hotel hosted famous figures such as Generals Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee. In addition to serving as lodging, the Greek Revival style structure now also hosts the Hardy County Historical Society Museum and Mullin's 1847 Restaurant.

View of the Mullin Hotel from ca. 1907-1908.

Building, Tree, Snow, Window

The Mullin Hotel’s current excellent condition.

Sky, Building, Window, Plant

Moorefield is the fourth oldest town in West Virginia, predating even the existence of Hardy County. The settlement was established in 1777 by Conrad Moore. When Hardy County was formed eight years later in 1785, Moorefield became the county seat — though the new county would remain a part of Virginia until West Virginia’s secession during the civil war. Moorefield being named the county seat led to an explosion of growth and some fifty-four lots in the downtown area, including the lot for the Mullin Hotel, were sold. As Moorefield continued to expand throughout the nineteenth century, further businesses and accommodations were required.

The Moorefield Hotel Company was founded in 1847 and construction immediately began on the building in Moorefield. The driving force behind this venture was John Mullin, a Whig representative in the Virginia General Assembly. Another significant stockholder in the venture was Charles Carter Lee, the eldest brother of future Civil War General Robert E. Lee. Charles Carter Lee owned significant property in the Moorefield area and also rented lots to John Mullin’s brother, Samuel Mullin. At the time of its construction in 1847, the Mullin Hotel boasted the finest accommodations and every possible amenity. However, this was still not particularly glamorous compared to modern amenities. The hotel had no central heating or plumbing, though each room was equipped with its own fireplace. As there were no paved roads or even automobiles, guests would have arrived primarily via wagon or on horseback. For this reason, there was likely a stablehouse near the hotel where travellers could board their steeds.

The Mullin Hotel is an emblematic example of Greek Revival architecture in Moorefield. This style drew from the temples of ancient Greece to create sturdy and symmetrical buildings. The Mullin Hotel stands three and a half stories tall, as the ground half-story sits slightly below street level. A covered porch runs most of the length of the building along the first full floor. Five bays of multi-paned windows run the width of the top two floors. A simple dentiled cornice projects just slightly from the roof. The low pitched hip roof is completely hidden from ground level view. Taken from a distance, the only feature that interrupts the right angles and blocky nature of the building is a chimney, which sits slightly off-center. The hotel is constructed primarily of bricks and likely sits on a stone foundation.

For many years, the Moorefield Hotel was operated by Captain C. B. Mullin, son of original owner, John Mullin. Captain Mullin had organized the Hardy County Blues at the outbreak of the Civil War. This regiment of Confederate loyalists was incorporated into the 25th Virginia infantry. After the war, Mullin’s return to Moorefield and subsequent operation of the Moorefield Hotel heralded the establishment’s golden age. Mullin changed the name to Hotel Mullin and quickly earned the business renown for its food and drink, particularly its oysters. One letter about the hotel reads “Only the finest oysters were brought to Moorefield because Captain Mullin had educated the people of Moorefield and hotel guests to eat only the best.”1 Captain Mullin’s sisters, Kitty and Eliza, oversaw the kitchen at the hotel.

Under Captain Mullin’s tenure, the hotel hosted many distinguished guests. This list includes Generals Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee. The hotel remains in operation and continues to host travellers thanks to the efforts of the Hardy County Historical Society. Considering its age of almost 175 years, the Mullin Hotel building is in remarkable condition. The establishment is the oldest continuously operated hotel in the state. In addition to lodging, the building now also hosts the Hardy County Historical Society Museum, and the Mullin’s 1847 Restaurant.

Dilger, Robert Jay. Hardy County, County Commissioners' Association of West Virginia. Accessed February 18th 2021. https://www.ccawv.org/component/content/article/81-counties/166-hardy-county.html.

Elsea, Linda. Hardy County Queries 1999, WVGenWeb. May 13th 1999. Accessed February 18th 2021. https://www.wvgenweb.org/hardy/queryh9a.htm.

Gilkeson, Martha. The Story of Howard's Lick, West Virginia Archives & History. Accessed February 18th 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/history/communities/howardslick01.html.

Mullin Hotel, Heritage Weekend. Accessed February 18th 2021. https://www.heritageweekend.com/th_gallery/mullin-hotel/.

Reed, Paula Stoner. Moorefield Historic District, National Register of Historic Places. September 1st 1984. Accessed February 18th 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/hardy/86000774.pdf.

Whitener, Elizabeth Wolfe. Olivet Cemetery, Moorefield, WV. September 1st 2002. Accessed February 18th 2021. http://www.olivetcemetery.com/files/documents/OlivetCemeteryWalkingTour.pdf.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

Ca. 1910. “Mullin Hotel, Moorefield, W. Va.” West Virginia & Regional History Center. Accessed February 18, 2021. https://wvhistoryonview.org/catalog/012708.

Heritage Weekend. Accessed February 18, 2021. https://www.heritageweekend.com/th_gallery/mullin-hotel/.