Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Greek Revival Architecture in Albany, New York and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The beautiful temple-front home at 631 Clinton Avenue stands just outside of the Clinton Avenue Historic District in the West Hill neighborhood of Albany. Built sometime between 1820-1840, this building's style is typically what your mind might conjure when thinking 'Greek Revival', with its eye-catching front-gabled roof and full facade porch with square columns. Set back from the road this home is unique to the city, with this subtype of Greek Revival more common in northeastern and midwestern states. Its status to become listed on the State and National Register of Historic Places is currently undetermined but could change in the future.

Front of 631 Clinton Ave

Cloud, Plant, Sky, Building