Shepherdstown Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Shepherdstown Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing buildings: 301 E German Street (Parran House), Train Station, German School House, Lutheran Cemetery, 401 E German Street, 405/473 E German Street, 407/475 E German Street, 500 E German Street, possibly 103 Ray Street(?), possibly 107 Ray Street(?), possibly 105 Ray Street(?). Several structures on Ray Street appear to no longer stand.

300 and 400 Block E German St and & Ray Street on Historic District map

Map, Schematic, Rectangle, Font

301 E German Street

Plant, Building, Sky, Window

Shepherdstown Train Station

Cloud, Sky, Building, Window

401 E German Street

Automotive parking light, Car, Plant, Land vehicle

German School House

Building, Plant, Sky, Window

Lutheran Cemetery

Plant, Tree, Grass, Natural landscape

Christ Reformed Church

Wheel, Tire, Sky, Car

473 E German Street

Automotive parking light, Car, Building, Plant

407/475 E German Street

Plant, Car, Building, Sky

103 Ray Street

Plant, Building, Property, Window

107 Ray Street

Plant, Building, Window, Property

500 E German Street

Sky, Plant, Cloud, Building

Map of Shepherdstown Historic District

Map, Schematic, Font, Rectangle

Contributing structures:

(43) 301 E German Street: “‘Parren House.’ Two story brick house with Flemish bond façade, molded brick water table and applied wooden jack arches. CA 1790.” See separate entry.

(44) “Norfolk & Western Railroad Station. A frame and masonry structure with stick style influence. 1907-1909.”

(45) NW corner, E German & College Streets: “‘German School House.’ One story, two bay log building with recently replaced weatherboarding. CA 1775.”

(46) Lutheran Cemetery, E German & College Streets: “18th & 19th centuries. Site of earliest Lutheran Church and cemetery. 1774. 2 contributing sites.”

(124) Reformed Church and Cemetery, E German Street: “Brick church building with stone bell tower, with brick entrance bay added in 1892 and church school addition CA 1920. Stone bell tower dates from 1798 and was attached to earlier log church building which was replaced by present building in 1839. Adjoining cemetery with stones dating from the 18th century. 1 contributing building, 1 contributing site.”

(47) Northeast corner of E German & College Streets: “Two story log house with brick veneer. Late 19th century.” (401 E German Street?)

(48) North side of E German Street between Ray & College Streets: “Two story frame house covered with composition siding. CA 1900.” (405 or 473 E German Street?)

(49) Northwest corner of Ray & E German Streets: “Two story frame house sheathed with coved top siding (early German siding). CA 1890.” (407 or 475 E German Street?)

(335) E side Ray Street: “A one story, three bay log cabin of unknown age. CA 1870?; one story secondary dwelling of formed metal sheeting. 1 contributing building, 1 non-contributing building.” (likely no longer standing)

(336) E side Ray Street: “A one story, three bay log cabin of unknown age. CA 1870?” (likely no longer standing)

(337) N side River Road, east of Ray Street: “Two story L-shaped frame house with German siding. CA 1900. Frame sheds. 1 contributing building.” (500 E German Street?)

(338) W side Ray Street: “Two story German sided log house. CA 1850. Frame sheds. 1 contributing building.” (possibly 103 Ray Street?)

(339) W side of Ray Street: “Two story vacant log house covered with German siding. CA 1860.” (possibly 107 Ray Street?)

(340) W side of Ray Street: “One and a half story, gable front log house covered with German siding. CA 1880.” (possibly 105 Ray Street?)

(348) N side, E German Street extension, east of Ray Street: “Two story German sided frame house, abandoned. CA 1890. Frame shed. 1 contributing building.” (no longer standing, replaced with 1989 constructed apartments)

"National Register of Historic Places Inventory--Nomination Form: New Mecklenburg/Shepherdstown--Shepherdstown Historic District (boundary increase)." Accessed February 26, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/87001205.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed March 3, 2021.

Google Maps. Accessed March 4, 2021.

Google Maps. Accessed March 31, 2021.

"103 Ray St, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." realtor.com. Accessed April 7, 2021. https://www.realtor.com/realestateandhomes-detail/103-Ray-St_WV_25443_M49839-86689.

"107 Ray St, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Redfin. Accessed April 7, 2021. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Shepherdstown/107-Ray-St-25443/home/109734698.

Google Maps. Accessed April 7, 2021.