Shepherdstown Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Shepherdstown Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District Contributing Structures: 114 S Princess Street, 110 S Princess Street, 103 E New Street, 105 E New Street, 107 E New Street, 109 E New Street, 111 W New Street, 201 S King Street: Shepherdstown Fire Hall, 102-108 E New Street: “Stone Row," 110 W New Street, 112 E New Street, 200 S Princess Street, 201 S Princess Street, 203 S Princess Street, 203? E New Street. Two contributing structures no longer stand: 207 E New Street, 202 E New Street, 203 S King Street.

E New Street on Historic District map

Product, Schematic, Map, Rectangle

114 S Princess Street

Sky, Building, Property, Car

110 S Princess Street

Plant, Building, Window, Sky

105 E New Street

Sky, Building, Window, Property

107 E New Street

Plant, Property, Building, Window

111 E New Street

Building, Window, Sky, Wood

109 & 111 E New Street

Car, Wheel, Automotive parking light, Tire

201 S King Street, Old Shepherdstown Fire Hall

Cloud, Sky, Property, Window

104 E New Street

Plant, Building, Window, Fixture

"Stone Row" 102-108 E New Street

Plant, Window, Building, Road surface

106 E New Street

Plant, Window, Property, Building

200 S Princess Street

Sky, Fire hydrant, Building, Property

201 S Princess Street

Plant, Sky, Property, Window

203 S Princess Street

Cloud, Sky, Building, Window

203? E New Street

Building, Window, Property, Sky

203 S King Street

Plant, Building, Window, Property

Map of Shepherdstown Historic District

Map, Schematic, Font, Rectangle

Contributing structures:

(134) 106? S Princess Street: “Two story brick house with common bond façade. Early brick sidewalk. CA 1820.” (114 S Princess Street)

(135) 104 S Princess Street: “Small two story weatherboarded frame house with modern additions. Mid-late 19th century.” (110 S Princess Street)

(197) 103 E New Street: “Two story weatherboarded log house. CA 1800.”

(198) 105 E New Street: “Two story German sided frame house with Gothic Revival influence. CA 1885.”

(199) 107 E New Street: “Two story rock faced concrete block house, American Four square style. 1915-1920.”

(200) 109 E New Street: “One and one half story, four bay brick house with Flemish bond façade. CA 1800.”

(201) 111 W New Street: “One and one half story, four bay brick house with Flemish bond façade. CA 1800. 1 contributing building. Modern one story apartment building at rear of lot. 1 non-contributing building.”

(202) 201 S King Street: Shepherdstown Fire Hall: “Large stone (first story) and brick (second and third stories) fire hall with 50’ bell tower. 20th century eclectic with Romanesque influence.”

(203) 102-108 E New Street: “‘Stone Row.’ Long, one story stone former brew house, CA 1800. Raised to two stories with brick and converted to four separate dwellings before 1915.”

(204) 110 W New Street: “Two story German sided log house with a one story L-extension to the rear. CA 1840. Two story frame stable at rear of lot. 2 contributing buildings.”

(205) 112 E New Street: “Two story German sided log house with a leanto addition along the rear or south elevation. Observable exterior elements date from CA 1840.”

(206) 200 S Princess Street: “Large two story L-shaped brick house with a Flemish bond façade. CA 1820, with early 20th century additions. Two hip roofed, rock-faced concrete block garages CA 1920. 3 contributing buildings.”

(207) 201 S Princess Street: “‘Free School.’ One story hip roofed brick building with Greek Revival stylistic influence. 1848.”

(208) 203 S Princess Street: “Two story, four bay, aluminum sided frame house with shed extension along the rear elevation. CA 1870.”

(209) 203 E New Street: “Two story four bay German sided log house with “T” extension to the rear. CA 1810.” (correct number?)

(210) 207 E New Street: “Small one story German sided frame office building for feed dealer. CA 1910.” (no longer stands, replaced with 2001 constructed apartment building)

(211) 202 E New Street: “Two story German sided log house. CA 1810 with CA 1890 brick addition.” (no longer stands, replaced with 1999 constructed apartment building)

(250) 203 S King Street: “Stuccoed frame two story American Four-square house. Sears Roebuck. 1920.”

"National Register of Historic Places Inventory--Nomination Form: New Mecklenburg/Shepherdstown--Shepherdstown Historic District (boundary increase)." Accessed February 26, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/87001205.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed March 31, 2021.

"105 New St E, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Redfin. Accessed April 5, 2021. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Shepherdstown/105-E-New-St-25443/home/15920147.

"107 E New St, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Zillow. Accessed April 5, 2021. https://www.zillow.com/homedetails/107-E-New-St-Shepherdstown-WV-25443/22580464_zpid/?.

"111 E New St, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." realtor.com. Accessed April 5, 2021. https://www.realtor.com/realestateandhomes-detail/111-E-New-St_Shepherdstown_WV_25443_M42787-26037#photo0.

Google Maps. Accessed April 5, 2021.

"201 King Street, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Coldwell Banker Realty. Accessed April 5, 2021. https://www.coldwellbankerhomes.com/wv/shepherdstown/201-king-street/pid_22285474/.

"104 New St E. Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Redfin. Accessed April 5, 2021. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Shepherdstown/104-E-New-St-25443/home/15920133.

"106 E New St, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." realtor.com. Accessed April 5, 2021. https://www.realtor.com/realestateandhomes-detail/106-E-New-St_Shepherdstown_WV_25443_M34161-06595#photo0.

"203 King St S, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Redfin. Accessed April 5, 2021. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Shepherdstown/203-S-King-St-25443/home/39526609.