Shepherdstown Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Shepherdstown Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: E side Church Street, between New and Washington Streets (106 W new Street?), 110 S King Street, NE Corner, New and Church Streets, 105 W New Street, 103 W New Street, 104 W New Street, 100 W New Street. Also included: Shepherd Burial Ground next to the Trinity Episcopal Rectory.

100 block on Historic District map

Rectangle, Map, Font, Schematic

106 W New Street

Plant, Cloud, Sky, Window

Trinity Episcopal Church Rectory

Plant, Building, Sky, Window

Trinity Episcopal Rectory with Shepherd Burial Ground (photo by Ron Cogswell)

Plant, Building, Sky, Cloud

100 W New Street

Window, Sky, Building, Leaf

Map of Shepherdstown Historic District

Map, Schematic, Font, Rectangle

Contributing structures:

(190) E side Church Street, between New and Washington Streets: “Frame stable converted to residence. CA 1900.” (106 W New Street?)

(191) 110 S King Street: “Two story brick house with common bond façade. L-extension to rear. Greek Revival influence. CA 1840.”

(192) NE Corner, New and Church Streets: “Two story brick Federal period house with Flemish bond façade. Two story brick wing to the rear. Frame stable at rear. 2 contributing buildings.”

(193) 105 W New Street: “‘Henry W. Potts House.’ Brick house with common bond façade. Gothic Revival influence. 1881.”

(194) 103 W New Street: “Two story brick and frame house, rebuilt in 1881. Two story frame stable. 2 contributing buildings.”

(195) 104 W New Street: “‘Trinity Episcopal Rectory.’ Two story five bay brick house with Flemish bond façade. Multiple extensions. Federal influence, 1814. Adjoining cemetery with unmarked grace of Thomas Shepherd. 1 contributing building. 1 contributing site.”

(196) 100 W New Street: “‘James Tavern.’ Two story wood sided log house and former tavern. Original wood siding. CA 1800.”

"National Register of Historic Places Inventory--Nomination Form: New Mecklenburg/Shepherdstown--Shepherdstown Historic District (boundary increase)." Accessed February 26, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/87001205.pdf.

"106 New Street W, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Long and Foster. Accessed April 5, 2021. https://www.longandfoster.com/homes-for-sale/106-New-Street-W-Shepherdstown-WV-25443-252836933.

"104 W New Street, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." realtor.com. Accessed April 5, 2021. https://www.realtor.com/realestateandhomes-detail/104-W-New-St_Shepherdstown_WV_25443_M30459-96662#photo0.

"Shepherd Burial Ground and Episcopal Rectory--104 West New Street Shepherdstown (WC) April 2019." Ron Cogswell. Flickr. Accessed April 5, 2021. https://www.flickr.com/photos/22711505@N05/47646956042/in/photostream/.

"100 New St W, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Redfin. Accessed April 5, 2021. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Shepherdstown/100-W-New-St-25443/home/146497524.