Shepherdstown Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Shepherdstown Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 205 S King Street, 207 S King Street, 100 W Washington Street: Shepherdstown Presbyterian Church, 102 W Washington Street, 206 S King Street, 104 W Washington Street, 106 W Washington Street, 108 W Washington Street, 110 W Washington Street, 103 W Washington Street, 105 W Washington Street, 107 W Washington Street, 111 W Washington Street, 113 W Washington Street, E side Church Street between Washington and Prospect, 200 W Washington Street, 202 W Washington Street, 204 W Washington Street, 208 W Washington Street, 210 W Washington Street, 214 W Washington Street, 201 W Washington Street: St. Agnes Catholic Chapel, 205 W Washington Street, 207 W Washington Street, 209 W Washington Street, 211 W Washington Street, 202 S Church Street, 409 S Princess Street, 427 South Princess Street, concrete block garage in front of 412 S Princess Street, 5011 Kearneysville Pike, 5012 S Duke Street, 204 S Duke Street, 218 S Duke Street.

Washington Street on Historic District map

Property, Schematic, Map, Font

Shepherdstown Presbyterian Church

Plant, Sky, Property, Building

102 W Washington Street

Plant, Window, Building, Sky

206 S King Street

Plant, Sky, Building, Property

104 W Washington Street

Plant, Building, Window, Leaf

106 W Washington Street

Plant, Building, Window, Property

108 W Washington Street

Property, Window, Building, Plant

110 W Washington Street

Building, Property, Window, Sky

103 W Washington Street

Plant, Window, Tree, Building

105 W Washington Street

Plant, Sky, Building, Window

107 W Washington Street

Car, Plant, Property, Window

111 W Washington Street

Plant, Sky, Window, Building

113 W Washington Street

Building, Plant, Window, Property

Behind 112 W Washington Street

Automotive parking light, Plant, Car, Building

200 W Washington Street

202 W Washington Street

Plant, Window, Property, Building

204 W Washington Street

Building, Plant, Window, Sky

208 W Washington Street

210 W Washington Street

Plant, Sky, Property, Window

214 W Washington Street

Plant, Building, Window, Tree

St. Agnes Chapel--the main church for the St. Agnes congregation is now on S Duke Street

Plant, Sky, Cloud, Window

205 W Washington Street

Sky, Plant, Cloud, Building

207 W Washington Street

209 W Washington Street

Plant, Building, Window, Cloud

211 W Washington Street

Plant, Building, Sky, Property

202 S Church Street

409 S Princess Street

Cloud, Sky, Property, Building

427 S Princess Street

Building, Plant, Sky, Cloud

Garage in front of 412 S Princess Street

Automotive parking light, Tire, Wheel, Car

Leeland (5011 Kearneysville Pike)

Plant, Property, Building, Sky

304 S Duke Street

218 S Duke Street

Plant, Building, Property, Window

Map of Shepherdstown Historic District

Map, Schematic, Font, Rectangle

Contributing structures:

Off Washington Street, on Duke Street/Kearneysville Pike:

(316) West of S Duke Street opposite Church Alley: “‘Leeland.’ Two story, five bay brick farm house with attached dependency. 1830, rebuilt 1930; stone secondary dwelling, early 20th century, stone and frame barn, early 19th century. 3 contributing buildings.” (5011 Kearneysville Pike)

(341) E side Duke Street, south of Church Alley: “‘Sudley Funeral Home.’ Large two story German sided frame house with projecting bays and dormers. Late Queen Anne influence. CA 1900. Garage. 1 contributing building, 1 non-contributing building.” (5012 S Duke Street)

(343) W side South Duke Street at Church Alley: “Stuccoed frame American Four-square house. CA 1920.” (304 S Duke Street)

(344) W side S Duke Street at Washington Street: “Stuccoed two story, three bay house with Greek Revival style detailing. CA 1850. 1 contributing building; modern apartment complex, 1 non-contributing building.” (218 S Duke Street)

Washington Street:

(248) 205 S King Street: “‘Dr. G. W. Banks House.’ Two story, five bay brick house with common bond façade. Large two story extension to rear with brick addition. C. 1865. 1 contributing building. 1 Frame garage.”

(249) 207 S King Street: “Weatherboarded bungalow. Sears Roebuck house. 1915.”

(251) 100 W Washington Street: Shepherdstown Presbyterian Church. “Brick Church building with Flemish bond façade. Jib doors at front elevation. Late Federal influence. 1836.”

(252) 102 W Washington Street: “Two story, five bay frame German sided house with cross gable. Gothic Revival influences with traditional plan. CA 1890.”

(253) 204? S King Street: “Two story brick house with Common Bond façade; semi hexagonal projecting bay. CA 1900. Late Queen Anne style.” (206 S King Street)

(254) 104 W Washington Street: “Two story, three bay German sided log house. Frame addition. CA 1800.”

(255) 106 W Washington Street: “Two story frame house covered with German siding. Semi hexagonal projecting bay. Queen Anne influence. CA 1900.”

(256) 108 W Washington Street: “Two story, three bay log house with early lapped siding on its west elevation. German siding on other elevations. Central chimney. CA 1800. Germanic-vernacular.”

(257) 110 W Washington Street: “Two story, three bay central chimney log house covered with weatherboarding. CA 1800.”

(258) 103 W Washington Street: “Two story frame German sided house with semi hexagonal projecting bay. CA 1900. Late Queen Anne influence.”

(259) 105 W Washington Street: “Two story brick house with semi-hexagonal projecting bay. CA 1900. Late Queen Anne influence.”

(260) 107 W Washington Street: “Two story German sided frame house with shed extension to rear. CA 1910.”

(261) 111 W Washington Street: “Two story, three bay German sided frame house with cross gable. Gothic Revival influence. CA 1890.”

(262) 113 W Washington Street: Methodist Parsonage: “Two story, three bay brick house with all stretcher façade. 1853. Vernacular.”

(263) E side Church Street between Washington and Prospect: “Two story stuccoed frame house. CA 1920. American Four-square.”

(264) 200 W Washington Street: “Brick two story American Four-square house with semi-hexagonal projecting bay. Under construction, 1915.”

(265) 202 W Washington Street: “Two story, three bay German sided frame house. CA 1850.”

(266) 204 W Washington Street: “Two story, three bay weatherboarded log house with one story, two bay extension. CA 1800.”

(267) 208 W Washington Street: “Two story, five bay log house with central chimney. CA 1790 Germanic vernacular.”

(268) 210 W Washington Street: “Two story, five bay brick house with semi hexagonal projecting bay. CA 1890.”

(269) 214 W Washington Street: “Two story, three bay brick house with Flemish bond façade. CA 1810. Federal influence.”

(270) 201 W Washington Street: “St. Agnes Catholic Church: “Brick Romanesque Revival church building. 1890.”

(271) 205 W Washington Street: “German sided frame one and one half story late Gothic Revival style house with cross gable. CA 1860.”

(272) 207 W Washington Street: “Two story, three bay log house covered with modern beaded weatherboarding. CA 1850.”

(273) 209 W Washington Street: “Two story, central chimney log house covered with early weatherboarding. CA 1790.”

(274) 211 W Washington Street: “Two story, four bay large clapboarded log house. CA 1790.”

(275) W side Church Street at Union Alley: “Weatherboarded two story log house with added crossgable. CA 1840.” (202 S Church Street)

South Princess Street:

(313) S Princess Street extended, south of Church Alley: “Two story, German sided L-shaped house with central cross gable. CA 1900. Late Gothic Revival style influence.” (409 S Princess Street)

(314) S Princess Street extended south of Church Alley: “Two story, stuccoed frame house with central cross gable. CA 1900. Late Queen Anne style influence.” (427 South Princess Street)

(315) S Princess Street south of Church Alley: “Rusticated concrete block garage/commercial building. CA 1920.” (in front of 412 S Princess Street)

"National Register of Historic Places Inventory--Nomination Form: New Mecklenburg/Shepherdstown--Shepherdstown Historic District (boundary increase)." Accessed February 26, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/87001205.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed April 5, 2021.

"202 Church, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Redfin. Accessed April 5, 2021. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Shepherdstown/202-S-Church-St-25443/home/40452043.

Google Maps. Accessed April 7, 2021.

"5011 Kearneysville Pike, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." trulia. Accessed April 7, 2021. https://www.trulia.com/p/wv/shepherdstown/5011-kearneysville-pike-shepherdstown-wv-25443--2023349629.