Shepherdstown Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Shepherdstown Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 75 Old Prospect Avenue, 67 Old Prospect Avenue, 59 Old Prospect Avenue, 47 Old Prospect Avenue, 42 Old Prospect Avenue, 27 Old Prospect Avenue, 17 Old Prospect Avenue, 7 Old Prospect Avenue, 427 S King Street, 80 Old Prospect Avenue,60 Old Prospect Avenue, 48 Old Prospect Avenue, 32 Old Prospect Avenue, 24 Old Prospect Avenue, 16 Old Prospect Avenue, 8 Old Prospect Avenue, 432 S Church Street, 461 S King Street.

Prospect Avenue on Historic District map

Rectangle, Font, Parallel, Pattern

42 Old Prospect Avenue

Plant, Building, Window, Sky

60 Old Prospect Avenue

Plant, Sky, Building, Window

48 Old Prospect Ave

Plant, Building, Window, Door

461 S King Street

Plant, Building, Property, Window

Map of Shepherdstown Historic District

Map, Schematic, Font, Rectangle

Contributing structures:

(276) 201 W Prospect Street: Presbyterian Manse: German sided two story frame house with semi hexagonal projecting bay. CA 1900.” (75 Old Prospect Avenue)

(277) N side Prospect Ave, Lot #3: “Two story, three bay, frame German sided house with Gothic Revival style influence. CA 1890.” (67 Old Prospect Avenue)

(278) N side Prospect Ave, Lot #4: “Two story, three bay, frame German sided with an L-extension to the rear. CA 1890.” (59 Old Prospect Avenue)

(279) N side Prospect Ave, Lot #5: “One and one half story, three bay Gothic Revival cottage with stuccoed front. One story extension to rear, frame shed.” (47 Old Prospect Avenue)

(280) S Side Prospect Ave, Lot #15: “Two story brick American Four-square house. CA 1920.” (42 Old Prospect Avenue)

(281) N side Prospect Ave, Lots #7, 8: “Two story German sided frame house American Four-square and late Queen Anne influence. CA 1910. Frame shed at rear. One contributing building.” (27 Old Prospect Avenue)

(282) N side Prospect Ave, Lot #9: “Two story, three bay weatherboarded frame house with L-extension to rear and central front cross gable. Late Gothic Revival influence. CA 1900.” (17 Old Prospect Avenue)

(283) N side Prospect Ave, Lot #10: “Two story, three bay weatherboarded frame house with L-extension to rear and central front cross gable. Late Gothic Revival influence. CA 1900.” (7 Old Prospect Avenue)

(284) E side King Street at Prospect Ave, Lots #31-34: “Two story brick house with common bond façade. Semi hexagonal bay and L-extension to rear. Late Queen Anne influence. CA 1900. Rock faced concrete block garage. CA 1920. Frame shed. 2 contributing buildings.” (427 S King Street)

(285) S side Prospect Ave, Lots #19, 20: “Two story, three bay stuccoed frame house with L-extension to rear. CA 1900. Frame shed. 1 contributing building.” (80 Old Prospect Avenue)

(286) S side Prospect Ave, Lots #17, 18: “Two story gable front frame house with German siding. Two story extension to east. Late Queen Anne influence. CA 1910.” (60 Old Prospect Avenue)

(287) S Side Prospect Ave, Lot #16: “Two story, three bay aluminum sided frame house with projecting bay and L-extensions to the rear. Late Queen Anne influence. CA 1910.” (48 Old Prospect Avenue)

(288) S side Prospect Ave, Lot #14: “One and a half story frame bungalow with aluminum siding. CA 1930. Concrete block garage. 1 contributing building, 1 non-contributing building.” (32 Old Prospect Avenue)

(289) S side Prospect Ave, Lot #13: “Two story, three bay aluminum sided frame house. L-extension to rear. CA 1890.” (24 Old Prospect Avenue)

(290) S side Prospect Ave, Lot #12: “Two story, two bat gable front frame house with German siding. CA 1920.” (16 Old Prospect Avenue)

(291) A side Prospect Ave, Lot #11: “Two story German sided frame house with projecting bay. Late Queen Anne influence. CA 1910.” (8 Old Prospect Avenue)

(292) W side Church Street opposite Prospect Ave: “Two story weatherboarded Norman house with steeply pitched hipped roof. CA 1930.” (432 S Church Street)

(293) E side King Street between Prospect and Fairmont Ave: “Two story gable front stuccoed frame house. CA 1900. Late Queen Anne influence.” (461 S King Street)

"National Register of Historic Places Inventory--Nomination Form: New Mecklenburg/Shepherdstown--Shepherdstown Historic District (boundary increase)." Accessed February 26, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/87001205.pdf.

"42 Old Prospect, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Redfin. Accessed April 5, 2021. https://www.redfin.com/WV/CHARLES-TOWN/42-OLD-PROSPECT-AVE-25414/home/15917568.

"60 Old Prospect Ave, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Zillow. Accessed April 5, 2021. https://www.zillow.com/homedetails/60-Old-Prospect-Ave-Shepherdstown-WV-25443/22579735_zpid/?.

"48 Old Prospect, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Redfin. Accessed April 5, 2021. https://www.redfin.com/WV/CHARLES-TOWN/48-OLD-PROSPECT-AVE-25414/home/15917569.

"461 S King, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Redfin. Accessed April 5, 2021. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Shepherdstown/461-S-King-St-25443/home/108559963.