Shepherdstown Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Shepherdstown Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 109 N Mill Street, 111 N Mill Street, 300 E High Street, 201 N Mill Street, 303 E High Street, two houses on E High Street extension, 304 E High Street, four houses (likely) on College Street. The house numbers and plots on College Street do not align with the NRHP listing so it is likely that some structures have been demolished or changed.

300 Block & College Street on Historic District map

Property, Map, Schematic, Font

109 N Mill Street

Plant, Building, Window, Property

111 N Mill Street

201 N Mill Street

Plant, Building, Window, House

300 E High Street

Plant, Building, Window, Sky

303 E High Street

Plant, Building, Window, Tree

304 E High Street

Sky, Plant, Building, Window

104 College Street is likely one of the contributing houses on College Street

Cloud, Plant, Building, Sky

108 College Street is likely one of the contributing structures

Plant, Cloud, Building, Sky

112 and 114 College Street are likely two of the contributing structures

Map of Shepherdstown Historic District

Map, Schematic, Font, Rectangle

Contributing structures:

(112) 109 N Mill Street: “Two story large stuccoed log house with elaborate Federal style entrance. CA 1795.”

(113) 111 N Mill Street: “Two story log house covered with aluminum siding, attached to 109 N Mill St. CA 1800.”

(90) 300 E high Street: “One and a half story log house with frame additions. Covered with German siding. Possible 18th century construction with early 20th century finishes.”

(91) 205 N Mill Street (201?): “‘Sandbower House.’ One and a half story log house covered with aluminum siding. 18th century. Brick smoke house. 2 contributing buildings.”

(97) 303 E High Street: “One and one half story log covered with early beaded wood siding. CA 1790. 1 contributing building. Concrete block garage. 1 non-contributing building.”

(98) N side High Street at Ray Street: “One story log house covered with composition siding. Late 18th century.” [structure may no longer stand]

(99) N side E High Street at Ray Street: “Two story frame house covered with aluminum siding. CA 1900.”

(102) E High Street extended, south side, east of College Street: “Two story frame house covered with German siding. CA 1900.”

The house numbers and plots on College Street do not align with the NRHP listing so it is likely that structures have been demolished or changed.

(103) Intersection of E High and College Streets: “Two story frame house covered with composition siding. CA 1910.”

(104) S.W. corner College and High Streets: “Two story house of rock-faced concrete block. American Four square style. CA 1910.”

(105) East side, College Street: “Two story frame house covered with aluminum siding. CA 1935.”

(106) East side, College Street: “Aluminum sided log house. CA 1870.”

(107) East side, College Street: “Log house covered with composition siding. CA 1870.”

"National Register of Historic Places Inventory--Nomination Form: New Mecklenburg/Shepherdstown--Shepherdstown Historic District (boundary increase)." Accessed February 26, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/87001205.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed March 31, 2021.

Google Maps. Accessed March 8, 2021.