Shepherdstown Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Shepherdstown Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 110 N King Street (Lutheran Parish House), 113 N Church Street (was Asbury United Methodist Church), 104 W High Street, 102 W High Street, St. Peter’s Lutheran Church, 101 W High Street, 103 W High Street, 107 (105) W High Street, and 109 W High Street.

100 block on Historic District map

Schematic, Rectangle, Line, Font

Asbury United Methodist Church

Plant, Sky, Property, Window

104 W High Street

Plant, Sky, Building, Car

102 W High Street

Sky, Window, Plant, Building

St. Peter's Lutheran Church

Plant, Sky, Vehicle, Land lot

101 W High Street

Cloud, Sky, Window, Building

103 W High Street

Cloud, Sky, Window, Property

105 W High Street

Plant, Wheel, Building, Car

109 W High Street

Plant, Building, Window, Tree

Map of Shepherdstown Historic District

Map, Schematic, Font, Rectangle

Contributing structures:

(58) Lutheran Parish House, west side, 100 Block N King Street: “Two story frame house with German siding. Gothic Revival style influence. Gothic Revival style influence. CA 1900.”

(59) West Side, N King Street, 100 block: “Two story frame house covered with asbestos shingle siding. Gothic Revival style influence. CA 1900.”

[According to Google Maps there is only one structure in the location of #58 & #59, so it is possible that one of these no longer stands]

(72) Asbury United Methodist Church (113 N Church Street): “Stone church building with Gothic influence. Originally built in 1769 but it has been rebuilt several times since.”

(73) 104 W High Street: “Weatherboarded frame bungalow. Ca. 1930.”

(74) 102 W High Street: “‘Britner House.’ Two story brick house with common bond façade. Second story added. CA 1810.”

(75) St. Peter’s Lutheran Church: “Late Gothic Revival stone church building. 1906.”

(114) 101 W High Street: “Two story frame house covered with composition stone veneer. CA 1910.”

(115) 103 W high Street: “Two story log house covered with asbestos shingle siding. Mid 19th century.”

(116) 107 W High Street: “Two story frame house covered with modern weatherboarding. Mid 19th century.” (probably 105 W High Street)

(117) 109 W High Street: “One and one half 2 story weatherboarded log house with Gothic Revival style renovations. CA 1880.”

"National Register of Historic Places Inventory--Nomination Form: New Mecklenburg/Shepherdstown--Shepherdstown Historic District (boundary increase)." Accessed February 26, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/87001205.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed March 5, 2021.

Google Maps. Accessed March 31, 2021.