Shepherdstown Historic District

This is a contributing entry for Shepherdstown Historic District and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Historic District contributing structures: 313 W German Street, 311 W German Street, 309 W German Street, 307 W German Street, 305 W German Street, 303 W German Street, 301 W German Street, 300 W German Street, 304 W German Street, 306 W German Street, 308 W German Street, 310 W German Street, 314 W German Street, 323 W German Street, 325 W German Street, 327 W German Street, 320 W German Street, 322 W German Street, 335 W German Street, 337 W German Street, 339 W German Street, 345 W German Street, 349 W German Street, 328 W German Street, 330 W German Street, 332 W German Street, 334 W German Street, 336 W German Street, 338 W German Street. One structure appears to no longer stand: 302 W German Street.

300 Block on Historic District map

Schematic, Rectangle, Font, Handwriting

313 W German Street

Cloud, Plant, Building, Sky

311 W German Street

Plant, Window, Property, Building

Log smoke house at 311 W German Street

Plant, Plant community, Building, Natural landscape

309 W German Street

Plant, Sky, Building, Window

307 W German Street

Plant, Building, Window, Sky

305 W German Street

Plant, Building, Window, Tree

303 W German Street

Window, Daytime, Sky, Building

301 W German Street

Plant, Building, Sky, Window

100 N Duke Street

300 W German Street

Plant, Sky, Property, Window

304 W German Street

Car, Land vehicle, Property, Vehicle

306 W German Street

Plant, Branch, Shade, Road surface

308 W German Street

Plant, Building, Window, Property

310 W German Street

Property, Window, Plant, Building

314 W German Street

Window, Property, Plant, Sky

323 W German Street

325 W German Street

Plant, Cloud, Building, Sky

327 W German Street

Sky, Plant, Cloud, Window

320 W German Street

Sky, Building, Daytime, Property

322 W German Street

Building, Window, Plant, Property

335 W German Street

337 W German Street

Sky, Building, Cloud, Plant

339 W German Street

345 W German Street

Car, Sky, Plant, Land vehicle

349 W German Street

Plant, Window, Building, Tree

328 W German Street

Building, Plant, Window, Property

330 W German Street

Building, Window, Property, Plant

332 W German Street

334 W German Street

Plant, Window, Building, Sky

336 W German Street

Building, Window, Plant, House

338 W German Street

Building, Window, Sky, Fixture

Map of Shepherdstown Historic District

Map, Schematic, Font, Rectangle

Contributing structures:

(1) 317 W German Street: “Two story log house covered with mid 20th century wood siding cut to resemble block. CA 1800.” (now 313 W German Street)

(2) 315 W German Street: “Two story log house covered with mid 20th century wood siding cut to resemble block. Has been combined with house next door to the west (#1). CA 1800.” (now 313 W German Street)

(3) 313 W German Street: “One and a half story log house covered with weatherboard. Combined with adjoining house to east to become one dwelling in the 1960’s. Log smoke house CA 1790. 2 contributing buildings.” (now 311 W German Street)

(4) 311 W German Street: “One and a half story log house covered with weatherboard. Combined with adjoining house to west to become one dwelling in the 1960’s. CA 1790.”

(5) 309 W German Street: “Two story brick house with Flemish bond façade. Brick privy. Ca. 1820. 2 contributing buildings.”

(6) 307 W German Street: “Two story stuccoed log house. CA 1790.”

(7) 305 W German Street: “Two story brick house with Flemish bond façade. CA 1830.”

(8) 303 W German Street: “Two story brick house with Flemish bond façade. CA 1815.”

(9) 301 W German Street: “Two story L-shaped brick house with Flemish bond façade. Site of Weiss pottery. 1 contributing building, 1 contributing site.”

(64) 100 N Duke Street: “Two story frame house covered with German siding. It may contain log substructure. CA 1870.”

(171) 300 W German Street: “Two story brick house with common bond façade. L-extension to rear. Late Greek Revival influence. 1869.”

(172) 302 W German Street: “Two two-story attached log houses combined and covered with brick veneer and weatherboarding. Early 20th century remodeling to two early 19th century structures.” (appears to have been replaced with a 2015 construction house)

(173) 306 W German Street: “Large two and three story structure dating from the early 20th century which incorporates a smaller log house of unknown date. Brick one story service building, after 1915. 2 contributing buildings. (304 W German Street)

(174) 308 W German Street: “Early 20th century rustic log building constructed as a tea house for 306 W German Street. CA 1925.” (306 W German Street)

(175) 310 W German Street: “Two story vernacular log dwelling of the early 19th century. Any original siding has been removed. One and one half story extension to rear.” (308 W German Street)

(176) 312 W German Street: “Two story brick or brick veneer house with a one story brick extension to the rear. Early 19th century.” (310 W German Street)

(216) 318 W German Street: “Two story brick veneered log house with central chimney. Shed addition to rear. CA 1760. Germanic influence.” (314 W German Street)

(217) 323 W German Street: “Two story three bay brick or brick veneered log house with one story extension to the rear. CA 1860.”

(218) 325 W German Street: “One story gable front building covered with German siding. CA 1920 (possible with an older substructure.)”

(219) 327 W German Street: “One story weatherboarded log house with flat roof (not original) early 19th century.”

(220) 320 W German Street: “Two story three bay brick or brick veneer house. CA 1840.”

(221) 322 W German Street: “Two story three bay German sided log house with one story L-extension to the rear. CA 1810.”

(222) N side, W German Street, west of Maiden Lane: “Two story, three bay log house covered with asbestos shingle siding. Early 19th century.” (335 W German Street)

(223) W German Street, N side: “Two story aluminum sided frame house. CA 1890.” (337 W German Street)

(224) N side W German Street, west of Maiden Lane: “Aluminum sided, two story, three bay log house. Mid 19th century.” (339 W German Street)

(225) N side W German Street, east of junction with High Street: “Two story three bay aluminum sided log house.” (345 W German Street)

(226) NE corner of intersection of High and German Streets: “One story German sided log house. Mid 19th century.” (349 W German Street)

(227) 328 W German Street: “Two story, three bay frame house covered with German siding. CA 1920.”

(228) 330 W German Street: “One story rusticated concrete block house with hipped roof. Bungaloid. CA 1935.”

(229) 332 W German Street: “One story, five bay log house covered with asbestos shingle siding. Later additions. Early 19th century.”

(230) 334 W German Street: “Two story, three bay aluminum sided log house. Early-mid 19th century.”

(231) 336 W German Street: “Brick or brick cased log house with Italianate style influence (May have older sub structure). CA 1800.”

(232) 338 W German Street: “Stuccoed brick building with Italianate influence. Aluminum sided parapet added. CA 1880.”

"National Register of Historic Places Inventory--Nomination Form: New Mecklenburg/Shepherdstown--Shepherdstown Historic District (boundary increase)." Accessed February 26, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/87001205.pdf.

Google Maps. Accessed February 26, 2021.

"311 West German, Shepherdstown, WV 25443." Redfin. Accessed February 26, 2021. https://www.redfin.com/WV/Shepherdstown/311-W-German-St-25443/home/15917492.

Google Maps. Accessed March 5, 2021.

Google Maps. Accessed April 1, 2021.