Clio Logo
A 7-ft tall statue of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. is proudly displayed at Anne Arundel Community College in Arnold, Maryland; the statue serves as a reminder to all who were pioneers during the Civil Rights Movement. The Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Committee takes great dignity in the representation of the memorial. “Memorials are a reminder; they remind us who came before us. A memorial can inspire us to have a greater appreciation for the struggle that continues. The Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial will be a permanent guide post to both our past and our future."

Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Statue

DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING JR. 1929-1968 "Somehow we must harness man's genius for the purpose of making peace and prosperity for all." Ed Dwight, Sculptor

DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING JR. 1929-1968
"Somehow we must harness man's genius for the purpose of making peace and prosperity for all."
                                 Ed Dwight, Sculptor

"Human progress is neither automatic nor inevitable. Every step toward the goal of justice requires sacrifice, suffering, and struggle...the tireless exertions and passionate concern of dedicated individuals."

The Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Committee decided to create and display a statue representing pride of the Civil Rights Movement. What better way than to create a statue of the only African American to hold a national holiday in his honor? Dr. Martin Luther King Junior stood for faith, love, equality, and prosperity. The statue commemorates just that. It embodies a time in history when struggle was prevalent, but people fought for what they believed in. Thus, “The Memorial is dedicated to Dr. King and to all of the brave individuals whose names, are lost forever to history. These men and women were the foot soldiers of the civil rights movement.”

The Statue stands at the Anne Arundel Community College in Arnold, Maryland; it was unveiled in 2006. This is just one way that the Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Committee works to display honor to the Civil Rights Movement, Dr. King, and to those who have served for equality. The MLK Committee holds two events each year; the Fannie Low Hamer Reception, which is held each October; and the Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Awards Dinner, held each January. The proceeds go towards the underwriting of the dinner and reception as well as other programs and functions that the committee holds.

This statue, these events, and this committee aim to bring awareness and appreciation to those who have fought and fallen before us; to inspire society, and to work toward a relentless battle of inequality. “The Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial will be permanent guide post to both our past and our future.”