Clio Logo
This granite cenotaph at Spring Hill Cemetery pays tribute to the memory of the 1970 Marshall University Football team and others who perished on November 14, 1970 when Southern Airways Flight 932 crashed on its way to the Huntington airport. The team and their supporters were on their way home from a game with Eastern Carolina University. This tragic event would change Huntington and Marshall University forever!

This is the Marshall Plane Crash Memorial Fountain found on Marshall's college campus. The water stays on every year except on November 14, 1970 when the plane crash happened. This fountain pays tribute to the 75 people Marshall loss on that sad day.

This is Marshall's Football Team in 1970 at the start of the season.

This is the front page of the Herald Dispatch on November 15, 1970, the Herarld Dispatch that is located in Huntington, WV.

This is a movie that retells the story of Marshall's plane crash with amazing actors and some real faces of football coaches and players from huntington or West Virginia.

These are the helmets Marshall wore in the Military Bowl against Maryland. These personally are my favorite helmets because I do not think we (huntington) pay enough respect to the plane crash!

Each of the 75 players, coaches, and fans aboard Flight 932 perished. The victims included eight coaches, thirty-seven players, twenty-five fans, and five crew members. In honor of the victims of the crash, Marshall University President John G. Barker and Vice-President Donald Dedmon created a committee to create a memorial to those who lost their lives. This committee decided that there should be a memorial at the Spring Hill Cemetery in Huntington because this is where some of the players are buried. Also in honor of them the city of Huntington renamed the street Marshall Memorial Blvd. There is a second memorial to the victims at the Marshall University Student Center. This fountain stays on all year except for the day to remember the 1970 Marshall Football Team on November 14. On this day many come from all over to remember and pay tribute to the coaches, family, and friends that were lost on this horrible day.