Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Kensington Textile Industry and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Built around 1920, this structure housed Superior Thread and Yarn Company. The business was part of the flourishing textile industry in Kensington, Philadelphia in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. This building is a contributing structure to the Industrial and Commercial Buildings Related to the Textile Industry in the Kensington Neighborhood of Philadelphia multiple property listing recognized by the National Register of Historic Places.

Ferguson, Logan I. Industrial and Commercial Buildings Related to the Textile Industry in the Kensington Neighborhood of Philadelphia -- National Register of Historic Places Multiple Property Documentation Form, National Archives. May 29, 2012. Accessed March 21, 2021. https://catalog.archives.gov/id/71993817