Clio Logo
Hanna Hall is the oldest building on the Waynesburg University campus. Built in 1850, the building was named after Reverend William Hanna in the year 1902. The college started within this building. For this and other reasons, it was put on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978. Next to Hanna Hall lies the John T Cusick Memorial Court which was dedicated in 1999.

Main Memorial Court Plaque

Photograph, Black, Rectangle, Building material

National Register of Historic Places Plaque

Property, Wood, Font, Rectangle

Back Entrance Sign

Property, Building, Brickwork, Wood

Front and Side of Hanna Hall

Plant, Sky, Window, Property

Memorial Court Bell

Light, Bell, Church bell, Musical instrument

Front Entrance

Property, Window, Building, Fixture

Original Floor Plan

Rectangle, Font, Parallel, Pattern

Hanna Hall Postcard

Building, Property, Sky, Cloud

John T Cusick Memorial Court

Window, Building, Plant, Road surface

Memorial Court Bell Plaque

Brick, Wood, Brickwork, Font

Board of Trustees Sesquicentennial Statement

Font, Paper, Paper product, Letter

Hanna Hall next to old Union School

Sky, Building, Land lot, Tints and shades

Hanna Hall is a three-floor building in the center section of the Waynesburg University Campus. It is the oldest building on campus with its stone foundation and common lay bricks on all four sides. The building is mainly unchanged except for three small renovations. The first was in 1902 when Reverend William Hanna, who the building is now named after, donated significant funds to replace the roof on the building. The second was in 1952 when the outside was sandblasted and waterproofed. The final addition came in 1958 when a central heating system was installed. The building is excellent condition for its age.

Being the oldest building of the university campus guarantees an interesting history. In the early years, the building was used for most college purposes. Once Miller Hall was completed beside Hanna Hall, the building started being used to board the young men going to college for an expense of two dollars per week. This continued for quite some time until in 1912 when admissions for the college had decreased significantly only the third floor was needed for boarding. At this time, the first and second floors were converted into an elementary school. The building’s purpose was unclear until the college took over Hanna Hall and used it for chapel and the business, economics, philosophy, and religion departments in 1926. With such a robust history it is the most historically significant building on campus earning a spot of the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

In the current day, all floors of Hanna Hall are used in different capacities. The first floor contains two classrooms and two computer labs. The second floor originally was a chapel; however, all remnants of the chapel have been destroyed being replaced by multiple classrooms. The third floor previously used as dorms now hold office space for varying departments. In the front lobby of the first floor, a framed document is hung with the Sesquicentennial speech from the Board of Trustees stating the mission of the college from 1999.

Another important location is right to the side of Hanna. The John T Cusick Memorial Court sits between Hanna and Miller Halls. The court was dedicated in 1999 and is named after John T Cusick who was a graduate of Waynesburg College in 1962 and later became the chair of the Board of Trustees. During his life, Jack was the senior vice president of Davenport and Company LLC. He passed away in 1997 in his home. He is remembered on the Waynesburg University campus for his success in his career as well as his accomplishments while on the Board of Trustees.

Within the John T Cusick Memorial Court is the original bell which rung to mark the days on campus from the very beginning. This bell was taken down from its tower and hidden away for quite some years before the class of 2015 made it their mission to restore the bell to its original state. The students accomplished their goal and so the bell is displayed in the court able to be seen by past, present and future students at Waynesburg University. Both Hanna Hall and the John T Cusick memorial Court are a must see when learning the history of the college campus.

Class of 2015 restores historic Hanna Hall Bell, Waynesburg University Alumni. Accessed March 28th 2021. http://www.waynesburgunited.com/s/1049/index.aspx?sid=1049&gid=1&pgid=1218&cid=2290&ecid=2290&crid=0&calpgid=61&calcid=1971#.

History, Waynesburg University. Accessed March 28th 2021. https://www.waynesburg.edu/catalog/university/history.

National Registry of Historic Places Nomination form, April 1st 1978. Accessed March 28th 2021. https://gis.penndot.gov/CRGISAttachments/SiteResource/H000657_01H.pdf.

Philips, Jennifer. Obituaries, Daily Press. July 22nd 1997. Accessed March 28th 2021. https://www.dailypress.com/news/dp-xpm-19970722-1997-07-22-9707220039-story.html.

Toothman III, Glenn J.R.T. Buchanan, Candice L. Waynesburg. Images of America. Charleston, South Carolina. Arcadia Publishing, 2015.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

Photograph. Maps123.Net. Accessed April 10, 2021. https://maps123.net/en/US/john-t-cusick-memorial-court-p1856502.

Hanna Hall National Register of Historic Places Plaque. January 19, 2021. Photograph.

Back Entrance Sign. January 19, 2021. Photograph.

Photograph. 2015. Waynesburg University Alumni. http://www.waynesburgunited.com/s/1049/index.aspx?sid=1049&gid=1&pgid=1218&cid=2290&ecid=2290&crid=0&calpgid=61&calcid=1971.

Photograph. Waynesburg University. Waynesburg University. Accessed April 10, 2021. https://www.waynesburg.edu/academics/departments/business-administration/undergraduate-programs/finance.

Photograph. National Registry of Historic Places. Accessed April 10, 2021. https://gis.penndot.gov/CRGISAttachments/SiteResource/H000657_01H.pdf.

Hays, William Thompson. Photograph. Greene Connections Archive. Waynesburg, PA, 2011. Green County Historical Society. https://hub.catalogit.app/4150/folder/a9540f30-2489-11eb-8a58-dfa0c0aa7201/entry/27067200-248b-11eb-873e-dd7c1bb6fdb2.

Memorial Court Bell Plaque. January 19, 2021. Photograph.

Board of Trustees Sesquicentennial Statement. January 19, 2021. Photograph.

Photograph. Greene Connections Archive. Waynesburg PA, 2014. Waynesburg Borough Office. https://hub.catalogit.app/4150/folder/a9540f30-2489-11eb-8a58-dfa0c0aa7201/entry/c8879e70-248a-11eb-873e-dd7c1bb6fdb2.