Clio Logo
The current John F. Wiley Stadium was officially dedicated on Oct. 26, 1995, and has since received numerous renovations, making it a premier athletic site. What was once Greene County’s fairground, had become a venue for a different form of entertainment – sports (Morris, 1). Over the course of more than 150 years, Waynesburg has enjoyed a bevy of athletic success, of which the football field’s namesake, John F. Wiley, was an integral part. The stadium was dedicated in 1998 and constructed for the 1999 season, honoring the school's former head football coach and trustee member. The structure stands five stories tall, and its bleachers include seatbacks, making it a premier college venue. In the summer of 2006, an artificial FieldTurf surface was installed at the stadium and plays hosts to all home football, men's soccer, women's soccer and lacrosse games (Reed, 4).

John F. Wiley Stadium

Cloud, Sky, American football, Tree

Plant, Green, American football, Tree

John (Jack) Wiley

Influential sports figure and alumni for whom the John F. Wiley Stadium was names after.

Mo Scarry Skybox

The facility is named in honor of the former Waynesburg head football coach and Miami Dolphins assistant.

Frank N. Wolf Memorial Fieldhouse

Sky, Building, Facade, Brick

Waynesburg Fairgrounds, at their former location on the south side of town

Waynesburg Fairgrounds, at their former location on the south side of town, where the Waynesburg University athletic field is now located.

Dr. John F. Wiley graduated from Waynesburg in 1941 and etched his place in the history of college football. He was one of the football stalwarts on the gridiron for the Yellow Jackets in the first-ever televised football game on NBC on September 30 against Fordham University in 1939 at Triboro Stadium on Randall’s Island, N.Y. Wiley also played both offensive and defensive tackle for the Yellow Jackets (Brewer, 1).

For the 1999 season, the stadium was renovated to hold a 4,000-seating capacity and became a five-story structure with the addition of the Mo Scarry Skybox, in honor of the former coach and NFL player and coach. Scarry holds the distinction of being a defensive line coach for the 1972 Super Bowl Championship Miami Dolphins, the only NFL team to have an undefeated season.

Built in 1997 and named for the former head football coach, the Frank Wolf Fieldhouse sits in the west end zone of John F. Wiley Stadium. The facility houses the visitor's locker room, a training room, and dressing rooms for the home team and the officials. Since the field was renamed in 1995, John F. Wiley Stadium witnessed three conference championship teams and countless record-breaking events. In recent years, the Yellow Jackets made their own impact on both the school record books and the national statistical ranking. The John F. Wiley Stadium has become an undeniable integral part of Waynesburg University’s athletic legacy (Reed, 4-5).

Brewer, Adam. Wiley remembered as a giver, Greene County Messenger. March 29th 2013. Accessed March 28th 2021. https://www.heraldstandard.com/gcm/sports/wiley-remembered-as-a-giver/article_33462c86-6b3a-515b-8f4d-d8e6a7a74962.html.

Morris, Eric. The history of the Greene County Fair. August 2, 2013. Accessed April 11th 2021. https://www.heraldstandard.com/gcm/greene_county_fair/the-history-of-the-greene-county-fair/article_3b0901cb-1f87-54b0-8262-9635d1e35a7f.html.

Reed, Danny. John F. Wiley Stadium. 2019 Waynesburg Football. 4 - 5.

Waynesburg University. John F. Wiley Stadium, Facilities and Directions. Accessed March 28th 2021. https://waynesburgsports.com/sports/2007/8/13/facilities.aspx.

Waynesburg University. Mo Scarry Skybox, Facilities and Directions. Accessed March 28th 2021. https://waynesburgsports.com/sports/2007/8/13/facilities.aspx.

Waynesburg University. Frank Wolf Fieldhouse, Facilities and Directions. Accessed March 28th 2021. https://waynesburgsports.com/sports/2007/8/13/facilities.aspx.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

Huntress Associates Landscape Architects & Planners. Waynesburg University, Wiley Stadium, color print, accessed April 11, 2021 http://huntressassociates.com/waynesburg-university/

Photographer not listed. Wiley remembered as a giver, B&W print, accessed April 11, 2021 https://www.heraldstandard.com/gcm/sports/wiley-remembered-as-a-giver/article_33462c86-6b3a-515b-8f4d-d8e6a7a74962.html

Photographer not listed. Mo Scarry Skybox, color print, accessed April 11,2021 https://waynesburgsports.com/sports/2007/8/13/facilities.aspx

Photographer not listed. Frank Wolf Fieldhouse, color print, accessed April 11,2021 https://www.waynesburg.edu/catalog/university/other-facilities

William Thompson Hays (Publisher). Waynesburg Fairgrounds, at their former location on the south side of town, 1898, B&W print, Waynesburg Borough Office Collection, Greene Connections Archives Project. accessed April 11. 2021 https://hub.catalogit.app/4150/folder/entry/c8a6e640-248a-11eb-873e-dd7c1bb6fdb2