Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Hidden History Tour of the University of Maine

Created by Karen Sieber on March 31st 2021, 10:30:16 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

The "Hidden History Tour" aims to highlight key people, moments, and places in University of Maine campus history that often go overlooked. We wanted to upend the usual campus tour that highlights buildings named for famous alumni or donors, or current cutting edge facilities (we have those, too). The tour moves through history chronologically and explores real people and local connections to moments from Women's History, Black History, Labor History, Native American History, LGBTQ+ History, Military History, and Political History. The tour also highlights quintessential student experiences found on nearly any campus, from struggles to pay tuition or find affordable housing, to debaucherous end-of-year festivals to blow off steam before finals. The collective stops on this tour illuminate how campus history *IS* U.S. history, just on a smaller scale. Each stop includes archival resources, many from the University of Maine Fogler Library Special Collections. Scroll down for more on the project or click the arrow button to start the tour!

Share