Clio Logo

Locally referred to as Lithia Brewing Company, the West Bend Brewery has a long history in this general location. Founded in 1848 by Balthazar Goetter, a cooper and brewer from Germany, the first brewery only lasted two years before Goetter leased it out. Goetter went on to other business dealings in the City, including founding the Washington House Hotel on Main Street and a general store.

West Bend Brewing Company around 1915. WCHS 016,038

Sky, Building, Window, House

West Bend Brewing Company workers around 1912. WCHS 015,959

Wheel, Motor vehicle, Vehicle, Tire

West Bend Brewery branded thermometer. WCHS 1993.168

Font, Circle, Electric blue, Logo

West Bend Brewery wooden crate from around 1930. WCHS 2000.331

Rectangle, Wood, Artifact, Font

Benefit Beer can from the West Bend Brewery charity baseball game, 1980. WCHS 1997.693

Tin, Tin can, Drink, Beverage can

1948 poster from West Bend Brewery. WCHS 2007.86 b

World, Font, Poster, Art

This block of West Bend has been host to several breweries. In 1848, Balthazar Goetter opened the first brewery on the west side of Main Street. Goetter sold the brewery in 1854 to his brothers-in-law, Charles and Stephen Mayer forming S.F. Mayer & Company. Another brewery, the Eagle Brewery, opened on the land of the current building in 1850. In 1883 the Eagle Brewery merged with Mayer & Company forming the West Bend Brewing Co.

In 1889 the West Bend Brewing Company was incorporated and a cream city brick large 6 story structure (445 North Main Street) was built that remains today. Over the years the company expanded adding additional buildings: Ray’s Shoe Repair is the old Brewery Office. Pruett’s Flooring is the old Bottling House.

It was around 1900 that the company introduced Lithia beer named for the lithium carbonate found in the local   water as well as its Old Timer’s Brand with the slogan, “Es gibt kein Kopfweh” which translates to “It doesn’t give headaches.” The brewery survived Prohibition by brewing non-alcoholic beer and root beer. When Prohibition ended West Bend Brewing Co. was one of the first in Wisconsin to apply for a brewer’s license. The brewery enjoyed success in the 1940s and 1950s but sales declined in the 1960s and company dissolved in 1972.

The building housed a variety of businesses over the years. The main brewery building is now vacant, but the remaining complex houses several businesses including; RT Speed Shop, Finish Master, Wholesale Lighting, Ray’s Shoe Repair, Pruett’s Floor Covering, Casa Guadalupe, and the County Supply Store.

On the east side of the building facing the river you will find original hand-painted signs marking the brewery’s doors 1-14.

Steam from the brewery was piped to Stephen Mayer’s house at 724 Beech Street, just behind the western brewery buildings, to heat the house.

Rathburn Associates. Final Report: Intensive Architectural/Historical Survey, West Bend, WI. West Bend, WI:1988.

Western Historical Company. The History of Washington and Ozaukee County. Chicago, IL. Western Historical Company, 1881.

West Bend Bicentennial Committee. West Bend Historical Album. West Bend, WI. West Bend Bicentennial Committee, 1976.

Leadership West Bend Class of 2018. Historic Downtown West Bend Walking Tour. West Bend, Wisconsin. 2018.

Unknown photographer. Original photograph owned by the Washington County Historical Society.

From the object collection of the Washington County Historical Society. Property of the Washington County Historical Society.