Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Clarksburg Historic Places of Worship and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The congregation of the Clarksburg Baptist Church formed in 1848 as the First Baptist Church of Clarksburg. During the organization’s earliest years, services were held in the Harrison County Courthouse while a permanent structure was completed. This structure was a simple one and a half story brick building. The brick church served the First Baptist Church of Clarksburg until 1896, when construction was completed on the current church building. It was also around this time that the congregation changed their name to Clarksburg Baptist Church. The current structure was completed at a cost of $6,000 — a little shy of $200,000 adjusted for inflation. The building is Gothic Revival in style and features a number of unique features. A square belfry vertically dominates the center of the church’s facade and was a departure from other structures of the time. The unornamented brick walls are a complementary match for the highly decorative pointed arch windows. Though the stylistically distinct section of the building to the left of the belfry appears to have been built at a different time than the rest of the structure, it is original. In fact, the only significant architectural modification was the addition of the Judson Center, a 1951 annex. Clarksburg Baptist Church continues to use this location for worship.

Clarksburg Baptist Church.

Building, Sky, Window, Cloud

Ca. 1960 photo of the building.

Car, Wheel, Motor vehicle, Window

Clarksburg Baptist Church, Clarksburg, Harrison County, W. Va., West Virginia & Regional History Center. Accessed April 2nd 2021. https://wvhistoryonview.org/catalog/050933.

Pauley, Michael J. Clarksburg Downtown Historic District, National Register of Historic Places. July 19th 1982. Accessed April 2nd 2021. https://npgallery.nps.gov/GetAsset/ce68bc09-5ff0-4266-8041-89c13538848d.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

Clarksburg Visitors’ Bureau. Accessed April 2nd 2021. https://www.clarksburgvisitorswv.com/historicworship.aspx.

“Clarksburg Baptist Church, Clarksburg, W. Va.” Ca. 1960. West Virginia & Regional History Center. Accessed April 2nd 2021. https://wvhistoryonview.org/catalog/050933.