Clio Logo
Built in 1900, one year before West Bend was incorporated as a city, this unique building features Cream City brick, a a corner tower and second story bay window. It was most notably the shop and office of Thomas Bruhy, and optometrist and jeweler. His office and shop were on the first floor and his residence occupied the second floor.

Thomas Bruhy Building. WCHS 016,819

Window, Building, Sky, Black-and-white

Bruhy eyeglass cleaning cloth. WCHS 2000.327

Guitar accessory, Rectangle, Font, Material property

1913 West Bend High School Ring in Thomas Bruhy Jewlery box. Bruhy sold the rings to graduates.WCHS 2010.1278

Rectangle, Font, Indoor games and sports, Metal

Thomas Bruhy was a noted local shopkeeper. An observer from the turn of the twentieth century called it “one of the neatest and most inviting stores.” The storefront was remodeled by Howard Bruhy, Thomas' son in 1952. Thomas continued the jewelry portion of this business his father had started. It is unclear if he also worked as an optometrist, but he did attend Northern Illinois University and obtained a degree in optometry. Howard's son, Thomas's grandson, was also an optometrist in West Bend.

In 1998, AK Voigt Agency and A.N. Ansay & Associates moved in and remained the occupants until 2009 when the Volunteer Center moved in. Currently, Savoring Thyme, a unique gourmet gift shop, operates out of the main level.

Leadership West Bend Class of 2018. Historic Downtown West Bend Walking Tour. West Bend, Wisconsin. 2018.

Rathburn Associates. Final Report: Intensive Architectural/Historical Survey, West Bend, WI. West Bend, WI:1988.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

From the object collection of the Washington County Historical Society. Property of the Washington County Historical Society.