Waynesburg University

The Role the Paul R. Stewart Science Hall has played at Waynesburg is as critical as the influence and progress made by it's namesake, Dr. Paul R. "Prexy" Stewart. Science was Dr. Stewarts life and passion, specifically in the areas of mineralogy and archaeology, and Stewart Science Hall stands as a testimony and monument to the studies of this important figure in the history of Waynesburg University.

Paul R. Stewart Science Building

Cloud, Sky, Building, Tire

Situated in the heart of Waynesburg on the Waynesburg University Campus is the relatively non-descript yet highly significant Paul R Stewart Science Building.  Dedicated in September of 1964, the 5-story structure is home to the Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Nursing, also located within this edifice are the William P. Snyder Jr. Lecture Hall, and faculty and student research laboratories including completely renovated biology and chemistry laboratories.

Named in Honor of Dr. Paul R. Stewart, a president of Waynesburg University for 42 years (Serving from 1921 through 1963,) it has served as the seat of scientific studies since 1964.  Dr. Stewart, or “Prexy” as he was known throughout the community, was active in many fields of science.

Dr. Stewart was born March 16th 1887 in Wayne Township, Greene County Pennsylvania about 15 miles from Waynesburg to Ezra Degarmo and Lana (Waychoff) Stewart.  Dr. Stewart was mentored throughout his youth by his Maternal Uncle, Andrew Jackson Waychoff, a notable Professor at Waynesburg University (Then Waynesburg College.) Dr. Stewart Graduated in the Class of 1909, After receiving an A.B. degree at Waynesburg, he earned a master's degree at Columbia University. He received a Doctor of Science degree from Waynesburg, a Doctor of Laws degree from Grove City College, and a Doctor of Science degree from West Virginia Wesleyan College. He was a member of the First Presbyterian Church, Waynesburg, the American Association for the Advancement of Science, the Pennsylvania Academy of Science, the Pennsylvania Society for Archaeology, Delta Sigma Phi fraternity, the Independent Order of Odd Fellows, and the Free and Accepted Order of Masons.

Dr. Stewart began teaching at Waynesburg University in 1910, and was named president in 1921. Perhaps most notably, Dr. Stewarts interest in Archaeology and Mineralogy, and his associated collections formed the basis of the Paul R. Stewart Museum, once housed in the Stewart Science Building.

Dr. Stewart mentored many students throughout his years at Waynesburg University, and became a long time friend to Dr. James “Fuzzy” Randolph who would serve as the Curator of the Paul R. Stewart Museum for many years.

There could be no better tribute to Dr. Stewart than to name the University’s Science Building in his honor, his love and dedication in the fields of science will long be remembered as an integral part of Waynesburg University.

In the early 2000’s, the Paul R. Stewart Science Building received extensive renovations, inside and out, replacing the worn 1960’s plain exterior with a Brick Façade that blends better with the other buildings on the Waynesburg University Campus.

Smith, G Wayne. History of Greene County Pennsylvania. Cornerstone Genealogical Society, 1996.

Buchanan, Candice L. Greene Connections. Accessed April 21st 2021. http://www.greeneconnections.com.

, Waynesburg University. Administrative and Academic Buildings, Accessed April 21st 2021. https://www.waynesburg.edu/catalog/university/academic-and-administrative-buildings.