Waynesburg University

The Robert C. Wiley Armory in Waynesburg Pennsylvania has served a vital role in the surrounding community for over a century. During WWI, ithe region sent of many men, all members of Company K, 10th Pennsylvania Infantry to fight in France. The sacrifices made by these men will be long remembered in Waynesburg, Greene County and the Surrounding Communities.

Robert C. Wiley Armory

Cloud, Sky, Building, Window

In 1913, The Pennsylvania General Assembly allocated a sum of $30,000 to construct a new Armory for the Use of Company K, of the 10th Pennsylvania Regiment at the Corner of Washington Street and Strawberry Alley.  It was one of over 20 “NGP” or National Guard of Pennsylvania Armories to be built over the course of the second decade of the 20th Century.  The Site Chosen for the new Armory in Waynesburg was a lot 85 feet by 120 feet, donated to the state by the Greene County Board of Commissioners expressly for the purpose of a new training facility for the men of Company K.

It wouldn’t be long, before that building served its full purpose.  In 1916, the Pennsylvania National Guard, including Company K of Waynesburg was called into Federal Service to protect the Mexican Border and to assist General John Pershing’s pursuit of Mexican General Poncho Villa. Then, on April 6th, 1917, the United States would Declare war against Germany, springing the men of Company K into action.   By July of 1917, Company K had raised a company of 150 men, and the unit was drafted into Federal Service on August 5th.  On September 7th, the men of Company K marched from the Armory on Washington Street to the Waynesburg and Washington Railroad Station on the Southern End of town to begin their journey to train at Camp Hancock Georgia.

Company K would end up fighting in Courmont France, where on July 29th, 1918, on a local holiday known as Rain Day, they would lose 18 men.  The Rain Day Holiday is a local tradition based on lore than an old farmer commented that it always rained on his birthday.  This tradition was recorded in a local drug store, and in 1918, the rain that fell on July 29th was tears of morning for the 18 local men who lost their lives in combat that day.

The Armory was named in Honor of Medal of Honor Recipient Robert C. Wiley for his actions in World War II.  His Medal of Honor Citation reads:

“The President of the United States of America, authorized by Act of Congress July 9, 1918, takes pride in presenting the Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumously) to Captain (Infantry) Robert C. Wiley (ASN: 0-423009), United States Army, for extraordinary heroism in connection with military operations against an armed enemy while serving with Company K, 110th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division, in action against enemy forces on 3 and 9 August 1944. On 3 August 1944, Captain Wiley's company became badly disorganized after several hours of fierce fighting. Wiley, at the risk of his own life, pulled his men together into a fighting unit. Although painfully wounded in the cheek by small arms fire, he refused to be evacuated and personally led his company into a strongly employed enemy position and succeeded in capturing the objective. In an engagement on 9 August 1944, most of his officers were either killed or wounded. Captain Wiley, although severely wounded in the leg by machine gun fire, brilliantly directed the actions of this company and personally led it forward 800 yards under heavy mortar and automatic weapons fire until he was killed by sniper fire. Captain Wiley's gallant leadership, personal bravery and zealous devotion to duty at the cost of his life, exemplify the highest traditions of the military forces of the United States and reflect great credit upon himself, the 28th Infantry Division, and the United States Army.”

The Robert C Wiley Armory would continue to serve the men of the National Guard Units of Waynesburg, Pennsylvania until 2011 when it was purchased by Waynesburg University to be used as a Student Health Services Building and a Gymnasium.

Dusenbury, William H . The Waynesburg College Story 1849 - 1974. Kent State University Press, 1975.

Smith, G Wayne. History of Greene County Pennsylvania. Waynesburg, PA. Cornerstone Genealogical Society, 1996.

Ent, Uzal W. The First Century 1879 - 1979. 28th Infantry Division, 1979.