Waynesburg University

The history of Martin hall at Waynesburg University. Martin Hall was build in the fall of 1965. Martin Hall is located at 100-198 E Wayne St, Waynesburg, PA 15370. Martin is centrally located on the East side of our campus providing a close walk to Stewart Science Hall and the Center for Research and Economic Development (CRED) building.

Martin Hall

Black-and-white, Tints and shades, Font, Monochrome photography

Martin Hall

Black, Rectangle, Tree, Font

Edward Martin

Face, Outerwear, Photograph, Coat

Edward Martin

Head, Picture frame, Rectangle, Mammal

Edward Martin and Charity Scott Martin

Picture frame, Photograph, Black, Chair

Edward Martin

Picture frame, Art paint, Paint, Rectangle

Martin Hall

Building, Wood, Road surface, Rectangle

Martin Hall

Sky, Building, Cloud, Window

Edward Martin with his horse

Horse, Working animal, Halter, Horse tack

Edward Martin

Wheel, Tire, Trousers, Hat

This residence hall was first occupied at the start of the 1965 fall semester. The hall was named in honor of General Edward Martin and his wife, Charity Scott Martin, both of the Class of 1901.

When walking into Martin Hall, the thing is that the dorm is for male residence. The building is located at the southeast corner of the campus overlooking the commons and the town of Waynesburg.

Martin Hall houses over 180 students, ranges from freshman to junior or even senior students. There are five floors in Martin Hall, the fourth and fifth floors are used for only freshmen. While the first, second, and third floor can be used for any level. The hall is equipped with a kitchen, a laundry facility, and a spacious lounge that provides opportunity to study, watch a major league game on a large flat screen, or even play some ping pong with friends.

Each room is 16-feet long and 11-feet wide. Rooms feature a wardrobe, modular desks with shelving in the form of a desk topper, and window. My personal experience is, in the beginning of the school year make sure you bring two to three fans. The rooms will get extremely hot if the windows are not open, or there is not air flow in the room.

Last thing about Martin Hall is right outside of it is the Waynesburg Unity Trail and the Goodwin House. The unity trail is where many students play catch, disk golf, or just simply walk.

''Spoken like a true soldier! And indeed, Martin, at age sixty-three, had spent much of his adult life in the service of both his state and his country''. Martin has done many things during his years of service, and here is everything to need to know about Edward Martin.

Martin Hall was named after General Edward Martin and his wife Charity Scott Martin. Edward Martin was born in Washington Township, Greene County, Pennsylvania. Martin graduated Waynesburg in 1901, where his degree was in Law. He served in the military for more than four decades, where he first began was when he served in the Spanish- American War. Martin served in the 10th Pennsylvania volunteer infantry. Then after seeing what was going on in the Philippines, he then became a National Guard. Martin then in 1901 was promoted from the rank of Sergeant all the way to Major. During World War Two, when serving in France he got the rank of Lieutenant Colonel. After the war was one, he was promoted to full Colonel. Then in 1922 he was promoted to Brigadier General. When the war was looming during June 1939, he became Major General for the National Guard of Pennsylvania. After he was done serving in the military in 1942, he helped with public service. Some of the things Martin did was beginning as secretary of his county Democratic committee, then County Chairman, and finally County Solicitor.

Some extra information about General Edward Martin- After World War I, Martin switched his political party to the Republican Party, going on to serve as Auditor General of Pennsylvania from 1925 to 1929. He was also the State Treasurer from 1930 to 1934 and Adjutant General from 1939 to 1943 except for the period during which he served with the federalized Pennsylvania National Guard in World War II.

General Edward Martin became the governor of Pennsylvania in 1943 till 1947. As the governor, he urged greater funding for unemployment compensation and liberalized insurance benefits for occupational diseases. He also demanded safety inspections of mines and factories and supported new affordable housing and an end to discrimination. Martin resigned the governorship after winning election to the U.S. Senate, where he served for two terms. A social activist as well, he was the recipient of many honorary degrees and awards. He also served in the Council of State Government in 1946, where he received the American Legion Medal. Martin will go on to be the Senate until 1958, where he voted the favor of the civil rights act of 1957. Martin died in 1967 in Washington Pennsylvania, and is buried in the Greene cemetery.

Martin Hall. (n.d.). Retrieved April 08, 2021, from https://www.waynesburg.edu/campus-life/residence-life/martin-hall

Edward Martin. (n.d.). Retrieved April 08, 2021, from https://www.nga.org/governor/edward-martin/

ExplorePAHistory.com, explorepahistory.com/hmarker.php?markerId=1-A-2E8.