Clio Logo
Centrally located in the village of Ossining, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church and Rectory has been a well-known historic landmark in Westchester since the mid-19th century. Its striking red doors, resounding bell tower, and religious contributions in the village have made this church beloved by members of the community for over 175 years.

Sky, Window, Blue, Tree

Plans for the development of an Episcopal church in Ossining date as far back as 1762, when Reverend Dibble, who traveled throughout his neighborhood performing religious services, wrote to the Venerable Propagation Society calling for a denomination to be erected so families could attend and practice their religion. This request did not come to fruition until ninety-one years later.

This Gothic Revival style church was designed by New York City architect Calvin Pollard and built by Ledyard Halsey in 1834. Constructed of a cheap grade of limestone called “Sing Sing marble”, it was quarried by inmates at Sing Sing Prison. The building features decorative arches that frame windows, doors, and niches. The bell tower and altar are carved from the same type of marble as the rest of the building. Soon after the church was completed, a rectory was built across the street.

Some amenities of the church include a chancel, or the area reserved for clergy and choir, that contains a large stained-glass window and Tudor arches. Additionally, an extensive basement contains lecture, vestry, and robing rooms. In 1958, the church was bought and renamed Calvary Baptist Church, which still operates today.

1. Bolton, Robert. Essay. In A History of the County of Westchester from Its First Settlement to the Present Time 1, 1:494–97. New York: Alexander S. Gould, 1848.
  2. Bolton, Robert. “History of the Parish and Church of Ossining.” Essay. In History of the Protestant Episcopal Church, in the County of Westchester, From Its Foundation, A.D. 1693, to A.D. 1853, 656–61. New York: Stanford & Swords, 1855.
  3. National Register of Historic Places and National Historic Landmarks Program Records. “New York SP St. Paul's Episcopal Church and Rectory,” December 6, 1978. https://catalog.archives.gov/id/75323241
  4. Williams, Gray. “St. Paul’s Episcopal Church.” Essay. In Picturing Our Past: National Register Sites in Westchester County, 160-162. Elmsford, NY: Westchester County Historical Society, 2003.