Clio Logo
Softball is one of the most popular team sports. Find out why by visiting the ASA National Softball Hall of Fame and Museum. Established in 1957, the museum displays depict the colorful history of softball from its invention in 1887 to today, and its greatest players. Various facets of the sport including fast, slow and modified pitch, umpires, youth and championship teams are featured, as well as those inducted into the Hall of Fame.

Sign in the entryway of the museum.

Sculpture in front of the museum that symbolizes the history of the museum.

Some of the displays inside the museum.

The ASA National Softball Hall of Fame and Museum was established in 1957. Once the ASA moved to Oklahoma City January 1, 1966 after having its offices in Newark, NJ, the decision to establish a Hall of Fame Building in OKC was made in January of 1965. Groundbreaking ceremonies for the Hall of Fame were held December 19, 1970 in Oklahoma City. The late John Nagy, former Cleveland Metro commissioner, was ASA president at that time. Hall of Famers Harold (Shifty) Gears and Carolyn Thome Hart were among those attending the ceremonies.

The National Softball Hall of Fame was officially dedicated May 26, 1973 in Oklahoma City. The building was opened to the public July 1, 1973.

The first of two additions to the ASA Hall of Fame/ASA Headquarters was started July 5, 1976 and completed July 13, 1977 for an additional 4,350 square feet of space. Dedication ceremonies for the expansion were held July 23, 1977. Counting the Hall of Fame/ASA Headquarters and the ASA Hall of Fame, there is 28,406 square feet of space.

A second expansion was added July of 1980 for an additional 5,182 square feet of space, with total footage 18,140 square feet of space.