Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for The Spanish Influenza Tour of Spring Hill and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The 1918 Spanish Influenza Pandemic ravaged the world in a way man had not seen in generations. One of the few truly worldwide pandemics, the 1918 Spanish Influenza Pandemic claimed an estimated 50-100 million deaths worldwide(1). This number is more than both world wars combined. In 1918, Spring Hill Cemetery was one of the primary cemeteries for Huntington, West Virginia. As such, a number of victims from the Spanish Influenza Pandemic are buried here. The Spanish Influenza hit Huntington fairly hard with 200 deaths, most of which occurring in the month of October(2). Even Huntington's Mayor, Leon S. Wiles, perished from the flu. On this tour, you will visit 17 gravesites of Huntington residents who perished from the Spanish Influenza Pandemic. Please keep in mind during the tour that you are visiting the final resting places of these people. Please treat all graves and the cemetery with the utmost respect and courtesy. Do your best not to step on top of a person’s final resting place and follow all posted rules.

Obie Smith Headstone

Headstone reading "OBIE SMITH, JR. - WEST VIRGINIA - SERGT 153 DEPOT BRIG OCTOBER 5 1918"

A Well Dressed Obie Smith

Picture of Obie Smith in a suit and hat

Death Certificate of Obie Smith

Draft Card of Obie Smith

Obadiah B. Smith Jr. was another soldier who lost his life to the Spanish Influenza Pandemic. He is, to our knowledge, the only man of color on this tour. It can be inferred by birth dates as well as the location that Obie's father was likely a slave at birth. His mother, being born only days after the Civil War ended, was born free. Obie entered service on July 16th, 1918, and was stationed at Camp Dix in New Jersey. His brother, too, entered service according to his grave marker, however no records of his service could be found. Obie fell ill in early October. In the telegrams sent to his family, it was mentioned that Obie had been stricken by double pneumonia that was brought on by the Spanish Influenza. Obadiah left this Earth on October 5th, 1918. He was the son of Obadiah B. Smith and Nannie B. Cosby Smith and brother to Bessie M. Smith Brown and Irvin D Smith.

1. Spreeuwenberg, Peter. Reassessing the Global Mortality Burden of the 1918 Influenza Pandemic. American Journal of Epidemiology, ser. 2561-2567, vol. 187, no. 12. Published September 7th 2018. NCBI.
  2. Casto, James E.. "Deadly 1918 flu hit Huntington hard." The Herald-Dispatch (Huntington) May 1st 2009.