Clio Logo
Hickory Ridge Living History Museum was developed in 1980 on the grounds of the Daniel Boone Amphitheatre in Boone, North Carolina. The site was designed and constructed to provide visitors with an accurate representation of life in western North Carolina and eastern Tennessee during the late eighteenth century--the setting of the outdoor drama "Horn in the West." Hickory Ridge Living History Museum is staffed primarily by community members and student interns from Appalachian State University's public history program. The museum is supported by the local community and the Southern Appalachian Historical Association.

Hickory Ridge Living History Museum

Additional Information

Museum staff members conduct a number of education workshops throughout the year that highlight the domestic skills of the region's earliest pioneers. Craft workshops can be pre-arranged for sizable groups. Some of the most popular workshops include corn husk doll making and candle dipping.

Hickory Ridge Living History Museum does not charge admission fees and depends upon the generosity of individual donors. Donations to the museum can be mailed to Southern Appalachian History Association, PO Box 295, Boone NC 28607.