Clio Logo
Built in 1791, this historic home symbolizes the start of the charcoal iron industry for the county--an industry that would shape Centre county in its early years. The Centre County Historical Society is the caretaker for the home and has worked to restore and furnsih the mansion to reflect the era in which ironmaster Moses Thompson and his family lived in the house (1842-1891). The Centre County Historical Society has been preserving and sharing the heritage of Centre County for over a century and has its headquarters in this mansion, which also serves as the county's local history museum in addition to being listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Centre Furnace Mansion

The American iron industry took off most especially following the American Revolution, as Americans were determined not to have to depend upon Europe for their everyday tools. The Centre Furnace iron-making thus began in 1791, in an era of determination and industriousness.

Importantly, however, as the industry grew, the need for education also increased. It was Centre Furnace's ironmaster, Moses Thompson, and his business partner James Irvin, who in 1855 donated 200 acres of land to begin the Farmers' High School. Today that school has become The Pennsylvania State University.

The mansion, therefore, holds both industrial and educational symbolism for the region. In addition, as it houses the Centre County Historical Society's offices, library, archives, and rotating exhibitions, it serves as a reminder to the community to maintain its roots with the past.
Centre Furnace Mansion. Centre County Historical Society. Accessed July 20, 2017. http://www.centrehistory.org/visits/centre-furnace-mansion/.

. .