Clio Logo
The Riverside International Auto Museum is the only reminder of one of the greatest racetracks of all time, the Riverside International Raceway, which is the only racetrack to have hosted Can-Am, Indycar, F5000, IROC, Formula One, IMSA GT, NASCAR, NHRA drag racing, off-road racing, Trans-Am, motorcycle sprint and midget car races. In addition to preserving the storied history of the Riverside International Racetrack that was paved over to make way for a shopping mall in 1989, the museum is home to some of the most beautiful race cars and vehicles found anywhere.

John Morton tribute at the Riverside International Auto Museum

A legend poster at the Riverside International Auto Museum

Riverside International Auto Museum

The racetrack was open from 1957 to 1989 during which time it created a history thick with achievements, suspense, and tragedy. It is this history that the Riverside International Auto Museum honors with the large number of cars, photos, videos, and mementos it exhibits.

However, the Riverside International Racetrack is not the only raceway the museum honors; it also has an exhibit on the Orange Empire National Sports Car Races which ran from 1953 to 1954 and paved the way for the Riverside International Racetrack that opened just three years later. Another raceway the Riverside International Auto Museum highlights is the Ontario Motor Speedway which hosted Indianapolis Motor Speedway style races from 1970 to 1981.

The museum is also home to a huge archive of racing materials such as magazines, posters, photos, official documents, brochures, and audio and video recordings. The museum is digitizing its archives.