Clio Logo

This location serves as a final resting place for musical legend Glen Campbell. Campbell was born in Delight, Arkansas, in 1936, and lived there until the age of 17. In 1967, his country music career was on the rise after winning four Grammys, and he is remembered today by fans for his combination of talent and charisma that led to his fame opening the door to an acting career. While remembered for hits such as "Wichita Lineman" and "Like a Rhinestone Cowboy," he also hosted a popular television program, "The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour." His Arkansan heritage heavily influenced his musical style and led to him becoming a staple in classic country, western, and folk music. Fans can visit his grave in order to pay their respects to the legendary musician.

Flower, Plant, Leaf, Headstone

Glen Campbell is one of the most successful musicians to ever come from Arkansas, and his style and personality helped to shape the genre of country music from the 1960s to the 1980s. Songs such as "Southern Nights", "Rhinestone Cowboy", and "Arkansas Farmboy" showcase the Arkansan roots of his music. Much of Glen Campbell's music speaks positively of living a rural life and enjoying the small things in order to find true happiness. To this day, fans come to this location to pay tribute to the musician they remember as a top-tier performer, a talented writer, and one of Arkansas' leading contributors to country music as it crossed over from a branch of folk music to the mainstream entertainment world.

Antus, Paul L. "'Turn Around, Look at Me' A Glen Campbell Invitation". Branson's Review. March 26, 2012.

"Glen Campbell (1936–)". Encyclopedia of Arkansas. Retrieved August 19, 2015.