Clio Logo
St. Andrew Orthodox Christian Church was built in 2010 but was built to resemble the church of Saint Katherine in Thessaloniki, Greece which dates back to the 14th century. Each detail of the St. Andrew Church was designed and created to reflect the unity of the universe in God. The church and congregation are best known for the annual Riverside Greek Fest which occurs each October.

The congregation welcomes all to its annual celebration of Greek culture, featuring food, culture, and traditional Greek folk traditions.

The congregation was formed in the late 1980s and grew quickly, opening this incredible facility in 2010.

The church is open for tours-be sure to check the website for hours. Tours are also given during the festival, which features authentic Greek food, live music, art, and culture. Attendees to the Greek fest are able to enjoy some of the best Mediterranean cuisine found anywhere such as souvlakia (skewers), gyros, loukaniko (sausage), spanakopita (spinach pies), and a wide variety of pastries to include baklava. In fact, the only food that will be served at this year’s Greek fest will be authentic Greek food that has been homemade following recipes that have been passed down through the generations from the old country with the freshest of ingredients. The drink list is to be made up of Ouzo, bottled beers and micro-brewed beer on tap, wines, traditional Greek coffee, and Frappe.

The tours of the St. Andrew Orthodox Christian Church will give visitors the unique chance to walk through, explore and understand the iconic architecture and art of a church that was built in the traditional Byzantine style.