Clio Logo

The historical marker reads . . . "This church was organized about 1860 in the nearby community of Bagdad (1 mi. W). Early worship services were conducted by local preachers and missionaries in a log schoolhouse and a Masonic lodge hall before a sanctuary was constructed there in 1879. The church moved to Leander in 1901, following development of the railroad town. The Bagdad sanctuary was relocated at this site on land deeded by Sarah J. Walker. Many prominent area leaders have been members here, including several who later became ministers."

Leander United Methodist Church Historical Marker

Leander United Methodist Church

The first Methodist Church in Bagdad, now Leander, was established in 1860 as the Methodist Episcopal, South. Services were held in a log schoolhouse just west of Bagdad Cemetery and later in the Masonic Lodge, also located in Bagdad. In 1879 the church constructed a new building in Bagdad. Leander was founded in 1882. Like many other residents and businesses the church decided to move from Bagdad to Leander. They moved the church building onto land given to the church by Sarah J. Walker in 1901 to its current location. In 1939 it became the Leander Methodist Church and in 1968 the Leander United Methodist Church.

Thompson, Karen R.. Howell, Kathy R.. Historical Leander, Texas. Leander, TX. The Donning Company Publishers, 2019.