Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Oasis Spaces Green Book Project: Downtown Raleigh Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Peerless was listed in the Green Book as a Cleaners & Dyers business in the Green Book from 1947-1955. The original structure has been demolished.

Newspaper Advertisment

Sleeve, One-piece garment, Poster, Font

Peerless Cleaners & Dyers listed as owned by H. Frank Smith and Robert J. Ray.

Since 2017, the NC African American Heritage Commission, completed research on North Carolina’s Green Book sites. The findings have been compiled in this interactive web portal which invites visitors to explore each site in depth through historical vignettes, stories, and images. The project also includes a traveling and virtual exhibition produced to highlight the experiences of African American travelers during the Jim Crow era in North Carolina.

This project was made possible in part by the Institute of Museum and Library Services. The views, findings, conclusions or recommendations expressed in this program do not necessarily represent those of the Institute of Museum and Library Services.