Clio Logo
According to online newspapers, for at least 40 years this corner was referred to as “Jackson’s Corners” after Thomas Jackson who owned the property on the northwest corner (in Clear Creek Township).

Jackson's Corners - Detail from 1866 Huntington County Map

Font, Material property, Parallel, Paper

According to his obituary, Thomas Jackson bought the 80 acres on the northwest corner of this intersection in 1846. The next year, he brought his family from Stark County, Ohio to come live in the two-room log cabin he had constructed. He also had to cut the road. As a very early settler of some prominence, the corner of his property came to be known by his name for a number of years. It was never incorporated. In the 1866 map of the county, the southwest corner of the intersection shows the home of J. Myers and his Blacksmith shop. T. Jackson’s house is a little west of the northwest corner, and H. Dinius is just east of the northeast corner.

Because of his prominence, one of the early improved roads ran from here to Roanoke and was called the Roanoke – Jackson Gravel Road. Now it is 1000 North.

1. Bash Chronicles, p273-4, “Dr. S. Koontz Doesn’t Let Age and Infirmity Prevent Him from Being Active Yet.”
  2. Third column, 2d paragraph says Johnny Dinius homestead out near Jackson’s Corners, named for Tommy Jackson” and “We moved into an abandoned cabin on the Harmon Van Dorston homestead located a short distance north of Jackson’s Corners. Afterwards the land was owned and occupied by William Howenstine and family for years.”
  3. Map of Huntington Co., Indiana. 1866. Warner, Hayes & Warner. Ligonier, Ind.: E.B. Gerber & C.S. Warner
  4. T. Jackson owns the S ½ of the SE ¼ of Sec 12 in Clear Creek Township (borders Sec 7 in Jackson Twp) on the 1866 county plat map.
  5. Huntington County, Indiana. 1903. Herman Taylor, Warsaw, Ind.: National Map Co. Rockford, Ill.: Hixson Map & Litho. Co.
  6. “For Ninety-Six Years. Span of Life of Thomas Jackson Broken Tuesday. Clear Creek Pioneer.” 13 Feb 1907. P1 column 1. Huntington Herald.
  7. Obituary of Mrs. Thomas Jackson. 15 Apr 1885 (Weds.) p8 column 5. Indiana Herald.
Image Sources(Click to expand)

Map of Huntington Co., Indiana. 1866. Warner, Hayes & Warner. Ligonier, Ind.: E.B. Gerber & C.S. Warner